Biodiversity

Species Profile and Threats Database


For information to assist proponents in referral, environmental assessments and compliance issues, refer to the Policy Statements and Guidelines (where available), the Conservation Advice (where available) or the Listing Advice (where available).
 
In addition, proponents and land managers should refer to the Recovery Plan (where available) or the Conservation Advice (where available) for recovery, mitigation and conservation information.

EPBC Act Listing Status Listed as Extinct
Adopted/Made Recovery Plans
Federal Register of
    Legislative Instruments
Declaration under s178, s181, and s183 of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 - List of threatened species, List of threatened ecological communities and List of threatening processes (Commonwealth of Australia, 2000) [Legislative Instrument].
 
State Listing Status
WA: Listed as Presumed Extinct (Wildlife Conservation Act 1950 (Western Australia): September 2013 list)
Scientific name Thomasia gardneri [4714]
Family Sterculiaceae:Malvales:Magnoliopsida:Magnoliophyta:Plantae
Species author Paust
Infraspecies author  
Reference Nuytsia 1 (23 May 1974) 353, figs 4, 11.
Distribution map Species Distribution Map not available for this taxon.
Illustrations Google Images

Scientific name: Thomasia gardneri

Common name: Mt Holland Thomasia

Mt Holland Thomasia was a low, erect shrub, growing up to 50 cm in height. The fine branches, leaves and flower-heads were covered with small scales bordered with short hairs. The ovate-oblong shaped leaves were up to 2 cm long and 8 mm wide. The flowers were arranged in either one or two flower-heads at the ends of the branches. Each flower had pink sepals, approximately 1 cm long, with prominent veins and scales on the outside. The sepals were divided into five lobes. The five small petals, about 1.5 mm long, were rounded and tapered at the base. The anthers (pollen producing part of flower) were oblong in shape. The ovary was densely covered with scales (Brown et al. 1998).

Mt Holland Thomasia was collected only once in 1929 from near Mt. Holland, Western Australia, approximately 350 km east of Perth (Brown et al. 1998; Paust 1974).

There are no details of the habitat in which Mt Holland Thomasia was found (Brown et al. 1998).

Mt Holland Thomasia was recorded flowering in September (Brown et al. 1998).

The reasons for the extinction of Mt Holland Thomasia are unknown (Brown et al. 1998)

The following table lists known and perceived threats to this species. Threats are based on the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) threat classification version 1.1.

Threat Class Threatening Species References
Uncategorised:Uncategorised:threats not specified Thomasia gardneri in Species Profile and Threats (SPRAT) database (Department of the Environment and Heritage, 2006zd) [Internet].

Brown, A., C. Thomson-Dans & N. Marchant, eds. (1998). Western Australia's Threatened Flora. Como, Western Australia: Department of Conservation and Land Management.

Paust, S. (1974). Taxonomic studies in Thomasia and Lasiopetalum (Sterculiaceae). Nuytsia. 1(4):348-366.

EPBC Act email updates can be received via the Communities for Communities newsletter and the EPBC Act newsletter.

This database is designed to provide statutory, biological and ecological information on species and ecological communities, migratory species, marine species, and species and species products subject to international trade and commercial use protected under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (the EPBC Act). It has been compiled from a range of sources including listing advice, recovery plans, published literature and individual experts. While reasonable efforts have been made to ensure the accuracy of the information, no guarantee is given, nor responsibility taken, by the Commonwealth for its accuracy, currency or completeness. The Commonwealth does not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage that may be occasioned directly or indirectly through the use of, or reliance on, the information contained in this database. The information contained in this database does not necessarily represent the views of the Commonwealth. This database is not intended to be a complete source of information on the matters it deals with. Individuals and organisations should consider all the available information, including that available from other sources, in deciding whether there is a need to make a referral or apply for a permit or exemption under the EPBC Act.

Citation: Department of the Environment (2014). Thomasia gardneri in Species Profile and Threats Database, Department of the Environment, Canberra. Available from: http://www.environment.gov.au/sprat. Accessed Tue, 16 Sep 2014 14:24:02 +1000.