In addition, proponents and land managers should refer to the Recovery Plan (where available) or the Conservation Advice (where available) for recovery, mitigation and conservation information.
|EPBC Act Listing Status||Listed as Vulnerable as Niveoscincus palfreymani|
|Recovery Plan Decision||
Recovery Plan required, included on the Commenced List (1/11/2009).
|Adopted/Made Recovery Plans|
|Policy Statements and Guidelines||
Survey guidelines for Australia's threatened reptiles. EPBC Act survey guidelines 6.6
(Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities (DSEWPaC), 2011m) [Admin Guideline].
Federal Register of
Declaration under s178, s181, and s183 of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 - List of threatened species, List of threatened ecological communities and List of threatening processes (Commonwealth of Australia, 2000) [Legislative Instrument] as Niveoscincus palfreymani.
Documents and Websites
|State Listing Status||
|Non-statutory Listing Status||
|Scientific name||Niveoscincus palfreymani |
|Other names||Pseudemoia palfreymani |
This is an indicative distribution map of the present distribution of the species based on best available knowledge. See map caveat for more information.
A reptile, previously known as Pseudomoia palfreymani, similar to Pseudemoia spenceri in colour, being dark brown to black above, the head variegated and spotted with pale brown or bronze, but with pale vertebral and dorso-lateral stripes absent (Cogger 2000).
Occurs on Pedra Branca I., 26 km off the southeast coast of Tas. Only 0.14 ha of the 2.5 ha island is suitable for lizards (Cogger et al. 1993). A two day survey of suitable habitat in 1984 found 226 lizards (Rounsevell et al. 1985).
Previously known as Pseudemoia palfreymani (Cogger 2000).
Pedra Banca I. is formed of layers of sandstone reaching a maximum height of 55 m asl (Rawlinson 1974; Cogger et al. 1993). The rock has practically no soil and only one terrestrial plant, Salicornia blackiana, confined to the shelter of vertical or horizontal rock crevices (Rawlinson 1974; Rounsevell et al. 1985; Cogger et al. 1993).
Skinks are restricted to areas where shelter can be found in the form of burrows under boulders, deep crevices, or tunnels in weathered sandstone. Only six sites, covering a total area of 1360 m², provide shelter. All are occupied by skinks (Rounsevell et al. 1985).
Burrows are critical habitat features, with the number of burrows proportional to the number of skinks occupying a site. Two individuals occupy some burrows. Skinks captured and released some distance from their burrows are subject to aggression from burrow owners as they move through the colony, suggesting burrows are vigorously defended and critical to survival (Rounsevell et al. 1985).
Younger individuals occupy poorer quality sites and were observed to roam the colonies more often than older individuals with higher quality burrows (Rounsevell et al. 1985).
The preferred food is flesh of dead Jack Mackerel (Trachurus declivis) which litters the seabird colonies. Jack Mackerel is the main food of the Australasian Gannet (Sula serrator), which nest on the island from Oct. to May. Lizards occupying the site furthest from the seabird colony probably feed on the abundant terrestrial isopod Ligia australiensis (Rounsevell et al. 1985).
Most skinks bask near their burrows. However, during prolonged periods of sunshine individuals leave their burrows and collect in groups of up to 17 in favourable locations. Skinks withdraw to their burrows as soon as shadows are cast over their basking sites, even though air temperatures may still be as high as 21°C. Skinks have been observed emerging from their burrows on overcast mornings (Rounsevell et al. 1985).
In captivity skinks begin to hibernate in their burrows in early May, emerging again in July on days when temperatures exceed 15°C (Rounsevell et al. 1985).
Rawlinson (1974) considered that the species would most likely be viviparous in light of the climate and habitat, and the reproductive strategies of its close relatives.
On a visit to the island in Mar., Rounsevell et al. (1985) observed one copulation and 12 juveniles estimated to be three months old.
The following table lists known and perceived threats to this species. Threats are based on the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) threat classification version 1.1.
|Threat Class||Threatening Species||References|
|Ecosystem/Community Stresses:Indirect Ecosystem Effects:Restricted geographical distribution (area of occupancy and extent of occurrence)||Niveoscincus palfreymani in Species Profile and Threats (SPRAT) database (Department of the Environment and Heritage, 2006rf) [Internet].|
Cogger, H.G. (2000). Reptiles and Amphibians of Australia - 6th edition. Sydney, NSW: Reed New Holland.
Cogger, H.G., E.E. Cameron, R.A. Sadlier & P. Eggler (1993). The Action Plan for Australian Reptiles. [Online]. Canberra, ACT: Australian Nature Conservation Agency. Available from: http://www.environment.gov.au/biodiversity/threatened/action/reptiles/index.html.
Pedra Branca Skink Recovery Team (2001). Pedra Branca Skink Recovery Plan. Pedra Branca Skink Recovery Plan. Page(s) 2001. Dept Prim. Ind., Water & Envir. Dept Prim. Ind., Water & Envir, Hobart.
Rawlinson, P.A. (1974). Revision of the endemic southeastern Australian lizard genus Pseudemoia (Scincidae: Lygosominae). Memoirs of the National Museum of Victoria. 35:87-97.
Rounsevell, D., N. Brothers & N. Holdsworth (1985). The status and ecology of the Pedra Branca skink, Pseudemoia palfreymani. In: Grigg, G., R. Shine & H. Ehmann, eds. Biology of Australasian Frogs and Reptiles. Page(s) 477-480. Surrey Beatty & Sons, Sydney.
This database is designed to provide statutory, biological and ecological information on species and ecological communities, migratory species, marine species, and species and species products subject to international trade and commercial use protected under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (the EPBC Act). It has been compiled from a range of sources including listing advice, recovery plans, published literature and individual experts. While reasonable efforts have been made to ensure the accuracy of the information, no guarantee is given, nor responsibility taken, by the Commonwealth for its accuracy, currency or completeness. The Commonwealth does not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage that may be occasioned directly or indirectly through the use of, or reliance on, the information contained in this database. The information contained in this database does not necessarily represent the views of the Commonwealth. This database is not intended to be a complete source of information on the matters it deals with. Individuals and organisations should consider all the available information, including that available from other sources, in deciding whether there is a need to make a referral or apply for a permit or exemption under the EPBC Act.
Citation: Department of the Environment (2014). Niveoscincus palfreymani in Species Profile and Threats Database, Department of the Environment, Canberra. Available from: http://www.environment.gov.au/sprat. Accessed Sun, 9 Mar 2014 00:58:24 +1100.