In addition, proponents and land managers should refer to the Recovery Plan (where available) or the Conservation Advice (where available) for recovery, mitigation and conservation information.
|EPBC Act Listing Status||Listed as Extinct|
|Adopted/Made Recovery Plans|
Federal Register of
Declaration under s178, s181, and s183 of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 - List of threatened species, List of threatened ecological communities and List of threatening processes (Commonwealth of Australia, 2000) [Legislative Instrument].
Documents and Websites
|State Listing Status||
|Non-statutory Listing Status||
|Scientific name||Perameles bougainville fasciata |
|Distribution map||Species Distribution Map not available for this taxon.|
South Australia: At the species level, Perameles bougainville is listed as Endangered under the National Parks and Wildlife Act 1972.
Victoria: At the species level, Perameles bougainville is listed as Threatened under the Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988.
Scientific name: Perameles bougainville fasciata
Common name: Western Barred Bandicoot (mainland)
The subspecific taxonomy within P. bougainville is unclear.
The Western Barred Bandicoot (mainland) was a lightly built, graceful and attractive bandicoot. The species had two or three alternating light and dark bars on its rump. The Western Australian form had a dark patch on the rump and bars that were less distinct than the South Australian form. The area between the bars was pale fawn. Both the above forms were white to grey on the underside and feet. The general colour of the body was a brownish-grey. The large ears were broad at the base and tapered towards the tips. They were thin, membranous and held erect. The tail was dark above, finely tapered and covered with fine hairs (Flannery 1990f).
The Western Barred Bandicoot (mainland) formerly occurred over much of southern Australia in arid and semi-arid areas. Gould (1863) recorded the species in the south-west of Western Australia. It was once common in the Perth district, in the wheat-belt and north to Shark Bay. The last specimen recorded in Western Australia was at Onslow in 1909. In NSW, the species was reported to have inhabited the Liverpool Plains and western areas through to the Murray Darling Basin. Krefft (1866) reported its existence as far east as the Sydney district. The last specimen was taken from the Liverpool Plains in 1841 and the Murray-Darling River junction in 1857. The species was known from north-western Victoria, in the Murray Valley region. In South Australia, the species occurred along the Murray River, near Adelaide, at the head of St Vincent's Gulf, and in the far west. The last specimen from anywhere on the mainland was taken at Ooldea, South Australia, in 1922 (Flannery 1990f).
The Western Barred Bandicoot (mainland) formerly inhabited a variety of landscapes and vegetation types. These included the saltbush covered Nullarbor Plain, sand ridges with woodlands, bluebush plains, desert Acacia, shrublands and heath (Flannery 1990). Gould reported that they preferred dense scrub such as Allocasuarina thickets (Gould 1863).
The well camouflaged nest was reportedly constructed from grasses and other vegetation in a hollow dug under a low shrub (Gould 1863).
Little is known of the breeding habits of the Western Barred Bandicoot (mainland). The species had a backwards opening pouch, with eight teats. The most common litter size was two, although one and three were also recorded. The South Australian populations were reported to breed from May to June (Flannery 1990f).
The Western Barred Bandicoot (mainland) appeared to be omnivorous, eating insects, seeds, roots, herbs and small animals (Flannery 1990f). Krefft commented that it was a proficient mouse catcher (Krefft 1866).
The Western Barred Bandicoot (mainland) appeared to be mainly nocturnal, usually emerging at dusk, although it was occasionally seen during the day (Flannery 1990f).
The reasons for the extinction of the Western Barred Bandicoot on the mainland are not entirely clear. Vegetation throughout its previous range has been affected by stock grazing, crop production and changed fire regimes. Throughout much of this area various exotic animals have been introduced. These include feral goats, rabbits and predators such as European Red Foxes (Vulpes vulpes), feral Cats (Felis catus) and feral Pigs (Sus scrofa) ( (Flannery 1990f).
The following table lists known and perceived threats to this species. Threats are based on the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) threat classification version 1.1.
|Threat Class||Threatening Species||References|
|Uncategorised:Uncategorised:threats not specified||Perameles bougainville fasciatain Species Profile and Threats (SPRAT) database (Department of the Environment and Heritage, 2006sm) [Internet].|
Flannery, T. (1990f). Australia's vanishing mammals. Western Barred Bandicoot. Page(s) 171-76. Readers Digest Press.
Gould, J. (1863). The Mammals of Australia. London, England: published privately.
Krefft, G. (1866). On the vertebrated animals of the lower Murray and Darling, their habits, economy and geographical distribution. Transactions of the Philosophical Society of New South Wales. 65:1-33.
Mansergh, I. & J. Seebeck (2003). Flora and Fauna Guarantee Action Statement 14 - Extinct Mammals 2. [Online]. Victorian Department of Sustainability and Environment. Available from: http://www.dse.vic.gov.au/plants-and-animals/flora-and-fauna-guarantee-act-action-statements-index-of-approved-action-statements.
This database is designed to provide statutory, biological and ecological information on species and ecological communities, migratory species, marine species, and species and species products subject to international trade and commercial use protected under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (the EPBC Act). It has been compiled from a range of sources including listing advice, recovery plans, published literature and individual experts. While reasonable efforts have been made to ensure the accuracy of the information, no guarantee is given, nor responsibility taken, by the Commonwealth for its accuracy, currency or completeness. The Commonwealth does not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage that may be occasioned directly or indirectly through the use of, or reliance on, the information contained in this database. The information contained in this database does not necessarily represent the views of the Commonwealth. This database is not intended to be a complete source of information on the matters it deals with. Individuals and organisations should consider all the available information, including that available from other sources, in deciding whether there is a need to make a referral or apply for a permit or exemption under the EPBC Act.
Citation: Department of the Environment (2014). Perameles bougainville fasciata in Species Profile and Threats Database, Department of the Environment, Canberra. Available from: http://www.environment.gov.au/sprat. Accessed Sat, 20 Sep 2014 04:11:02 +1000.