Biodiversity

Species Profile and Threats Database


For information to assist proponents in referral, environmental assessments and compliance issues, refer to the Policy Statements and Guidelines (where available), the Conservation Advice (where available) or the Listing Advice (where available).
 
In addition, proponents and land managers should refer to the Recovery Plan (where available) or the Conservation Advice (where available) for recovery, mitigation and conservation information.

EPBC Act Listing Status Listed as Extinct
Adopted/Made Recovery Plans
Federal Register of
    Legislative Instruments
Declaration under s178, s181, and s183 of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 - List of threatened species, List of threatened ecological communities and List of threatening processes (Commonwealth of Australia, 2000) [Legislative Instrument].
 
State Listing Status
QLD: Listed as Extinct in the Wild (Nature Conservation Act 1992 (Queensland): May 2014 list)
Scientific name Musa fitzalanii [7200]
Family Musaceae:Zingiberales:Liliopsida:Magnoliophyta:Plantae
Species author F.Muell.
Infraspecies author  
Reference Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 9 (Dec. 1875) 188.
Distribution map Species Distribution Map not available for this taxon.
Illustrations Google Images

Scientific name: Musa fitzalanii

Common name: Daintree's River Banana

Although Simmonds (1956) placed this species in section Musa, there is some doubt as to whether it belongs there or in section Australimusa, since it is so poorly known (Ross 1987).

Daintree's River Banana was a robust species that grew to a height of about six metres. The stem was green and the sap generally colourless. The leaves were 30–35 cm long, usually about 60 cm wide, with no leaf-stalk evident. The leaves stood almost at right angles to the stem (Ross 1987).

The flowerheads hung loosely and only the male flowers were visible. Male flowers were cream with purplish tips. The sepals were oblong in shape, 2.5–3.7 cm long and 4–10 mm wide. The petals were oval-shaped, 1.5–2.2 cm long and 5–8 mm wide (Ross 1987).

The fruits, which were arranged in drooping bunches, were triangular and yellow when ripe, 5–6 cm long, and full of seed. The seeds were 4.5–6.5 mm in diameter (Ross 1987).

Daintree's River Banana is known only from the type specimen collected along the Daintree River in northern Queensland (Ross 1987).

There were no habitat details recorded for Daintree's River Banana.

The details of when Daintree's River Banana flowered and set fruit, or the conditions necessary for this to occur, are unknown.

The reasons for the decline and extinction of Daintree's River Banana are unknown.

The following table lists known and perceived threats to this species. Threats are based on the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) threat classification version 1.1.

Threat Class Threatening Species References
Uncategorised:Uncategorised:threats not specified Musa fitzalanii in Species Profile and Threats (SPRAT) database (Department of the Environment and Heritage, 2006qu) [Internet].

Ross, E.M. (1987). Musaceae. In: Flora of Australia. 45:16-19. Canberra: AGPS.

Simmonds, N.W. (1956). Botanical Results of the Banana Collecting Expedition, 1954-5. Kew Bulletin. 11(3):463-489.

EPBC Act email updates can be received via the Communities for Communities newsletter and the EPBC Act newsletter.

This database is designed to provide statutory, biological and ecological information on species and ecological communities, migratory species, marine species, and species and species products subject to international trade and commercial use protected under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (the EPBC Act). It has been compiled from a range of sources including listing advice, recovery plans, published literature and individual experts. While reasonable efforts have been made to ensure the accuracy of the information, no guarantee is given, nor responsibility taken, by the Commonwealth for its accuracy, currency or completeness. The Commonwealth does not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage that may be occasioned directly or indirectly through the use of, or reliance on, the information contained in this database. The information contained in this database does not necessarily represent the views of the Commonwealth. This database is not intended to be a complete source of information on the matters it deals with. Individuals and organisations should consider all the available information, including that available from other sources, in deciding whether there is a need to make a referral or apply for a permit or exemption under the EPBC Act.

Citation: Department of the Environment (2014). Musa fitzalanii in Species Profile and Threats Database, Department of the Environment, Canberra. Available from: http://www.environment.gov.au/sprat. Accessed Sat, 2 Aug 2014 16:42:24 +1000.