In addition, proponents and land managers should refer to the Recovery Plan (where available) or the Conservation Advice (where available) for recovery, mitigation and conservation information.
|EPBC Act Listing Status||Listed marine as Acrocephalus stentoreus|
|Adopted/Made Recovery Plans|
Federal Register of
Declaration under section 248 of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 - List of Marine Species (Commonwealth of Australia, 2000c) [Legislative Instrument] as Acrocephalus stentoreus.
|Non-statutory Listing Status||
|Scientific name||Acrocephalus australis |
|Species author||(Gould, 1838)|
|Other names||Acrocephalus stentoreus |
|Distribution map||Species Distribution Map not available for this taxon.|
As at 5 August 2014, this profile follows Higgins and colleagues (1996) and Birdlife Australia’s (2013) treatment of Acrocephalus australis as endemic to Australia. As such, the species is not Migratory for the purposes of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act). The Convention on Migratory Species (the Bonn Convention) uses Morony and colleagues (1975) treatment of bird species. As such, Acrocephalus australis had been included as Migratory under the family Muscicapidae (sensu lato) under the EPBC Act. It is possible that New Guinean populations are augmented in autumn-winter by non-breeding migrants from Australia (e.g. Draffan et al. 1983), but there is no empirical evidence for this (Higgins et al. 2006b).
The Australian Reed-Warbler (Acrocephalus australis) has sometimes been considered to be a southern 'race' of the Clamorous Reed-Warbler (A. stentoreus) (including south-east Asia) (e.g. Cramp 1992). However, Sibley and Monroe (1990) and Schodde and Mason (1999) separate the two taxa specifically, based upon differences in mitochondrial DNA and morphological characteristics.
The distributional limits of A. australis and A. stentoreus remain unresolved (see Schodde & Mason 1999). Sibley and Monroe (1990) established the limit of A. australis as north-east Queensland and the Torres Strait, based on data provided in Mayr (1948). Higgins and colleagues (2006b) state that the taxonomic affinities of reed-warblers in New Guinea, Bismarck Archipelago and the Solomon Islands are not known. Higgins and colleagues (2006b) and Gill and Donsker (2014) treat these populations as A. stentoreus sumbae whereas Clements and colleagues (2013) treat them as A. australis toxopei. Genetic work by Helbig and Seiboldand (1999) and Leisler and colleagues (1997) did not include samples from New Guinea, but analysis of measurements provided by Schodde and Mason (1999) suggests that morphology of individuals from this area are more similar to A. stentoreus (Higgins et al. 2006b).
The following table lists known and perceived threats to this species. Threats are based on the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) threat classification version 1.1.
|Threat Class||Threatening Species||References|
|Agriculture and Aquaculture:Agriculture and Aquaculture:Land clearing, habitat fragmentation and/or habitat degradation||Acrocephalus stentoreus in Species Profile and Threats (SPRAT) database (Department of the Environment and Heritage, 2006am) [Internet].|
|Natural System Modifications:Dams and Water Management/Use:Changes in hydrology including habitat drainage||Acrocephalus stentoreus in Species Profile and Threats (SPRAT) database (Department of the Environment and Heritage, 2006am) [Internet].|
|Natural System Modifications:Fire and Fire Suppression:Inappropriate and/or changed fire regimes (frequency, timing, intensity)||Acrocephalus stentoreus in Species Profile and Threats (SPRAT) database (Department of the Environment and Heritage, 2006am) [Internet].|
BA NRS (2002). Birds Australia Nest Record Scheme.
Barker, R.D. & W.J.M. Vestjens (1990). The Food of Australian Birds. 2. Passerines. Melbourne, Victoria: CSIRO.
BirdLife Australia (2013). BirdLife Australia Working List of Australian Birds. [Online]. Available from: http://birdlife.org.au/conservation/science/taxonomy.
Blakers, M., S.J.J.F. Davies & P.N. Reilly (1984). The Atlas of Australian Birds. Melbourne, Victoria: Melbourne University Press.
Britton, P.L. & H.A. Britton (2000). The birds of Charters Towers, north Queensland. Sunbird. 30:61-88.
Brown, R.J. & M.N. Brown (1985). The Clamorous Reed-Warbler. Middlesex Field Study Centre Annual Report 7-8 (1984-1985). 7-8:22--34.
Clements, J.F., T.S. Schulenberg, M.J. Iliff, B.L. Sullivan, C.L. Wood & D. Roberson (2013). The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: Version 6.8. [Online]. Available from: http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/.
Commonwealth of Australia (2000c). Declaration under section 248 of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 - List of Marine Species. [Online]. F2008B00465. Canberra: Federal Register of Legislative Instruments. Available from: http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/F2008B00465.
Cramp, S. (Ed.) (1992). Handbook of the Birds of the Europe, the Middle East and North Africa: The Birds of the Western Palearctic. Volume 6, Warblers. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
Department of the Environment and Heritage (2006am). Acrocephalus stentoreus in Species Profile and Threats (SPRAT) database. [Online]. Canberra: DEH. Available from: http://www.environment.gov.au/cgi-bin/sprat/public/publicspecies.pl?taxon_id=572.
Draffan, R.D.W., S.T. Garnett & G.J. Malone (1983). Birds of the Torres Strait: an annotated list and biogeographic analysis. Emu. 83:207-234.
Gill, F. & D. Donsker, eds. (2014). IOC World Bird List (v 4.2). [Online]. International Ornithologists Union Committee on Nomenclature. 10.14344/IOC.ML.4.2. Available from: http://www.worldbirdnames.org/.
Helbig, A.J. & I. Seibold (1999). Molecular Phylogeny of Palearctic-African Acrocephalus and Hippolais Warblers (Aves: Sylviidae). Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution. 11(2):246-60.
Higgins, P.J., J.M. Peter & S.J. Cowling, eds. (2006b). Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic Birds Volume 7b: Dunnock to Starlings. Melbourne, Victoria: Oxford University Press.
Lane, S.G. (1966). Reed-Warbler concentration. Australian Bird Bander. 4:7.
Leisler, B., P. Heidrich, K. Schulze-Hagen & M. Wink (1997). Taxonomy and phylogeny of reed warblers (genus Acrocephalus) based on mtDNA sequences and morphology. Journal für Ornithologie. 138:469-96.
Lenz, M. (1989). Regular double-brooding by Clamorous Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus in the Canberra region. Australian Bird Watcher. 13:73--77.
Mayr, E. (1948). Geographic variation in the reed-warbler. Emu. 47:205--210.
McKean, J.L. (1983). Some notes on the occurrence of the great reed warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus in the Northern Territory. Northern Territory Naturalist. 6:3-8.
Morony, J., W. Bock & J. Farrand (1975). Reference List of the Birds of the World. American Museum of Natural History, New York.
Pizzey, G. & F. Knight (1997). The Graham Pizzey and Frank Knight Field Guide to the Birds of Australia. Sydney: Angus & Robertson.
Quin, D. (2002). Personal communication.
Schodde, R. & I.J. Mason (1999). The Directory of Australian Birds: Passerines. Melbourne, Victoria: CSIRO.
Serventy, V.N. (1982). The Wrens and Warblers of Australia. The Australian Museum's National Photographic Index of Australian Wildlife. Angus & Robertson, Sydney.
Sibley, C.G. & B.L. Monroe (1990). Distribution and Taxonomy of the Birds of the World. New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University Press.
Storr, G.M. (1967). List of Northern Territory Birds. Western Australian Museum Special Publication. 4.
Wilson, S. & D. Wilson (1966). The Reed-Warbler in peculiar habitat. Australian Bird Bander. 4:7.
This database is designed to provide statutory, biological and ecological information on species and ecological communities, migratory species, marine species, and species and species products subject to international trade and commercial use protected under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (the EPBC Act). It has been compiled from a range of sources including listing advice, recovery plans, published literature and individual experts. While reasonable efforts have been made to ensure the accuracy of the information, no guarantee is given, nor responsibility taken, by the Commonwealth for its accuracy, currency or completeness. The Commonwealth does not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage that may be occasioned directly or indirectly through the use of, or reliance on, the information contained in this database. The information contained in this database does not necessarily represent the views of the Commonwealth. This database is not intended to be a complete source of information on the matters it deals with. Individuals and organisations should consider all the available information, including that available from other sources, in deciding whether there is a need to make a referral or apply for a permit or exemption under the EPBC Act.
Citation: Department of the Environment (2014). Acrocephalus australis in Species Profile and Threats Database, Department of the Environment, Canberra. Available from: http://www.environment.gov.au/sprat. Accessed Thu, 28 Aug 2014 12:38:53 +1000.