Biodiversity

Australian Biological Resources Study

<em>Species Bank</em> Home

Species Bank Records by Phylum: Mollusca

Click on the Species link to go to the full description or return to Species Bank home.

Phylum: Mollusca (Molluscs)
Class: Bivalvia Bivalves
Donax (Plebidonax) deltoides (Donacidae) Pipi, Goolwa Cockle
Brachidontes erosus (Mytilidae) Rough Beaked Mussel
Brachidontes rostratus (Mytilidae) Beaked Mussel
Trichomusculus barbatus (Mytilidae) Hairy Three-area Mussel
Crassostrea echinata (Ostreidae) Spiked Oyster
Ostrea angasi (Ostreidae) Oyster, Southern Mud Oyster
Pinna bicolor (Pinnidae) Razor Shell
Class: Cephalopoda Squid, Cuttlefish, Octopus, Nautilus
Amphitretus pelagicus (Amphitretidae) Telescope Octopus
Architeuthis sanctipauli (Architeuthidae) Giant Squid
Argonauta nodosa (Argonautidae) Knobbed Argonaut
Cranchia scabra (Cranchiidae) Glass Squid
Histioteuthis miranda (Histioteuthidae) Jewel Squid
Idiosepius notoides (Idiosepiidae) Southern Pygmy Squid
Loliolus noctiluca (Loliginidae) Luminous Bay Squid
Sepioteuthis australis (Loliginidae) Southern Calamary, Southern Calamari Squid
Sepioteuthis lessoniana (Loliginidae) Northern Calamary, Bigfin Reef Squid
Uroteuthis chinensis (Loliginidae) Pencil Squid
Nautilus pompilius (Nautilidae) Nautilus, Emperor Nautilus
Ameloctopus litoralis (Octopodidae) Banded String-arm Octopus
Grimpella thaumastocheir (Octopodidae) Velvet Octopus
Hapalochlaena fasciata (Octopodidae) Blue-lined Octopus
Hapalochlaena maculosa (Octopodidae) Southern Blue-ringed Octopus
Octopus australis (Octopodidae) Southern Octopus, Hammer Octopus
Octopus berrima (Octopodidae) Southern Keeled Octopus
Octopus capricornicus (Octopodidae) Capricorn Drop-arm Octopus
Octopus cyanea (Octopodidae) Day Octopus, Reef Octopus
Octopus kaurna (Octopodidae) Southern Sand Octopus
Octopus maorum (Octopodidae) Maori Octopus
Octopus mototi (Octopodidae) Poison Ocellate Octopus
Octopus ornatus (Octopodidae) White Striped Octopus
Octopus superciliosus (Octopodidae) Frilled Pygmy Octopus
Octopus tetricus (Octopodidae) Common Sydney Octopus, Gloomy Octopus
Ocythoe tuberculata (Ocythoidae) Football Octopus
Nototodarus gouldi (Ommastrephidae) Arrow Squid, Red Arrow Squid
Opisthoteuthis persephone (Opisthoteuthidae) Pancake Devilfish
Sepiadarium austrinum (Sepiadariidae) Southern Bottletail Squid
Sepioloidea lineolata (Sepiadariidae) Striped Pyjama Squid
Metasepia pfefferi (Sepiidae) Flambuoyant Cuttlefish
Sepia apama (Sepiidae) Australian Cuttlefish
Sepia latimanus (Sepiidae) Broadclub Cuttlefish
Sepia papuensis (Sepiidae) Papuan Cuttlefish
Euprymna tasmanica (Sepiolidae) Southern Dumpling Squid
Spirula spirula (Spirulidae) Ram's Horn Squid
Tremoctopus violaceus (Tremoctopodidae) Blanket Octopus
Vampyroteuthis infernalis (Vampyroteuthidae) Vampire Squid
Vitreledonella richardi (Vitreledonellidae) Glass Octopus
Class: Gastropoda Snails, Slugs
Collisella mixta (Acmaeidae) Granulated Limpet
Collisella onychitis (Acmaeidae) Banded Limpet
Notoacmea alta (Acmaeidae) Tall Limpet
Notoacmea flammea (Acmaeidae) Flamed Limpet
Notoacmea mayi (Acmaeidae) May's Beetle Limpet
Aplysia parvula (Aplysiidae) Little Sea Hare
Pyrazus ebeninus (Batillariidae) Hercules Club Whelk
Cominella eburnea (Buccinidae) Ribbed Cominella
Cominella lineolata (Buccinidae) Spotted Cominella
Bullina lineata (Bullinidae) Red-Lined Bubble Shell
Campanile symbolicum (Campanilidae) Giant Creeper
Clypeomorus petrosa (Cerithiidae) Sand Creeper
Dentimitrella pulla (Columbellidae) Long Dove Mitre
Conus anemone (Conidae) Anemone Cone Shell
Conus papilliferus (Conidae) Papillose Cone Shell
Cypraea caputserpentis (Cypraeidae) Snake's Head Cowrie
Cypraea flaveola (Cypraeidae) Yellow-tinted Cowrie
Doriopsilla carneola (Dendrodorididae) Doriopsilla
Opalia australis (Epitoniidae) Wentletrap
Peristernia incarnata (Fasciolariidae) Tulip or Spindle Shell
Clypidina rugosa (Fissurellidae) Rugose Slit Limpet
Diodora lineata (Fissurellidae) Lined Diodora, Latticed Keyhole Limpet
Scutus unguis (Fissurellidae) Clawed Shield Shell
Haliotis coccoradiata (Haliotidae) Scarlet-rayed Abalone, Ear Shell
Haliotis rubra (Haliotidae) Blacklip Abalone
Hipponix conicus (Hipponicidae) Bonnet Limpet
Bembicium auratum (Littorinidae) Gold-mouthed Conniwink
Bembicium melanostomum (Littorinidae) Dark-Mouthed Conniwink
Littoraria articulata (Littorinidae) Articulated Littorina
Littoraria scabra (Littorinidae) Scratched Littoraria, Scabby Littoraria
Littoraria undulata (Littorinidae) Undulated Littorina
Nodilittorina acutispira (Littorinidae) Dark Littorina
Nodilittorina australis (Littorinidae) Western Noddiwink
Nodilittorina nodosa (Littorinidae) Noduled Littorina
Nodilittorina praetermissa (Littorinidae) Checkered Australwink
Patelloida alticostata (Lottiidae) Tall-ribbed Limpet
Patelloida latistrigata (Lottiidae) Lateral-striped Limpet
Patelloida saccharina subsp. stella (Lottiidae) Star Limpet
Cronia crassulnata (Muricidae) Coarse Cronia
Lepsiella flindersi (Muricidae) Flinders' Lepsiella
Lepsiella vinosa (Muricidae) Wine-mouthed Lepsiella
Thais echinata (Muricidae) Spiny Thaid
Nerita chamaeleon (Neritidae) Changeable Nerite
Nerita costata (Neritidae) Ribbed Nerite
Nerita squamulata (Neritidae) Scaled Nerite
Nerita undata (Neritidae) Wave-marked Nerite
Onchidella patelloides (Onchidiidae) Limpet-like Onchidella
Cellana conciliata (Patellidae) Rainbow Limpet
Cellana solida (Patellidae) Orange-edged Limpet
Cellana tramoserica (Patellidae) Variegated Limpet
Patella laticostata (Patellidae) Giant Limpet
Patella peronii (Patellidae) Scaly Limpet, Scorched Limpet
Scutellastra chapmani (Patellidae) Chapman's Limpet
Planaxis sulcatus (Planaxidae) Furrowed Clusterwink
Telescopium telescopium (Potamididae) Telescope-shell Creeper
Cymatium parthenopea (Ranellidae) Hairy Triton or Whelk
Siphonaria diemenensis (Siphonariidae) Van Diemen's Siphon Shell
Siphonaria tasmanica (Siphonariidae) Blue Siphon Shell
Siphonaria zelandica (Siphonariidae) New Zealand Siphon Shell
Strombus urceus (Strombidae) Pitcher-shaped Stromb, Scorpion Shell, Spider Shell
Austrocochlea odontis (Trochidae) Checkered Top Shell
Austrocochlea porcata (Trochidae) Zebra Top Shell
Austrocochlea rudis (Trochidae) Smooth Top Shell
Granata imbricata (Trochidae) Tiled False Ear Shell
Monodonta labio (Trochidae) Lipped Top Shell
Stomatella impertusa (Trochidae) Elongate False Ear Shell
Tectus pyramis (Trochidae) Pyramid Trochus
Thalotia conica (Trochidae) Conical Top Shell, Hoop Top Shell
Australium tentoriiforme (Turbinidae) Tent Shell
Phasianella australis (Turbinidae) Pheasant Shell or Painted Lady
Phasianella ventricosa (Turbinidae) Swollen Pheasant Shell or Painted Lady
Turbo cinereus (Turbinidae) Ash-coloured Turbo
Turbo imperialis (Turbinidae) Imperial Turban, or Military Turban
Turbo intercostalis (Turbinidae) Beautiful Turban
Turbo torquatus (Turbinidae) Twisted Necklace Turban, Sydney or Heavy Turban Shell
Turritella terebra (Turritellidae) Auger-shaped Screw Shell
Umbraculum umbraculum (Umbraculidae) Umbrella Shell
Class: Polyplacophora Chitons
Acanthopleura gemmata (Chitonidae) Northern Spined Chiton
Acanthopleura hirtosa (Chitonidae) Rough Chiton
Ischnochiton australis (Ischnochitonidae) Australian Chiton
Ischnochiton elongatus (Ischnochitonidae) Elongated Chiton
Ischnochiton versicolor (Ischnochitonidae) Variegated Ischnochiton
Plaxiphora albida (Mopaliidae) White Plaxiphora Chiton