Biodiversity

Species Profile and Threats Database


For information to assist proponents in referral, environmental assessments and compliance issues, refer to the Policy Statements and Guidelines (where available), the Conservation Advice (where available) or the Listing Advice (where available).
 
In addition, proponents and land managers should refer to the Recovery Plan (where available) or the Conservation Advice (where available) for recovery, mitigation and conservation information.

EPBC Act Listing Status Listed as Extinct
Adopted/Made Recovery Plans
Federal Register of
    Legislative Instruments
Declaration under s178, s181, and s183 of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 - List of threatened species, List of threatened ecological communities and List of threatening processes (Commonwealth of Australia, 2000) [Legislative Instrument].
 
State Listing Status
WA: Listed as Presumed Extinct (Wildlife Conservation Act 1950 (Western Australia): September 2013 list)
Scientific name Tetratheca fasciculata [15534]
Family Tremandraceae:Polygalales:Magnoliopsida:Magnoliophyta:Plantae
Species author J.Thompson
Infraspecies author  
Reference Telopea 1 (10 Dec. 1976) 172.
Distribution map Species Distribution Map not available for this taxon.
Illustrations Google Images

Scientific name: Tetratheca fasciculata

Common name: Cronin's Tetratheca

Cronin's Tetratheca was a compact shrub, less than 20 cm tall, with numerous slender stems arising from the top of a stout, woody rootstock. The stems had few branches and were covered with fine white hairs. The leaves were approximately 5 mm long, hairy, and arranged alternately on the stem. The shape of the leaves was elliptic to ovate. The single flowers had four tongue-shaped, dark pink petals, up to 8 mm long, and eight stamens (male reproductive part), up to 3 mm long. The anther (pollen producing part) was somewhat curved, narrowing at the apex. The ovary had a covering of short, dense hairs (Brown et al. 1998).

Cronin's Tetratheca was collected from the Wagin area, Western Australia, approximately 230 km south-east of Perth. The species was collected from 'Sources of the Blackwood River' in 1889, and again in 1895 from near Lake Wagin (Brown et al. 1998; Thompson 1976).

There are no details of the habitat in which Cronin's Tetratheca was found (Brown et al. 1998).

The time of flowering and reproductive mechanism of Cronin's Tetratheca is unknown (Brown et al. 1998).

The reasons for the extinction of Cronin's Tetratheca are unknown (Brown et al. 1998).

The following table lists known and perceived threats to this species. Threats are based on the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) threat classification version 1.1.

Threat Class Threatening Species References
Uncategorised:Uncategorised:threats not specified Tetratheca fasciculata in Species Profile and Threats (SPRAT) database (Department of the Environment and Heritage, 2006ys) [Internet].

Brown, A., C. Thomson-Dans & N. Marchant, eds. (1998). Western Australia's Threatened Flora. Como, Western Australia: Department of Conservation and Land Management.

Thompson, J. (1976). A Revision of the genus Tetratheca (Tremandraceae). Telopea. 1(3):139-215.

EPBC Act email updates can be received via the Communities for Communities newsletter and the EPBC Act newsletter.

This database is designed to provide statutory, biological and ecological information on species and ecological communities, migratory species, marine species, and species and species products subject to international trade and commercial use protected under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (the EPBC Act). It has been compiled from a range of sources including listing advice, recovery plans, published literature and individual experts. While reasonable efforts have been made to ensure the accuracy of the information, no guarantee is given, nor responsibility taken, by the Commonwealth for its accuracy, currency or completeness. The Commonwealth does not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage that may be occasioned directly or indirectly through the use of, or reliance on, the information contained in this database. The information contained in this database does not necessarily represent the views of the Commonwealth. This database is not intended to be a complete source of information on the matters it deals with. Individuals and organisations should consider all the available information, including that available from other sources, in deciding whether there is a need to make a referral or apply for a permit or exemption under the EPBC Act.

Citation: Department of the Environment (2014). Tetratheca fasciculata in Species Profile and Threats Database, Department of the Environment, Canberra. Available from: http://www.environment.gov.au/sprat. Accessed Mon, 22 Sep 2014 01:40:10 +1000.