Biodiversity

Species Profile and Threats Database

At the commencement of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act) the list of threatened species, ecological communities and threatening processes consisted only of those previously listed under the Endangered Species Protection Act 1992.

Under the EPBC Act new categories have been added for listed threatened species and ecological communities. Critically endangered, conservation dependant and extinct in the wild have been added to the previous categories of endangered, vulnerable and extinct for threatened species and critically endangered and vulnerable have been added to the previous category of endangered for ecological communities. The definition of a species under the EPBC Act includes sub-species and distinct populations that the Minister has determined to be species for the purposes of the Act.

New nominations for species and ecological communities will be assessed under the EPBC Act by the Threatened Species Scientific Committee (TSSC) according to the criteria for the new categories and listed accordingly. The TSSC will reconsider the status of the initial list of threatened species and communities in line with the new refined EPBC categories as information is updated and made available for assessment.

Extinct: frogs (4)
birds (23)
mammals (27)
other animals (1)
Extinct in the wild: fishes (1)
Critically Endangered: fishes (7)
frogs (5)
reptiles (7)
birds (7)
mammals (5)
other animals (23)
Endangered: fishes (16)
frogs (14)
reptiles (17)
birds (44)
mammals (34)
other animals (17)
Vulnerable: fishes (24)
frogs (10)
reptiles (34)
birds (59)
mammals (55)
other animals (11)
Conservation dependent: fishes (6)
Total: Fauna (451)

Where two scientific names appear, the first is the name of the species as listed under the EPBC Act, and the name after the "=" symbol is the currently accepted scientific name.

What's available: P Profile + Other information Image available Photo

Frogs that are Extinct (4 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective      
Rheobatrachus silus Southern Gastric-brooding Frog 16-Jul-2000 P    
Rheobatrachus vitellinus Northern Gastric-brooding Frog, Eungella Gastric-brooding Frog 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Taudactylus acutirostris Sharp-snouted Day Frog, Sharp-snouted Torrent Frog 16-Jul-2000 P    
Taudactylus diurnus Southern Day Frog, Mt Glorious Torrent Frog 16-Jul-2000 P    
Birds that are Extinct (23 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective      
Aplonis fusca Tasman Starling 16-Jul-2000 P    
Columba vitiensis godmanae White-throated Pigeon (Lord Howe Island), Lord Howe Pigeon 16-Jul-2000 P    
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae erythrotis Red-crowned Parakeet (Macquarie Island), Macquarie Island Parakeet 16-Jul-2000 P    
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae subflavescens Red-crowned Parakeet (Lord Howe Island), Lord Howe Parakeet 16-Jul-2000 P    
Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis Rufous Bristlebird (western), South-western Rufous Bristlebird 16-Jul-2000 P    
Dromaius ater King Island Emu 16-Jul-2000 P    
Dromaius baudinianus Kangaroo Island Emu 16-Jul-2000 P    
Dromaius novaehollandiae diemenensis Emu (Tasmanian) 16-Jul-2000 P    
Drymodes superciliaris colcloughi Roper River Scrub-robin 16-Jul-2000 P    
Gallirallus philippensis macquariensis Buff-banded Rail (Macquarie Island) 16-Jul-2000 P    
Gerygone insularis Lord Howe Gerygone, Lord Howe Warbler 16-Jul-2000 P    
Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae spadicea New Zealand Pigeon (Norfolk Island race) 16-Jul-2000 P    
Lalage leucopyga leucopyga Norfolk Island Long-tailed Triller 16-Jul-2000 P    
Lewinia pectoralis clelandi Lewin's Rail (western) 16-Jul-2000 P    
Nestor productus Norfolk Island Kaka 16-Jul-2000 P    
Ninox novaeseelandiae albaria Southern Boobook (Lord Howe Island), Lord Howe Boobook Owl 16-Jul-2000 P    
Porphyrio albus White Gallinule 16-Jul-2000 P    
Psephotus pulcherrimus Paradise Parrot 16-Jul-2000 P    
Rhipidura fuliginosa cervina Grey Fantail (Lord Howe Island) 16-Jul-2000 P    
Turdus poliocephalus poliocephalus Grey-headed Blackbird, Norfolk Island Thrush 16-Jul-2000 P    
Turdus poliocephalus vinitinctus Vinous-tinted Thrush 16-Jul-2000 P    
Zosterops albogularis White-chested White-eye, Norfolk Island Silvereye 16-Jul-2000 P    
Zosterops strenuus Robust White-eye 16-Jul-2000 P    
Mammals that are Extinct (27 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective      
Bettongia gaimardi gaimardi Eastern Bettong (mainland) 16-Jul-2000 P    
Bettongia lesueur graii Burrowing Bettong (inland), Boodie 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Bettongia penicillata penicillata Brush-tailed Bettong (south-east mainland) 16-Jul-2000 P    
Caloprymnus campestris Desert Rat-kangaroo 16-Jul-2000 P    
Chaeropus ecaudatus Pig-footed Bandicoot, Wilalya 16-Jul-2000      
Conilurus albipes White-footed Rabbit-rat, Parroo 16-Jul-2000 P    
Lagorchestes asomatus Central Hare-wallaby 16-Jul-2000      
Lagorchestes hirsutus hirsutus Rufous Hare-wallaby (south-west mainland) 16-Jul-2000 P    
Lagorchestes leporides Eastern Hare-wallaby 16-Jul-2000      
Lagostrophus fasciatus albipilis Banded Hare-wallaby (mainland) 16-Jul-2000      
Leporillus apicalis Lesser Stick-nest Rat, Djooyalpi, White-tailed Stick-nest Rat 16-Jul-2000 P    
Macropus eugenii eugenii Tammar Wallaby (South Australia) 16-Jul-2000   +  
Macropus greyi Toolache Wallaby 16-Jul-2000 P    
Macrotis leucura Lesser Bilby 16-Jul-2000      
Notomys amplus Short-tailed Hopping-mouse, Yoontoo 16-Jul-2000      
Notomys longicaudatus Long-tailed Hopping-mouse, Koolawa, Talamba 16-Jul-2000      
Notomys macrotis Big-eared Hopping-mouse, Noompa 16-Jul-2000      
Notomys mordax Darling Downs Hopping-mouse, Payi 16-Jul-2000      
Nyctophilus howensis Lord Howe Long-eared Bat 04-Apr-2001 P +  
Onychogalea lunata Crescent Nail-tail Wallaby, Wurrung 16-Jul-2000      
Perameles bougainville fasciata Western Barred Bandicoot (mainland) 16-Jul-2000 P    
Perameles eremiana Desert Bandicoot 16-Jul-2000      
Potorous platyops Broad-faced Potoroo 16-Jul-2000 P    
Pseudomys gouldii Gould's Mouse, Koontin 16-Jul-2000      
Rattus macleari Maclear's Rat, Christmas Island Rat 16-Jul-2000 P    
Rattus nativitatis Christmas Island Rat, Bulldog Rat 16-Jul-2000 P    
Thylacinus cynocephalus Thylacine 16-Jul-2000 P    
Other Animals that are Extinct (1 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective      
Hypolimnus pedderensis Lake Pedder Earthworm 30-Jun-2009 P +  
Fishes that are Extinct in the wild (1 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective      
Galaxias pedderensis Pedder Galaxias 06-Jun-2005 P +  
Fishes that are Critically Endangered (7 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective      
Bidyanus bidyanus Silver Perch, Bidyan 21-Dec-2013      
Brachionichthys hirsutus Spotted Handfish, Spotted-hand Fish 11-Oct-2012 P +  
Carcharias taurus (east coast population) Grey Nurse Shark (east coast population) 16-Oct-2001 P +  
Galaxias truttaceus hesperius Spotted Galaxias (western subspecies), Western Spotted Galaxias, Western Trout Galaxias 18-Aug-2006 P +  
Glyphis glyphis Speartooth Shark 16-Oct-2001 P +  
Stiphodon semoni Opal Cling Goby 16-Feb-2011 P +  
Thymichthys politus Red Handfish 11-Oct-2012 P +  
Frogs that are Critically Endangered (5 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective      
Litoria lorica Armoured Mistfrog 01-Feb-2007 P +  
Litoria nyakalensis Mountain Mistfrog 01-Feb-2007 P +  
Pseudophryne corroboree Southern Corroboree Frog 06-Apr-2013 P +  
Pseudophryne pengilleyi Northern Corroboree Frog 06-Apr-2013 P +  
Taudactylus pleione Kroombit Tinker Frog, Pleione's Torrent Frog 18-Jan-2012 P +  
Reptiles that are Critically Endangered (7 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective      
Aipysurus apraefrontalis Short-nosed Seasnake 15-Feb-2011 P +  
Aipysurus foliosquama Leaf-scaled Seasnake 15-Feb-2011 P +  
Cryptoblepharus egeriae Christmas Island Blue-tailed Skink, Blue-tailed Snake-eyed Skink 03-Jan-2014      
Emoia nativitatis Christmas Island Forest Skink, Christmas Island Whiptail-skink 03-Jan-2014      
Lepidodactylus listeri Christmas Island Gecko, Lister's Gecko 03-Jan-2014 P +  
Nangura spinosa Nangur Spiny Skink 18-Dec-2007 P +  
Pseudemydura umbrina Western Swamp Tortoise 06-Jul-2004 P +  
Birds that are Critically Endangered (7 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective      
Acanthornis magna greeniana Scrubtit (King Island) 02-Jul-2002 P +  
Cinclosoma punctatum anachoreta Spotted Quail-thrush (Mt Lofty Ranges) 02-Jul-2002 P +  
Epthianura crocea macgregori Yellow Chat (Dawson) 02-Jul-2002 P +  
Neophema chrysogaster Orange-bellied Parrot 13-Sep-2006 P +  
Pezoporus flaviventris Western Ground Parrot, Kyloring 14-May-2013 P +  
Pterodroma arminjoniana s. str. Round Island Petrel, Trinidade Petrel 02-Jul-2002   +  
Pterodroma heraldica Herald Petrel 02-Jul-2002 P +  
Mammals that are Critically Endangered (5 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective      
Miniopterus schreibersii bassanii Southern Bent-wing Bat 18-Dec-2007 P +  
Pipistrellus murrayi Christmas Island Pipistrelle 12-Sep-2006 P +  
Potorous gilbertii Gilbert's Potoroo 06-Jul-2004 P +  
Pteropus melanotus natalis Christmas Island Flying-fox 03-Jan-2014 P +  
Saccolaimus saccolaimus nudicluniatus Bare-rumped Sheathtail Bat 04-Apr-2001 P +  
Other Animals that are Critically Endangered (23 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective      
Adclarkia dawsonensis Boggomoss Snail, Dawson Valley Snail 02-Jun-2003 P +  
Advena campbellii Campbell's Helicarionid Land Snail 08-Jan-2009 P +  
Cherax tenuimanus Hairy Marron, Margaret River Hairy Marron, Margaret River Marron 18-Aug-2006   +  
Discocharopa vigens a land snail, a charopid land snail 24-Jan-2014 P +  
Dryococelus australis Lord Howe Island Phasmid, Land Lobster 23-Jul-2002 P +  
Engaewa pseudoreducta Margaret River Burrowing Crayfish 24-Apr-2009 P +  
Engaewa reducta Dunsborough Burrowing Crayfish 24-Apr-2009 P +  
Gudeoconcha sophiae magnifica Magnificent Heliocarionid Land Snail 08-Jan-2009 P +  
Hoplogonus bornemisszai Bornemissza's Stag Beetle 08-Jan-2009 P +  
Hyridella glenelgensis Glenelg Freshwater Mussel 16-Feb-2011 P +  
Leioproctus douglasiellus a short-tongued bee 14-May-2013   +  
Marginaster littoralis Derwent River Seastar 30-Jun-2009 P +  
Mathewsoconcha grayi ms Gray's Helicarionid Land Snail 08-Jan-2009 P +  
Mathewsoconcha phillipii Phillip Island Helicarionid Land Snail 08-Jan-2009 P +  
Mathewsoconcha suteri a helicarionid land snail 08-Jan-2009 P +  
Micropathus kiernani Francistown Cave Cricket, Southern sandstone cave cricket 24-Jan-2014 P +  
Mystivagor mastersi Masters' Charopid Land Snail 08-Jan-2009 P +  
Neopasiphae simplicior A native bee 08-Jan-2009 P +  
Pseudocharopa lidgbirdi = Pseudocharopa ledgbirdi Mount Lidgbird Charopid Land Snail 08-Jan-2009 P +  
Pseudocharopa whiteleggei Whitelegge's Land Snail 08-Jan-2009 P +  
Quintalia stoddartii Stoddart's Helicarionid Land Snail 08-Jan-2009 P +  
Synemon plana Golden Sun Moth 03-Dec-2002 P +  
Thersites mitchellae Mitchell's Rainforest Snail 23-Jul-2002 P +  
Fishes that are Endangered (16 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective      
Chlamydogobius micropterus Elizabeth Springs Goby 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Craterocephalus fluviatilis Murray Hardyhead 16-Mar-2012 P +  
Galaxias auratus Golden Galaxias 06-Jun-2005 P +  
Galaxias fontanus Swan Galaxias 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Galaxias fuscus Barred Galaxias 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Galaxias johnstoni Clarence Galaxias 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Glyphis garricki Northern River Shark, New Guinea River Shark 16-Oct-2001 P +  
Maccullochella ikei Clarence River Cod, Eastern Freshwater Cod 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Maccullochella macquariensis Trout Cod 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Maccullochella mariensis Mary River Cod 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Macquaria australasica Macquarie Perch 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Melanotaenia eachamensis Lake Eacham Rainbowfish 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Nannoperca oxleyana Oxleyan Pygmy Perch 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Paragalaxias mesotes Arthurs Paragalaxias 06-Jun-2005 P +  
Scaturiginichthys vermeilipinnis Redfin Blue Eye, Redfin Blue-eye 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Zearaja maugeana Maugean Skate, Port Davey Skate 04-Mar-2004   +  
Frogs that are Endangered (14 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective      
Geocrinia alba White-bellied Frog, Creek Frog 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Litoria booroolongensis Booroolong Frog 18-Dec-2007 P +  
Litoria castanea Yellow-spotted Tree Frog, Yellow-spotted Bell Frog 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Litoria dayi Australian Lace-lid, Lace-eyed Tree Frog 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Litoria myola Kuranda Tree Frog 28-Jan-2010 P +  
Litoria nannotis Waterfall Frog, Torrent Tree Frog 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Litoria rheocola Common Mistfrog 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Litoria spenceri Spotted Tree Frog 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Mixophyes fleayi Fleay's Frog 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Mixophyes iteratus Giant Barred Frog, Southern Barred Frog 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Philoria frosti Baw Baw Frog 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Spicospina flammocaerulea Sunset Frog 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Taudactylus eungellensis Eungella Day Frog 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Taudactylus rheophilus Tinkling Frog 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Reptiles that are Endangered (17 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective      
Bellatorias obiri Arnhem Land Egernia 18-Aug-2006 P +  
Caretta caretta Loggerhead Turtle 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Cyclodomorphus praealtus Alpine She-oak Skink 24-Dec-2009 P +  
Cyrtodactylus sadleiri Christmas Island Giant Gecko 03-Jan-2014      
Dermochelys coriacea Leatherback Turtle, Leathery Turtle, Luth 08-Jan-2009 P +  
Egernia stokesii badia Western Spiny-tailed Skink, Baudin Island Spiny-tailed Skink 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Elseya lavarackorum Gulf Snapping Turtle 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Elusor macrurus Mary River Turtle, Mary River Tortoise 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Eulamprus leuraensis Blue Mountains Water Skink 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Eulamprus tympanum marnieae Corangamite Water Skink 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Lepidochelys olivacea Olive Ridley Turtle, Pacific Ridley Turtle 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Lerista allanae Allan's Lerista, Retro Slider 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Liopholis guthega Guthega Skink 23-Feb-2011 P +  
Liopholis slateri slateri Slater's Skink, Floodplain Skink 04-Apr-2001 P +  
Lucasium occultum Yellow-snouted Gecko 18-Aug-2006 P +  
Tiliqua adelaidensis Pygmy Blue-tongue Lizard, Adelaide Blue-tongue Lizard 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Tympanocryptis pinguicolla Grassland Earless Dragon 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Birds that are Endangered (44 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective      
Acanthiza pusilla archibaldi Brown Thornbill (King Island) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Accipiter hiogaster natalis Christmas Island Goshawk 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Anthochaera phrygia Regent Honeyeater 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Aquila audax fleayi Wedge-tailed Eagle (Tasmanian) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Botaurus poiciloptilus Australasian Bittern 03-Mar-2011 P +  
Calyptorhynchus banksii graptogyne Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (south-eastern) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Calyptorhynchus lathami halmaturinus Glossy Black-Cockatoo (Kangaroo Island), Glossy Black-Cockatoo (South Australian) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Calyptorhynchus latirostris Carnaby's Black-Cockatoo, Short-billed Black-Cockatoo 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Casuarius casuarius johnsonii Southern Cassowary (Australian), Southern Cassowary 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Ceyx azureus diemenensis Tasmanian Azure Kingfisher 19-Aug-2010 P +  
Chalcophaps indica natalis Emerald Dove (Christmas Island) 12-Apr-2005 P +  
Cyanoramphus cookii Norfolk Island Parakeet, Tasman Parrot 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni Coxen's Fig-Parrot 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Dasyornis brachypterus Eastern Bristlebird 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Diomedea epomophora sanfordi Northern Royal Albatross 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Diomedea exulans amsterdamensis Amsterdam Albatross 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Diomedea exulans exulans Tristan Albatross 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Epthianura crocea tunneyi Yellow Chat (Alligator Rivers) 14-Dec-2006 P +  
Erythrura gouldiae Gouldian Finch 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Gallirallus philippensis andrewsi Buff-banded Rail (Cocos (Keeling) Islands) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Hylacola pyrrhopygia parkeri Chestnut-rumped Heathwren (Mt Lofty Ranges) 15-Sep-2005 P +  
Lathamus discolor Swift Parrot 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Lichenostomus melanops cassidix Helmeted Honeyeater, Yellow-tufted Honeyeater (Helmeted) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant-Petrel 04-Apr-2001 P +  
Manorina melanotis Black-eared Miner 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Melanodryas cucullata melvillensis Hooded Robin (Tiwi Islands) 18-Aug-2006 P +  
Neochmia ruficauda ruficauda Star Finch (eastern), Star Finch (southern) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata Southern Boobook (Norfolk Island), Norfolk Island Boobook Owl 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Papasula abbotti Abbott's Booby 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Pardalotus quadragintus Forty-spotted Pardalote 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Pezoporus occidentalis Night Parrot 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Poephila cincta cincta Black-throated Finch (southern) 14-Feb-2005 P +  
Psephotus chrysopterygius Golden-shouldered Parrot 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Psophodes nigrogularis nigrogularis Western Whipbird (western heath) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Pterodroma leucoptera leucoptera Gould's Petrel 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Rostratula australis Australian Painted Snipe 15-May-2013 P +  
Sterna vittata bethunei Antarctic Tern (New Zealand) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Stipiturus malachurus intermedius Southern Emu-wren (Fleurieu Peninsula), Mount Lofty Southern Emu-wren 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Stipiturus mallee Mallee Emu-wren 07-Sep-2008 P +  
Thalassarche chrysostoma Grey-headed Albatross 24-Dec-2009 P +  
Thalassarche eremita = Thalassarche cauta eremita Chatham Albatross 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Turdus poliocephalus erythropleurus Island Thrush (Christmas Island) 12-Apr-2005 P +  
Turnix olivii Buff-breasted Button-quail 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Tyto novaehollandiae melvillensis Masked Owl (Tiwi Islands) 18-Aug-2006 P +  
Mammals that are Endangered (34 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective      
Balaenoptera musculus Blue Whale 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Bettongia penicillata ogilbyi Woylie 11-Jun-2009 P +  
Bettongia tropica Northern Bettong 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Burramys parvus Mountain Pygmy-possum 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Crocidura trichura Christmas Island Shrew 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Dasyurus hallucatus Northern Quoll 12-Apr-2005 P +  
Dasyurus maculatus gracilis Spotted-tailed Quoll or Yarri (North Queensland subspecies) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Dasyurus maculatus maculatus (SE mainland population) Spot-tailed Quoll, Spotted-tail Quoll, Tiger Quoll (southeastern mainland population) 14-May-2004 P +  
Eubalaena australis Southern Right Whale 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Gymnobelideus leadbeateri Leadbeater's Possum 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Hipposideros semoni Semon's Leaf-nosed Bat, Greater Wart-nosed Horseshoe-bat 04-Apr-2001 P +  
Isoodon obesulus obesulus Southern Brown Bandicoot (Eastern) 04-Apr-2001 P +  
Lagorchestes hirsutus unnamed subsp. Mala, Rufous Hare-Wallaby (central mainland form) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Lasiorhinus krefftii Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat, Yaminon 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Melomys rubicola Bramble Cay Melomys 16-Jul-2000   +  
Notoryctes caurinus Karkarratul, Northern Marsupial Mole 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Notoryctes typhlops Itjaritjari, Southern Marsupial Mole, Yitjarritjarri 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Onychogalea fraenata Bridled Nail-tail Wallaby 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Parantechinus apicalis Dibbler 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Perameles bougainville bougainville Western Barred Bandicoot (Shark Bay) 16-Jul-2000   +  
Perameles gunnii unnamed subsp. Eastern Barred Bandicoot (Mainland) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Petaurus gracilis Mahogany Glider 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Petrogale persephone Proserpine Rock-wallaby 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Phascogale calura Red-tailed Phascogale 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Potorous longipes Long-footed Potoroo 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Pseudomys fumeus Konoom, Smoky Mouse 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Pseudomys oralis Hastings River Mouse, Koontoo 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Rhinolophus philippinensis (large form) Greater Large-eared Horseshoe Bat 04-Apr-2001 P +  
Sarcophilus harrisii Tasmanian Devil 29-May-2009 P +  
Sminthopsis aitkeni Kangaroo Island Dunnart 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Sminthopsis douglasi Julia Creek Dunnart 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Sminthopsis psammophila Sandhill Dunnart 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Zyzomys palatalis Carpentarian Rock-rat, Aywalirroomoo 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Zyzomys pedunculatus Central Rock-rat, Antina 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Other Animals that are Endangered (17 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective      
Antipodia chaostola leucophaea Tasmanian Chaostola Skipper, Heath-sand Skipper 19-Aug-2010 P +  
Croitana aestiva Desert Sand-skipper, Aestiva Skipper 18-Aug-2006 P +  
Engaeus granulatus Central North Burrowing Crayfish 15-Nov-2005 P +  
Engaeus martigener Furneaux Burrowing Crayfish 06-Aug-2001   +  
Engaeus spinicaudatus Scottsdale Burrowing Crayfish 06-Aug-2001 P +  
Engaewa walpolea Walpole Burrowing Crayfish 24-Apr-2009 P +  
Euastacus bispinosus Glenelg Spiny Freshwater Crayfish, Pricklyback 15-Feb-2011 P +  
Euploea alcathoe enastri Gove Crow Butterfly 06-Aug-2003 P +  
Lissotes latidens Broad-toothed Stag Beetle, Wielangta Stag Beetle 03-Dec-2002 P +  
Mesodontrachia fitzroyana Fitzroy Land Snail 18-Aug-2006 P +  
Oreixenica ptunarra Ptunarra Brown, Ptunarra Brown Butterfly, Ptunarra Xenica 24-Jan-2014 P +  
Phyllodes imperialis smithersi Pink Underwing Moth 03-Dec-2002 P +  
Placostylus bivaricosus Lord Howe Flax Snail, Lord Howe Placostylus 15-Nov-2005 P +  
Semotrachia euzyga a land snail 18-Aug-2006   +  
Sinumelon bednalli Bednall's Land Snail 18-Aug-2006 P +  
Tasmanipatus anophthalmus Blind Velvet Worm 30-Jun-2009 P +  
Thaumatoperla alpina Alpine Stonefly 31-Mar-2011 P +  
Fishes that are Vulnerable (24 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective      
Brachiopsilus ziebelli Ziebell's Handfish, Waterfall Bay Handfish 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Carcharias taurus (west coast population) Grey Nurse Shark (west coast population) 16-Oct-2001 P +  
Carcharodon carcharias Great White Shark 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Chlamydogobius squamigenus Edgbaston Goby 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Epinephelus daemelii Black Rockcod, Black Cod, Saddled Rockcod 04-Apr-2012 P +  
Galaxias parvus Swamp Galaxias 24-Nov-2006   +  
Galaxias tanycephalus Saddled Galaxias 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Galaxiella pusilla Eastern Dwarf Galaxias, Dwarf Galaxias 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Maccullochella peelii Murray Cod 03-Jul-2003 P +  
Milyeringa veritas Blind Gudgeon 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Mogurnda clivicola Flinders Ranges Mogurnda, Flinders Ranges Purple-spotted Gudgeon 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Nannatherina balstoni Balston's Pygmy Perch 24-Nov-2006 P +  
Nannoperca obscura Yarra Pygmy Perch 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Nannoperca variegata Variegated Pygmy Perch, Ewens Pygmy Perch, Golden Pygmy Perch 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Neoceratodus forsteri Australian Lungfish, Queensland Lungfish 06-Aug-2003 P +  
Ophisternon candidum Blind Cave Eel 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Paragalaxias dissimilis Shannon Paragalaxias 24-Nov-2006   +  
Paragalaxias eleotroides Great Lake Paragalaxias 24-Nov-2006   +  
Pristis clavata Dwarf Sawfish, Queensland Sawfish 20-Oct-2009 P +  
Pristis pristis Largetooth Sawfish, Freshwater Sawfish, River Sawfish, Leichhardt's Sawfish, Northern Sawfish 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Pristis zijsron Green Sawfish, Dindagubba, Narrowsnout Sawfish 07-Mar-2008 P +  
Prototroctes maraena Australian Grayling 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Pseudomugil mellis Honey Blue-eye 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Rhincodon typus Whale Shark 16-Oct-2001 P +  
Frogs that are Vulnerable (10 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective      
Geocrinia vitellina Orange-bellied Frog 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Heleioporus australiacus Giant Burrowing Frog 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Litoria aurea Green and Golden Bell Frog 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Litoria littlejohni Littlejohn's Tree Frog, Heath Frog 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Litoria olongburensis Wallum Sedge Frog 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Litoria piperata Peppered Tree Frog 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Litoria raniformis Growling Grass Frog, Southern Bell Frog, Green and Golden Frog, Warty Swamp Frog 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Litoria verreauxii alpina Alpine Tree Frog, Verreaux's Alpine Tree Frog 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Mixophyes balbus Stuttering Frog, Southern Barred Frog (in Victoria) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Pseudophryne covacevichae Magnificent Brood Frog 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Reptiles that are Vulnerable (34 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective      
Acanthophis hawkei Plains Death Adder 11-May-2012 P +  
Anomalopus mackayi Five-clawed Worm-skink, Long-legged Worm-skink 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Aprasia parapulchella Pink-tailed Worm-lizard, Pink-tailed Legless Lizard 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Aprasia pseudopulchella Flinders Ranges Worm-lizard 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Aprasia rostrata rostrata = Aprasia rostrata Monte Bello Worm-lizard, Hermite Island Worm-lizard 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Chelonia mydas Green Turtle 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Christinus guentheri Lord Howe Island Gecko, Lord Howe Island Southern Gecko 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Coeranoscincus reticulatus Three-toed Snake-tooth Skink 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Ctenophorus yinnietharra Yinnietharra Rock-Dragon 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Ctenotus angusticeps Airlie Island Ctenotus 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Ctenotus lancelini Lancelin Island Skink 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Ctenotus zastictus Hamelin Ctenotus 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Delma impar Striped Legless Lizard 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Delma mitella Atherton Delma, Legless Lizard 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Delma torquata Collared Delma 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Denisonia maculata Ornamental Snake 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Egernia rugosa Yakka Skink 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Egernia stokesii aethiops = Egernia stokesii badia Houtman Abrolhos Spiny-tailed Skink 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Eretmochelys imbricata Hawksbill Turtle 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Furina dunmalli Dunmall's Snake 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Hoplocephalus bungaroides Broad-headed Snake 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Lerista vittata Mount Cooper Striped Lerista 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Liasis olivaceus barroni Olive Python (Pilbara subspecies) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Liopholis kintorei Great Desert Skink, Tjakura, Warrarna, Mulyamiji 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Liopholis pulchra longicauda Jurien Bay Skink, Jurien Bay Rock-skink 11-Jun-2009 P +  
Natator depressus Flatback Turtle 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Niveoscincus palfreymani Pedra Branca Skink, Red-throated Skink 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Notechis scutatus ater Krefft's Tiger Snake (Flinders Ranges) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Oligosoma lichenigera Lord Howe Island Skink 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Ophidiocephalus taeniatus Bronzeback Snake-lizard 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Ramphotyphlops exocoeti Christmas Island Blind Snake 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Rheodytes leukops Fitzroy River Turtle, Fitzroy Tortoise, Fitzroy Turtle, White-eyed River Diver 16-Jul-2000 P    
Uvidicolus sphyrurus Border Thick-tailed Gecko, Granite Belt Thick-tailed Gecko 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Wollumbinia belli Bell's Turtle, Western Sawshelled Turtle, Namoi River Turtle, Bell's Saw-shelled Turtle 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Birds that are Vulnerable (59 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective      
Amytornis barbatus barbatus Grey Grasswren (Bulloo) 14-Feb-2005 P +  
Amytornis modestus Thick-billed Grasswren 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Anous tenuirostris melanops Australian Lesser Noddy 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Atrichornis clamosus Noisy Scrub-bird, Tjimiluk 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Cacatua pastinator pastinator Muir's Corella (southern), Western Long-billed Corella (southern) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Calyptorhynchus banksii naso Forest Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo, Karrak 11-Jun-2009 P +  
Calyptorhynchus baudinii Baudin's Black-Cockatoo, Long-billed Black-Cockatoo 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Cereopsis novaehollandiae grisea Cape Barren Goose (south-western), Recherche Cape Barren Goose 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Dasyornis longirostris Western Bristlebird 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Diomedea epomophora epomophora Southern Royal Albatross 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Diomedea exulans (sensu lato) Wandering Albatross 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Diomedea exulans antipodensis Antipodean Albatross 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Diomedea exulans gibsoni Gibson's Albatross 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Erythrotriorchis radiatus Red Goshawk 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Falcunculus frontatus whitei Crested Shrike-tit (northern), Northern Shrike-tit 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Fregata andrewsi Christmas Island Frigatebird, Andrew's Frigatebird 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Fregetta grallaria grallaria White-bellied Storm-Petrel (Tasman Sea), White-bellied Storm-Petrel (Australasian) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Gallirallus sylvestris Lord Howe Woodhen 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Geophaps scripta scripta Squatter Pigeon (southern) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Geophaps smithii blaauwi Partridge Pigeon (western) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Geophaps smithii smithii Partridge Pigeon (eastern) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Halobaena caerulea Blue Petrel 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Leipoa ocellata Malleefowl 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Leucocarbo atriceps nivalis Imperial Shag (Heard Island), Heard Shag 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Leucocarbo atriceps purpurascens Imperial Shag (Macquarie Island) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Macronectes halli Northern Giant-Petrel 04-Apr-2001 P +  
Malurus coronatus coronatus Purple-crowned Fairy-wren (western) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Malurus leucopterus edouardi White-winged Fairy-wren (Barrow Island), Barrow Island Black-and-white Fairy-wren 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Malurus leucopterus leucopterus White-winged Fairy-wren (Dirk Hartog Island), Dirk Hartog Black-and-White Fairy-wren 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Neochmia phaeton evangelinae Crimson Finch (white-bellied) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Ninox natalis Christmas Island Hawk-Owl, Moluccan Hawkowl 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Pachycephala pectoralis xanthoprocta Golden Whistler (Norfolk Island) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Pachycephala rufogularis Red-lored Whistler 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Pachyptila turtur subantarctica Fairy Prion (southern) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Pedionomus torquatus Plains-wanderer 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Petroica multicolor multicolor Pacific Robin (Norfolk Island) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Phoebetria fusca Sooty Albatross 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Polytelis alexandrae Princess Parrot, Alexandra's Parrot 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Polytelis anthopeplus monarchoides Regent Parrot (eastern) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Polytelis swainsonii Superb Parrot 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Psophodes nigrogularis leucogaster Western Whipbird (eastern), Mallee Western Whipbird 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Pterodroma mollis Soft-plumaged Petrel 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Pterodroma neglecta neglecta Kermadec Petrel (western) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Sterna vittata vittata Antarctic Tern (Indian Ocean) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Sternula nereis nereis Australian Fairy Tern 03-Mar-2011 P +  
Stipiturus malachurus parimeda Southern Emu-wren (Eyre Peninsula) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Strepera graculina crissalis Lord Howe Island Currawong, Pied Currawong (Lord Howe Island) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Thalassarche bulleri Buller's Albatross, Pacific Albatross 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Thalassarche bulleri nov. = Thalassarche bulleri platei Pacific Albatross 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Thalassarche carteri = Thalassarche chlororhynchos bassi Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Thalassarche cauta cauta Shy Albatross, Tasmanian Shy Albatross 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Thalassarche cauta salvini Salvin's Albatross 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Thalassarche cauta steadi White-capped Albatross 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Thalassarche melanophris Black-browed Albatross 06-Jun-2005 P +  
Thalassarche melanophris impavida Campbell Albatross 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Turnix melanogaster Black-breasted Button-quail 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Turnix varius scintillans Painted Button-quail (Houtman Abrolhos) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Tyto novaehollandiae castanops (Tasmanian population) Masked Owl (Tasmanian) 19-Aug-2010 P +  
Tyto novaehollandiae kimberli Masked Owl (northern) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Mammals that are Vulnerable (55 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective      
Arctocephalus tropicalis Sub-antarctic Fur-seal 04-Apr-2001   +  
Balaenoptera borealis Sei Whale 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Balaenoptera physalus Fin Whale 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Bettongia lesueur lesueur Burrowing Bettong (Shark Bay), Boodie 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Bettongia lesueur unnamed subsp. Burrowing Bettong (Barrow and Boodie Islands), Boodie 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Chalinolobus dwyeri Large-eared Pied Bat, Large Pied Bat 04-Apr-2001 P +  
Conilurus penicillatus Brush-tailed Rabbit-rat, Brush-tailed Tree-rat, Pakooma 06-Dec-2008 P +  
Dasycercus cristicauda Crest-tailed Mulgara 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Dasyuroides byrnei Kowari 16-Jul-2000   +  
Dasyurus geoffroii Chuditch, Western Quoll 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Dasyurus maculatus maculatus (Tasmanian population) Spotted-tail Quoll, Spot-tailed Quoll, Tiger Quoll (Tasmanian population) 14-May-2004 P +  
Isoodon auratus auratus Golden Bandicoot (mainland) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Isoodon auratus barrowensis Golden Bandicoot (Barrow Island) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Isoodon obesulus nauticus Southern Brown Bandicoot (Nuyts Archipelago) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Lagorchestes conspicillatus conspicillatus Spectacled Hare-wallaby (Barrow Island) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Lagorchestes hirsutus bernieri Rufous Hare-wallaby (Bernier Island) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Lagorchestes hirsutus dorreae Rufous Hare-wallaby (Dorre Island) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Lagostrophus fasciatus fasciatus Banded Hare-wallaby, Marnine, Munning 16-Jul-2000   +  
Leporillus conditor Wopilkara, Greater Stick-nest Rat 16-Jul-2000   +  
Macropus robustus isabellinus Barrow Island Wallaroo, Barrow Island Euro 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Macrotis lagotis Greater Bilby 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Megaptera novaeangliae Humpback Whale 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Mesembriomys macrurus Golden-backed Tree-rat, Koorrawal 16-Jul-2000   +  
Mirounga leonina Southern Elephant Seal 04-Apr-2001   +  
Myrmecobius fasciatus Numbat 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Neophoca cinerea Australian Sea-lion 14-Feb-2005 P +  
Notomys aquilo Northern Hopping-mouse, Woorrentinta 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Notomys fuscus Dusky Hopping-mouse, Wilkiniti 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Nyctophilus corbeni South-eastern Long-eared Bat 04-Apr-2001 P +  
Perameles gunnii gunnii Eastern Barred Bandicoot (Tasmania) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Petaurus australis unnamed subsp. Yellow-bellied Glider (Wet Tropics), Fluffy Glider 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Petrogale lateralis MacDonnell Ranges race Warru, Black-footed Rock-wallaby (MacDonnell Ranges race) 16-Jul-2000   +  
Petrogale lateralis West Kimberley race Black-footed Rock-wallaby (West Kimberley race) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Petrogale lateralis hacketti Recherche Rock-wallaby 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Petrogale lateralis lateralis Black-flanked Rock-wallaby 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Petrogale penicillata Brush-tailed Rock-wallaby 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Petrogale xanthopus xanthopus Yellow-footed Rock-wallaby (SA and NSW) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Phascogale pirata Northern Brush-tailed Phascogale 19-Aug-2010 P +  
Phascolarctos cinereus (combined populations of Qld, NSW and the ACT) Koala (combined populations of Queensland, New South Wales and the Australian Capital Territory) 02-May-2012 P +  
Potorous tridactylus tridactylus Long-nosed Potoroo (SE mainland) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Pseudantechinus mimulus Carpentarian Antechinus 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Pseudocheirus occidentalis Western Ringtail Possum, Ngwayir 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Pseudomys australis Plains Rat, Palyoora 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Pseudomys fieldi Shark Bay Mouse, Djoongari, Alice Springs Mouse 16-Jul-2000   +  
Pseudomys novaehollandiae New Holland Mouse, Pookila 11-Aug-2010 P +  
Pseudomys pilligaensis Pilliga Mouse, Poolkoo 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Pseudomys shortridgei Dayang, Heath Rat 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Pteropus conspicillatus Spectacled Flying-fox 14-May-2002 P +  
Pteropus poliocephalus Grey-headed Flying-fox 06-Dec-2001 P +  
Rhinonicteris aurantia (Pilbara form) Pilbara Leaf-nosed Bat 04-Apr-2001 P +  
Setonix brachyurus Quokka 16-Jul-2000 P    
Sminthopsis butleri Butler's Dunnart 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Vombatus ursinus ursinus Common Wombat (Bass Strait) 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Xeromys myoides Water Mouse, False Water Rat, Yirrkoo 16-Jul-2000 P +  
Zyzomys maini Arnhem Rock-rat, Arnhem Land Rock-rat, Kodjperr 18-Aug-2006 P +  
Other Animals that are Vulnerable (11 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective      
Astacopsis gouldi Tasmanian Giant Freshwater Lobster, Giant Lobster, Giant Freshwater Crayfish 16-Jul-2000 P    
Engaeus orramakunna Mount Arthur Burrowing Crayfish 06-Aug-2001 P +  
Engaeus yabbimunna Burnie Burrowing Crayfish 06-Aug-2001 P +  
Hoplogonus simsoni Simson's Stag Beetle 04-Mar-2011 P +  
Hoplogonus vanderschoori Vanderschoor's Stag Beetle 04-Mar-2011 P +  
Idiosoma nigrum Shield-backed Trapdoor Spider, Black Rugose Trapdoor Spider 14-May-2013   +  
Kumonga exleyi Cape Range Remipede 16-Jul-2000 P    
Megascolides australis Giant Gippsland Earthworm 16-Jul-2000 P    
Oreisplanus munionga larana Marrawah Skipper, Alpine Sedge Skipper, Alpine Skipper 04-Mar-2011 P +  
Paralucia spinifera Bathurst Copper Butterfly, Purple Copper Butterfly, Bathurst Copper, Bathurst Copper Wing, Bathurst-Lithgow Copper, Purple Copper 16-Jul-2000 P    
Parvulastra vivipara Tasmanian Live-bearing Seastar 30-Jun-2009 P +  
Fishes that are Conservation dependent (6 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective      
Centrophorus harrissoni Harrisson's Dogfish, Endeavour Dogfish, Dumb Gulper Shark, Harrison's Deepsea Dogfish 14-Jun-2013   +  
Centrophorus zeehaani Southern Dogfish, Endeavour Dogfish, Little Gulper Shark 14-Jun-2013   +  
Galeorhinus galeus School Shark, Eastern School Shark, Snapper Shark, Tope, Soupfin Shark 22-Jan-2009 P +  
Hoplostethus atlanticus Orange Roughy, Deep-sea Perch, Red Roughy 05-Dec-2006 P +  
Rexea solandri (eastern Australian population) Eastern Gemfish 22-Jan-2009 P +  
Thunnus maccoyii Southern Bluefin Tuna 15-Dec-2010 P +