In addition, proponents and land managers should refer to the Recovery Plan (where available) or the Conservation Advice (where available) for recovery, mitigation and conservation information.
|EPBC Act Listing Status||Listed as Extinct|
|Adopted/Made Recovery Plans|
Federal Register of
Declaration under s178, s181, and s183 of the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 - List of threatened species, List of threatened ecological communities and List of threatening processes (Commonwealth of Australia, 2000) [Legislative Instrument].
Documents and Websites
|State Listing Status||
|Non-statutory Listing Status||
|Scientific name||Leporillus apicalis |
|Species author||(Gould, 1853)|
|Distribution map||Species Distribution Map not available for this taxon.|
The current conservation status of the Lesser Stick-nest Rat, Leporillus apicalis, under Australian and State/Territory Government legislation, and international conventions, is as follows:
National: Listed as Extinct under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999.
New South Wales: Listed as Extinct under the Threatened Species Conservation Act 1995.
Northern Territory: Listed as Extinct under the Territory Parks and Wildlife Conservation Act 2000.
South Australia: Listed as Extinct under the National Parks and Wildlife Act 1972.
Western Australia: Listed as Presumed Extinct under the Wildlife Conservation Act 1950.
Victoria: Listed as Threatened under the Flora and Fauna Guarantee Act 1988.
The Lesser Stick-nest Rat is listed as Extinct on the 2007 IUCN Red List for Threatened Species.
Scientific name: Leporillus apicalis
Common name: Lesser Stick-nest Rat
Other names: White-tailed Stick-nest Rat
The Lesser Stick-nest Rat was a moderately sized native rodent (body mass 60 g) that differed from its larger relative, the Greater Stick-nest Rat, by the narrow brush of white hairs near the tip of its tail (Krefft 1866).
The last specimen of the Lesser Stick-nest Rat was captured near Mt Crombie, south-west of the present Amata settlement, South Australia in 1933. However, in the nineteenth century it occupied a broad area stretching from the Riverina in New South Wales, through most of inland South Australia and into the Gibson Desert, reaching the Western Australian coast in the Gascoyne region (Baynes & Johnson 1996; Burbidge et al. 1988; Cole & Woinarski 2000; Finlayson 1961).
The Lesser Stick-nest Rat is presumed to have become extinct in the Northern Territory by the 1940s, following a broad-scale decline extending over at least the previous 30 years (Burbidge et al. 1988; Cole & Woinarski 2000; Finlayson 1961).
The Lesser Stick-nest Rat occupied arid and semi-arid lands (Burbidge et al. 1988; Cole & Woinarski 2000).
The biology of the Lesser Stick-nest Rat is poorly known. Its most notable feature was its construction of nests of sticks, sometimes in the open, but often in caves and under rock overhangs. One large nest found on De rose Hill Station in South Australia measured about 3 m by 2 m and was 1 m high (Watts & Eves 1976).
The Lesser Stick-nest Rat appeared to be herbivorous. Faecal pellets collected from old nests in South Australia consisted almost entirely of vegetable matter, in particular, the fleshy-leaved perennial shrub Sclerolaena eriacantha (Watts & Eves 1976).
The Lesser Stick-nest Rat was nocturnal (Krefft 1866).
The decline and extinction of the Lesser Stick-nest Rat was probably due to a range of factors including predation by cats and foxes, and habitat alteration due to the impacts of exotic herbivores and changed fire regimes. It appears to have been unable to compete with the sheep, cattle and rabbits introduced by European settlers (Burbidge et al. 1988; Cole & Woinarski 2000; Finlayson 1961).
The following table lists known and perceived threats to this species. Threats are based on the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) threat classification version 1.1.
|Threat Class||Threatening Species||References|
|Uncategorised:Uncategorised:threats not specified||Leporillus apicalis in Species Profile and Threats (SPRAT) database (Department of the Environment and Heritage, 2006pc) [Internet].|
Baynes, A. & K.A. and Johnson (1996). The contributions of the Horn Expedition and cave deposits to knowledge of the original mammal fauna of Central Australia. In: Morton S.R., and D.J. Mulvaney, eds. Exploring Central Australia: Society, the Environment and the 1894 Horn Expedition. Page(s) 168-186. Sydney: Surrey Beatty and Sons.
Burbidge, A.A., K.A. Johnson, P.J. Fuller, & R.I. Southgate (1988). Aboriginal knowledge of the mammals of the central deserts of Australia. Australian Wildlife Research. 15:9-39.
Cole, J.R. & J.C.Z. Woinarski (2000). Rodents of the arid Northern Territory: conservation status and distribution. Wildlife Research. 27:437-449.
Finlayson, H.H. (1961). On central Australian mammals, IV, The distribution and status of central Australian species. Records of the South Australian Museum. 14:141-191.
Krefft, G. (1866). On the vertebrated animals of the lower Murray and Darling, their habits, economy and geographical distribution. Transactions of the Philosophical Society of New South Wales. 65:1-33.
Watts, C.H.S. & B.M. Eves (1976). Notes on the nests and diet of the white-tailed stick-nest rat Leporillus apicalis in northern South Australia. South Australian Naturalist. 51:9-12.
This database is designed to provide statutory, biological and ecological information on species and ecological communities, migratory species, marine species, and species and species products subject to international trade and commercial use protected under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (the EPBC Act). It has been compiled from a range of sources including listing advice, recovery plans, published literature and individual experts. While reasonable efforts have been made to ensure the accuracy of the information, no guarantee is given, nor responsibility taken, by the Commonwealth for its accuracy, currency or completeness. The Commonwealth does not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage that may be occasioned directly or indirectly through the use of, or reliance on, the information contained in this database. The information contained in this database does not necessarily represent the views of the Commonwealth. This database is not intended to be a complete source of information on the matters it deals with. Individuals and organisations should consider all the available information, including that available from other sources, in deciding whether there is a need to make a referral or apply for a permit or exemption under the EPBC Act.
Citation: Department of the Environment (2014). Leporillus apicalis in Species Profile and Threats Database, Department of the Environment, Canberra. Available from: http://www.environment.gov.au/sprat. Accessed Tue, 18 Mar 2014 01:26:33 +1100.