Biodiversity

Species Profile and Threats Database


For information to assist proponents in referral, environmental assessments and compliance issues, refer to the Policy Statements and Guidelines (where available), the Conservation Advice (where available) or the Listing Advice (where available).
 
In addition, proponents and land managers should refer to the Recovery Plan (where available) or the Conservation Advice (where available) for recovery, mitigation and conservation information.

EPBC Act Listing Status Listed as Extinct
Adopted/Made Recovery Plans
Federal Register of
    Legislative Instruments
Declaration under s178, s181, and s183 of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 - List of threatened species, List of threatened ecological communities and List of threatening processes (Commonwealth of Australia, 2000) [Legislative Instrument].
 
State Listing Status
QLD: Listed as Extinct in the Wild (Nature Conservation Act 1992 (Queensland): July 2012)
Scientific name Monogramma dareicarpa [24618]
Family Vittariaceae:Pteridales:Polypodiatae:Polypodiophyta:Plantae
Species author Hook.
Infraspecies author  
Reference Species Filicum 5 (1864) 121, t. 288A.
Distribution map Species Distribution Map not available for this taxon.
Illustrations Google Images
Flora of Australia 48: 291 (1998).

Scientific name: Monogramma dareicarpa

Common name: Grass Fern

The Grass Fern was among the smallest of all ferns. The rhizome (horizontal underground stem) was creeping, slender and sparsely branched, forming a mat. It lacked hairy roots and was densely covered in shiny scales (Jones 1998b).

The fronds (fern leaves) could be spaced or crowded. The leaf surface was narrow, either oblong-lance-shaped, spoon-shaped or sickle-shaped, between 1–5 cm long and 1–2 mm wide. Leaves were bright green, leathery and smooth. The leaf veins, which consisted of a mid-vein with or without lateral veins, were not prominent (Jones 1998b).

The narrow, pocket-shaped spore capsules were 4–10 mm in length and located in a groove close to the mid-vein towards the leaf tip. As the spores matured, the protective flap-like covering separated from the leaf surface. The species had numerous leaf hairs among the spore capsules (Jones 1998b).

The Grass Fern was recorded from Mt Bellenden Ker in North Queensland, but confirmatory specimens are lacking despite several searches of the locality (Jones 1998b).

The Grass Fern is also known from the Philippines, Indonesia and New Guinea (Jones 1998b).

The Grass Fern was recorded growing among moss on tree trunks in rainforest in the Philippines, Indonesia and New Guinea (Jones 1998b). No details of its habitat in Queensland were recorded.

As a member of the fern family the Grass Fern did not possess flowers, but reproduced by means of spores (Jones 1998b). The timing of spore release is unknown.

The reasons for the decline and extinction of the Grass Fern in northern Queensland are unknown.

The following table lists known and perceived threats to this species. Threats are based on the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) threat classification version 1.1.

Threat Class Threatening Species References
Uncategorised:Uncategorised:threats not specified Monogramma dareicarpa in Species Profile and Threats (SPRAT) database (Department of the Environment and Heritage, 2006qp) [Internet].

Jones, D.L. (1998b). Vittariaceae. In: Flora of Australia. 48:288-295. Melbourne, Victoria: ABRS and CSIRO.

EPBC Act email updates can be received via the Communities for Communities newsletter and the EPBC Act newsletter.

This database is designed to provide statutory, biological and ecological information on species and ecological communities, migratory species, marine species, and species and species products subject to international trade and commercial use protected under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (the EPBC Act). It has been compiled from a range of sources including listing advice, recovery plans, published literature and individual experts. While reasonable efforts have been made to ensure the accuracy of the information, no guarantee is given, nor responsibility taken, by the Commonwealth for its accuracy, currency or completeness. The Commonwealth does not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage that may be occasioned directly or indirectly through the use of, or reliance on, the information contained in this database. The information contained in this database does not necessarily represent the views of the Commonwealth. This database is not intended to be a complete source of information on the matters it deals with. Individuals and organisations should consider all the available information, including that available from other sources, in deciding whether there is a need to make a referral or apply for a permit or exemption under the EPBC Act.

Citation: Department of the Environment (2014). Monogramma dareicarpa in Species Profile and Threats Database, Department of the Environment, Canberra. Available from: http://www.environment.gov.au/sprat. Accessed Mon, 21 Apr 2014 07:05:27 +1000.