Department of the Environment

About us | Contact us | Publications

Header imagesHeader imagesHeader images

Publications

Disclaimer

Key departmental publications, e.g. annual reports, budget papers and program guidelines are available in our online archive.

Much of the material listed on these archived web pages has been superseded, or served a particular purpose at a particular time. It may contain references to activities or policies that have no current application. Many archived documents may link to web pages that have moved or no longer exist, or may refer to other documents that are no longer available.

Resource Assessment Commission Coastal Zone Inquiry - Final Report November 1993

Resource Assessment Commission, November 1993
ISBN 0 64429457

APPENDIX E SUBMISSIONS AND HEARINGS

E.01 Before preparing this final report the Inquiry received 734 written submissions from individuals and organisations. These are listed in Table E.1. The Commission found the submissions of great assistance in clarifying the views of interested parties about coastal zone management issues. Appendix F describes arrangements for access to submissions.

E.02 An asterisk against the name of a submitter in Table E.1 indicates that evidence was taken at a public hearing from a representative or representatives of the organisation or agency or from the individual concerned. Table E.2 provides details of hearing dates and locations.

Table E.1 Submissions received


Submitter                                          Submission          
                                                   number              

                                                                       

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission   374                 
(Qld)                                                                  

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission   398, 546, 701       
(ACT)                                                                  

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders Forum       375                 

Aboriginal Co-ordinating Council                   583, 612            

Accommodation Association                          726                 

Action for Public Transport                        506                 

Adams, Mrs J M                                     170                 

Adelaide College of TAFE                           230                 

Allen, Mr Richard                                  627                 

Alan Rich Films Pty Ltd                            225                 

Anglesea STOP                                      19                  

Association of Marine Park Tourism Operators       367                 

Association of Mining and Exploration              115                 

Atkins, Mr Geoff                                   521                 

Atherton, Associate Professor T, Bond University   309, 403            
*                                                                      

Attorney General's Department (ACT)                663                 

Australian Conservation Foundation *               301, 414, 589,      
                                                   650, 698, 703,      
                                                   718, 719            

Australian Conservation Foundation, Portland       99                  
Chapter                                                                

Australian Construction Services                   354                 

Australian Customs Service                         731                 

Australian Coral Reef Society Inc. *               243, 463            

Australian Democrats (SA)                          238                 

Australian Democrats (Qld) *                       250                 

Australian Entomological Society Inc.              191                 

Australian Fisheries Management Authority          107                 

Australian Geological Survey Organisation          349, 574, 669       



Table E.1 (cont'd) Submissions received


Submitter                                           Submission          
                                                    number              

Australian Government Analytical Laboratories      355                  

Australian Heritage Commission *                    340, 557            

Australian Hotels Association                       689                 

Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres       645                 
Strait Islander  Studies                                                

Australian Institute of Environmental Health        235                 

Australian Institute of Landscape Architects        12, 63, 594         

Australian Institute of Marine Science *            120                 

Australian Labour Party, Mayfield Branch            547                 

Australian Littoral Society Inc.                    430, 679            

Australian Local Government Association             66, 522, 716        

Australian Maritime Safety Authority *              228, 412, 498       

Australian Mining Industry Council *                382, 307, 600, 674  

Australian Museum                                   581                 

Australian National Four Wheel Drive Council *      127, 496            

Australian National Parks Council                   322                 

Australian Nature Conservation Agency (formerly     304, 331, 420, 618  
Australian  National Parks and Wildlife Service) *                      

Australian Nuclear Science and Technology           17                  
Organisation                                                            

Australian Paper Manufacturers                      213                 

Australian Petroleum Exploration Association *      251, 553, 709       

Australian Recreational and Sport Fishing           588                 
Confederation                                                           

Australian Surfriders Association Ltd *             74                  

Australian Surveying and Land Information Group     360                 

Australian Tourism Industry Association *           288, 371, 442, 691  

Australian Underwater Federation                    308                 

Australian Water Resources Council                  43                  

Australian Water and Wastewater Assoc Inc. *        61                  

Australians for an Ecologically Sustainable         175, 527            
Population Inc. (ACT)                                                   

Australians for an Ecologically Sustainable         426                 
Population Inc. (Qld)                                                   

Australians for an Ecologically Sustainable         453                 
Population Inc. (NSW)                                                   

B K Masters & Associates                            86                  

B S & N L Milliner                                  452                 

Baker, Mrs M *                                      178                 

Ballina Environment Society                         393                 

Balnarring Surf                                     125                 

Barrabool Shire Council *                           113                 

Barrett, Mr P J                                     429                 

Barrie Kenny Pty Ltd                                81                  

Battenburg, Mr L                                    654                 

Bay of Fires Coastal Preservation Lobby             156, 539            

Bayglen Enterprises Pty Ltd                         316                 

Bayside Councils Association                        570                 



Table E.1 (cont'd) Submissions received


Submitter                                           Submission          
                                                    number              

Bell, Dr Johann                                     466                 

Bellerive-Howarth Coast Care Group                  676                 

Benzaken, Ms Dominique                              501                 

Bird Observers Association of Tasmania              93                  

Bird Observers Club of Australia                    39, 319             

Borowiak, Mr Jean-Pierre                            434, 634, 637       

Boshammer, Mrs Lesley                               45                  

Bowley, Mr N G                                      697                 

Brabazon Point Residents                            270, 543            

Brisbane City Council                               511, 681            

Brisbane, Mr R C                                    159                 

Broken Hill Proprietary Company Limited             573, 318, 665       

Broome Botanical Society (Inc.)                     291, 219            

Brothers Neilsen Pty Ltd                            493                 

Busselton Peace & Environment Group (Inc.)          610                 

Byfield Residents Action Group *                    196, 396            

Byron Environment Centre                            387, 694            

Byron Environmental and Conservation Organization   516                 

CRA Corporate Services Ltd *                        231, 684            

CSIRO *                                             13                  

Cairns and Far North Environment Centre *           44                  

Calitz, Mr Rick                                     130                 

Cameron, Ms Adela                                   330                 

Campaign for Rights to Review Rorts                 1                   

Campbell, Mr Keith                                  147                 

Cape York Land Council and Arukun Community Inc.    292                 
Ltd *                                                                   

Capricorn Conservation Council Inc. *               197                 

Carson, Mr Adam                                     693                 

Cassidy, Mr P & Mrs D                               96                  

Catherine Hill Bay Boardriders Club                 144                 

Caton, Ms Claudia                                   126                 

Cech, Mr Dusan                                      239                 

Central Coast Environment Council                   455                 

Central Coast Surfriders Association                190                 

Central Queensland Land Care Resource Centre *      278                 

Centre for Coastal Management, UNE, Northern Rivers  664                 

Chamber of Commerce and Industry of WA              299, 558            

Chamber of Mines, Metals and Extractive Industries  253, 524            
(NSW) *                                                                 

Channel Island Field Study Centre                   201                 

Channel Scallop Committee                           223                 

Citizens Helping Inskip Peninsula                   18                  

City of Burnie                                      38                  

City of Cockburn                                    40                  

City of Devonport                                   27, 166             

City of Footscray                                   542                 

City of Henley and Grange *                         193, 370, 435       



Table E.1 (cont'd) Submissions received


Submitter                                          Submission           
                                                   number               

City of Hindmarsh and Woodville                     732                 

City of Mandurah                                    124                 

City of Rockingham                                  338                 

City of Salisbury                                  609                  

City of South Melbourne                            293                  

City of Stirling                                   469                  

City of Wanneroo                                   198, 473, 605, 657   

City of Werribee                                   333                  

City of West Torrens *                             311, 439             

Clarence Environment Centre                        538                  

Clarke, Mr                                         647                  

Clean Up Australia Ltd                             168                  

Coalition Against Ocean Outfalls Inc.              565                  

Coast and Wetlands Society Inc.                    54, 545, 443         

Coastal Studies Unit                               132, 80              

Coastwatch *                                       380                  

Coastwatchers Association Inc.                     477                  

Coffs Harbour Environment Centre Inc.              481                  

College of Civil Engineers                         109                  

Coldebella, Mr Frank                               483                  

Colong Foundation for Wilderness Ltd               92, 424              

Commonwealth Environmental Protection Agency       708                  

Compton, Mr Herbert                                49, 447              

Concerned Citizens for Industrial Control          4                    

Conservation Commission of the Northern Territory  562                  

Conservation Council of South Australia Inc. *     210, 486             

Conservation Council of Western Australia Inc. *   523, 323, 724        

Conservation Council of the South-East Region      509                  

Conservation of North Ocean Shores                 417                  

Cooper, Mr Ralph                                   261                  

Coorow Shire Council                               15                   

Cother, Ms Sharon                                  112, 446             

Cottee, Mr Mike                                    52                   

Council for Aboriginal Alcohol Program Service     399                  

Council of the City of Thuringowa                  568                  

Council of the Shire of Bowen                      549                  

Council of the Shire of Eurobodalla *              297, 607, 717        

Council of the Shire of Sutherland                 377                  

Country Shire Councils Association of WA Inc.      29                   

Cumming, Mr G R & Mrs J E                          575, 673             

Curtis, Mr Greg                                    206, 264             

D J Douglas & Partners Pty Ltd                     586                  

Darwin City Council                                336                  

DeGaris, Hon Ren                                   133                  

Department of Conservation and Land Management     561, 590             
(WA) *                                                                  



Table E.1 (cont'd) Submissions received


Submitter                                          Submission          
                                                   number              

Department of Defence *                            334, 704             

Department of Employment Education and Training    661                  

Department of Environment and Land Management,     284, 337, 685       
Tas  (formerly Department of Environment and                           
Planning) *                                                            

Department of Environment and Natural Resources    723                 
(SA) *                                                                 

Department of Environment, Sport and Territories   352, 625, 702       
(formerly  Department of the Arts, Sport, the                          
Environment and  Territories) *                                        

Department of Finance                              667                 

Department of Health, Housing and Community        328                 
Services,  Housing and Urban Development Division                      
*                                                                      

Department of Immigration, Local Government and    137                 
Ethnic Affairs *                                                       

Department of Land Administration (WA) *           631                 

Department of Minerals and Energy (WA) *           312, 571, 670       

Department of Parks, Wildlife and Heritage (Tas)   284                 
*                                                                      

Department of Planning and Urban Development (WA)  623, 730            
*                                                                      

Department of Primary Industries and Energy *      279, 410, 725, 728  

Department of Primary Industries (Fisheries), SA   615                 
*                                                                      

Department of Primary Industry, Fisheries and       283                
Energy (Tas) *                                                         

Department of Recreation and Sport (SA)            563                 

Department of Resources Development (WA)           624                 

Department of Tourism *                            256, 422, 580, 687  

Department of the Chief Minister (NT) *            591                 

Department of the Premier and Cabinet (SA) *       121, 353, 633       

Dodges Ferry/Carlton Landcare Group                596                 

Doomadgee Aboriginal Community Council             383                 

Duncan, Mr Stephen                                 491                 

EDAW                                               662                 

Eden Local Aboriginal Land Council                 395                 

Edwards, Mrs J                                     242                 

Electricity Supply Association of Australia        252, 548            

Environment Centre NT Inc. *                       42, 366, 584        

Environment Institute of Australia                 462, 296            

Environment Management Industry Association of     515                 
Australia                                                              

Environmental Protection Authority (WA) *          464                 

Erdelyi, Ms Katalin                                488                 

Esperance Shire Council                            30                  

Ettershank, Dr George                              555                 

Flinders Island Tourism Committee                  151                 

Foreshore Residents Association Inc.               363                 

Four Mile Creek Ratepayers Association             295                 

Fraser Island Defenders Organisation *             305                 

Freestone, Dr R, University of New South Wales     77                  

Friends of Mallacoota Inc. *                       313                 

Friends of San Remo                                3, 154, 324         



Table E.1 (cont'd) Submissions received


Submitter                                         Submission           
                                                  number               

Friends of Stradbroke Island                       391                 

Friends of the Hawley Foreshore                    394, 541            

Friends of the Patawalonga *                      10                   

Fullerton Cove Concerned Residents and            431, 459             
Ratepayers Group                                                       

Geelong Environment Council (Inc.) *              64                   

Geelong and District Water Board                  89                   

Geraldton Mid-West Development Authority          622                  

Gilmour, Professor Alistair, Macquarie            282, 401, 415        
University *                                                           

Gippsland Water                                   260                  

Gladstone Port Authority *                        194, 696             

Glazebrook, Dr John S, Deakin University          350                  

Glenelg City Council                              683                  

Gold Coast City Council *                         165                  

Goldin, Mr & Mrs P A                              236, 519             

Golding, Professor Ray, James Cook University     6                    

Gosford City Council *                            102, 454, 686        

Gosford District Wildlife Conservation            31                   

Great Barrier Reef Consultative Committee *       9                    

Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority *        48, 263, 413, 626,   
                                                  729                  

Great Barrier Reef Pearl Farmers Association      384                  

Great Lakes Council                               721                  

Great Lakes Environment Association Inc. *        514, 214, 373        

Greenforce                                        71                   

Greenhead Ratepayers and Progress Association     23                   

Greening Australia Ltd                            614                  

Greening Australia NSW Inc.                       576                  

Greenpeace Australia Ltd                          630                  

Gumatj Association Incorporated                   507                  

Hamilton, Mr J T                                  504                  

Hansford-Miller, Mr Frank                         494                  

Harty, Mr Christopher J                           98, 441              

Harvey, Mr & Mrs G M                              564                  

Harvey, Dr Nick, University of Adelaide *         145                  

Hastings Municipal Council                        262                  

Haward, Dr Marcus, University of Tasmania *       33, 60, 566          

Heads of Commonwealth Marine Agencies             639                  

Heffill, Mr John J                                95                   

Helman, Mr Peter                                  544                  

Hempstead, Mr R & Mrs J *                         68, 405              

Henley, Mr Jim                                    123, 613, 675        

Henty Bay Action Committee                        229                  

Hooper, Mr Roger                                  118                  

Hull, Ms Esme A                                   418, 635             

Hunter Bird Observers Club Inc.                   47                   

Hunter Region Community Forum                     569                  

Huon Protection Group                             207, 487             



Table E.1 (cont'd) Submissions received


Submitter                                          Submission          
                                                   number              

Hutchinson, Mr Wayne                              659                  

I Wallis & Associates                             11                   

Illawarra Electricity                              155                 

Illawarra Region of Councils                       227                 

Institute of Engineers Australia                   680                 

Institute of Marine Ecology                        53                  

Institution of Surveyors, Australia               619                  

Ipswich City Council                               648                 

Irwin Shire Council                                57, 427             

Island Co-Ordinating Council                       601                 

Island Surf, South Australia                       525                 

Island Voice Association Incorporated              392                 

Jaffray, Mr & Mrs Keith                            91                  

Jenkinson, Mr David                                456                 

Jervis Bay Protection Committee                    273                 

John Tozer, Consulting Engineer                    540                 

Johnstone Shire Council                            711                 

Jones, Dr G, James Cook University                 7                   

Kangaroo Island Economic Development Committee     182                 

Kelly, Mr David A                                  189                 

Kerr, Mr & Mrs                                     82                  

Keystone Services & Associates                     315, 423            

Kiama Municipal Council                            277                 

Kipps, Ms Lynn                                     638                 

Kirra Dive Centre                                  110                 

Koerner, Mr John                                   249                 

Kombumerri Aboriginal Corporation for Culture *    362                 

Launceston City Council                            8                   

Launceston Environment Centre Inc.                 215                 

Law, Ms Margie                                     528                 

Lawrence, Mr V                                     2                   

Leaghur Holdings Pty Ltd                           105                 

Leeuwin Conservation Group Inc.                    470                 

Lems, Mr Mark                                      532                 

Levy, Mr Carl                                      5                   

Linaker, Mr Peter                                  56                  

Lismore Greens *                                   358                 

Litchfield Shire Council *                         62                  

Livingstone Shire Council *                        70, 232             

Llewellyn, Mr John                                 187                 

Local Government Association of Queensland Inc.    208                 

Logger Heads Malibu Club                           148                 

Love, Mr Alan                                      150                 

Lovegrove, Mr Ian                                  59                  

Lovekin, Mr D G                                    78                  

Lynch, Mr Barton                                   265                 

Lyons, Professor K, University of Queensland *     22                  



Table E.1 (cont'd) Submissions received


Submitter                                         Submission           
                                                  number               

Mackay & Schnellmann Pty Ltd                       329                 

Mackay City Council                               444                  

Maclean Shire Council *                           222                  

Malacological Society of Australia                559                  

Mallett, Mr F R *                                 158, 404             

Mangos, Mr A C                                    142                  

Manly Municipal Council                           476                  

Marine Board of Hobart *                          153                  

Marine Pollution Research Pty Ltd                 75                   

Marine and Coastal Society Inc.                   244                  

Martin, Ms Janet                                  425                  

Mattingly, Mr Stephen                             26                   

McCormak, Mr T                                    390                  

McDonald, Ms Gillian                              135                  

McNicol, Mr Ian *                                 181                  

Melbourne Water                                   357                  

Merewether Surfboard Club                         141                  

Metromix                                          490, 85              

Metropolitan Seaside Councils Committee           734                  

Millicent and District Angling Club               146                  

Miriuwung and Gajerrong Families Heritage and     343                  
Land Council *                                                         

Mitchell, Mr Paul                                 192                  

Moir, Ms Lyn                                      642                  

Moore, Ms Evonne                                  199                  

Mugford, Mr J S & Mrs J W                         517                  

Mulgrave Central Mill Co. Ltd                     428, 660             

Munda Wanna Mar Inc.                              578                  

Municipality of Beaconsfield                      217                  

Municipality of Circular Head *                   310                  

Municipality of George Town *                     69, 359              

Municipality of Huon                              364                  

Municipality of Strahan                           169                  

NSW Abalone, Sea Urchin and Turban Snail Fishery  554                  

NSW Aboriginal Land Council                       306, 707             

NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service           314                  

NSW Surfriders Association                        289                  

National Environmental Law Association            129, 579             

National Fishing Industry Council Limited *       397, 485, 241        

National Greenhouse Advisory Committee            255                  

National Parks Association, Three Valleys Branch  220, 388             
*                                                                      

National Parks Association of NSW, Mid North      97                   
Coast Branch *                                                         

National Parks Association of NSW, Armidale       234                  
Branch                                                                 

National Parks Association of NSW Inc. *          327, 408, 419        

National Parks Association of the ACT Inc.        202                  



Table E.1 (cont'd) Submissions received


Submitter                                         Submission           
                                                  number               

Nats 'On the Beach'                               119                  

Nature Conservation Council of NSW *              203                  

Nature Conservation Society of SA Inc.            87                   

Newcastle City Council *                          20                   

Newcastle Surfboard Association                   209                  

Newland, Mr John                                  433                  

North Arm Cove Progress Association Inc           700                  

North Australia Research Unit, ANU *               246, 356            

North Coast Environment Council *                 28                   

North Queensland Conservation Council *           106                  

North Queensland Electricity Board                188                  

Northern Land Council                             211                  

Northern Territory Fishing Industry Council Inc.  508                  

Northern Territory Government *                   164, 715             

Nulla Wanga Tjula Regional Council                416                  

O'Brien, Ms Barbara                               445                  

Ocean Watch                                       55                   

Office of Local Government                        587, 688             

Office of the Co-Ordinator General of Queensland  629                  

Okera, Mr Wazir                                   149, 714             

Organ, Mr Michael                                 448                  

O'Neill, Mr P J                                   88, 438              

O'Sullivan, Dr David, University of Tasmania      347                  

Oyster Cove - Kettering Residents Group *         180, 406             

Pacific Power, Central Coast                      651, 287, 531        

Palm Island Ranger Service                        402                  

Palmer, Ms Gail                                   35                   

Park Beach Surfriders                             598                  

Parker, Mrs A                                     451                  

Partington, Mr Graham *                           160, 534             

Pasminco Ltd                                      139                  

Peak Environmental Enterprises                    653, 179, 599        

Peng, Mr Phil Wright                              492                  

Pennington, Mr Rod                                34                   

Perrott, Mr R A H                                 171                  

Pet Industry Joint Advisory Council               216                  

Peter Parker Environmental Consultant             503                  

Piper, Ms G                                       200                  

Pittman, Mrs Eileen                               348                  

Pittwater Municipal Council                       510                  

Port MacDonnell and District Tourist Association  258                  

Port Stephens Shire Council *                     186                  

Port of Devonport Authority                       140                  

Port of Portland Authority                        317, 533             

Portland Water Board                              16                   

Power, Mrs P J                                    21                   



Table E.1 (cont'd) Submissions received


Submitter                                         Submission           
                                                  number               

Prickett, Mr R J                                  376                  

Quandamooka Land Council                          592                  

Queensland Commercial Fishermen's Organisation *  379, 195             

Queensland Conservation Council *                 298                  

Queensland Department of  Housing                 474                  

Queensland Electricity Commission                 281                  

Queensland Port Authorities Association           712                  

Quinns Rocks Environmental Research Group *       25                   

Rabbidge, Mr R M                                  46, 713              

Rainforest Aboriginal Network *                   381                  

Ranzetta, Dr G V T                                502                  

Recreational Rights Group                         226                  

Renison Goldfields Consolidated Limited *         221                  

Richmond River Shire Council                      652                  

Ridgeway, Ms Bronwyn                              484                  

Ridler, Mr Garry J                                368                  

Rip Curl                                          302                  

River Districts Association                       36                   

Rizza, Mr V & Mrs M                               475                  

Robertson, Mr Peter                               138                  

Robin, Mr John                                    437                  

Roe, Mr John                                      173, 440, 677        

Rosedale Association                              611                  

Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union           257, 632             

Royal Australian Navy                             290, 432             

Royal Australian Planning Institute (NSW) *       345, 678             

Russell, Dr Jim, University of Tasmania           303                  

Sapphire Coast Lakes Protection Association Inc.  185                  
*                                                                      

Save Our Coast *                                  407, 320             

Save the Ninety Mile Beach Committee              58                   

Scammell, Ms Lynn                                 117                  

Sci-Plan                                          325                  

Scott, Mr Iain *                                  224                  

Scuba Divers Federation of Australia              50                   

Semmens, Mr R B                                   266, 518             

Shell Company of Australia Limited                286                  

Shepher, Mr J                                     14                   

Short, Dr Andrew, University of Sydney            80, 450              

Shire of Alberton *                               269                  

Shire of Bairnsdale                               644                  

Shire of Belfast                                  103                  

Shire of Broome                                   152                  

Shire of Busselton *                              94, 604              

Shire of Cranbourne *                             268, 369, 692        

Shire of Dandaragan                               32                   



Table E.1 (cont'd) Submissions received


Submitter                                         Submission           
                                                  number               

Shire of Flinders *                               641, 294, 365        

Shire of Hastings                                 560, 655             

Shire of Heytesbury                               254, 465             

Shire of Maroochy                                 552                  

Shire of Otway                                    480                  

Shire of Ravensthorpe                             83                   

Shire of Roebourne                                172                  

Shire of Rosedale                                 512, 656             

Shire of South Gippsland                          157, 649             

Shire of Tambo                                    526, 705             

Shire of Warringah *                              184                  

Shire of Warrnambool                              240                  

Shoalhaven City Council *                         177, 467             

Short, Dr Andrew, University of Sudney            658                  

Simms, Mr J P                                     646, 628             

Sims, Mr Peter C                                  24                   

Smalley, Mr Chris *                               218, 411             

Smith, Dr Paul, University of Western Sydney      100                  

Smith, Dr Russell Arthur                          620                  

Smith, Mr Paul                                    640                  

South Australian Chamber of Mines and Energy      161                  
Inc. *                                                                 

South Australian Fishing Industry Council         67                   

South West Tourism Victoria Inc.                  603                  

Southern Estuary Progress Association (Inc.)      602                  

Southwell, Mrs Louise                             205                  

Stapleton, Mr Ian                                 174                  

Stacey, Mr Tony                                   643                  

State Government of Western Australia             335                  

Stradbroke Island Management Organisation *       79, 183, 489, 682    

Sullivan, Mr Greg                                 551                  

Sun Smart                                         537                  

Surf Life Saving Australia Limited *              116, 460, 699        

Surf Life Saving Queensland Inc.                  436, 695             

Surfers Appreciating Natural Environment          461                  

Surfing Life Magazine                             245                  

Surfrider Foundation, Australia *                 271, 204, 617, 143,  
                                                  722                  

Surfrider Foundation, SA                          247                  

Surfrider Foundation, Far North Coast             389                  

Surfrider Foundation, Mid North Coast Chapter     505, 162             

Sussex Inlet Foundation for Community             122                  
Development Inc.                                                       

Sussex Inlet Resident Action Group                51                   

Sustainable Futures Planning & Design             212                  

Sutherland, Dr Johanna *                          351                  

Swan, Mr A M                                      582                  



Table E.1 (cont'd) Submissions received


Submitter                                         Submission           
                                                  number               

Sydney Coastal Councils *                         259, 342, 636, 733   

Tasman Institute                                  478                  

Tasmanian Aboriginal Centre Inc. *                326                  

Tasmanian Aboriginal Land Council                 593                  

Tasmanian Amateur Sea Fishermans Association      567                  

Tasmanian Aquaculture Cooperative Society Inc. *  163                  

Tasmanian Conservation Trust Inc. *               131                  

Tasmanian Salmonid Growers Association Ltd *      346, 572             

Tathra River Estate Owners and Residents          479, 608             
Association                                                            

Thom, Dr Bruce, University of Sydney *            372, 577             

Thomas Bros Pty Ltd                               90                   

Thoorgine Education and Culture Centre            690                  

Threatened Species Network                        497                  

Tioga Pty Ltd                                     535                  

Tioxide Australia Pty Ltd                         65                   

Torquay Surf Life Saving Club Inc.                468                  

Total Environment Centre Inc. *                   136, 280, 585        

Tourism Task Force                                727                  

Town of Cottesloe                                 72                   

Travis Partners Pty Ltd                           344                  

Tree, Mr David                                    513                  

Trinity Bay and Inlet Society *                   300                  

Trinity Inlet Management Program *                276                  

Tropical Oyster Developments *                    101                  

Tuross Lakes Preservation Group Inc.              409, 621             

Tweed Shire Council *                             275                  

Ulitarra Society Inc.                             73                   

Urban Development Institute of Australia          671                  

Vaucluse Progress Association                     41, 134              

Vander-Velde, Mr John & Mrs Val                   457                  

Verrell, Mr K G                                   495                  

Vickery, Mr Peter                                 108                  

Victoria Design & Management                      361, 421             

Victorian Chamber of Mines Inc.                   321                  

Victorian Government                              616                  

Victorian Institute of Marine Sciences *          267                  

Victorian National Parks Association Inc.         274, 471             

Victorian Piscatorial Council Inc.                536                  

Wagonga Local Aboriginal Land Council             339                  

Wace, Dr (ANU)                                    666                  

Wallace, Ms Lynn                                  378                  

Wallaroo Conservation Group                       248                  

Warneet Foreshore Committee of Management *       111                  



Table E.1 (cont'd) Submissions received


Submitter                                           Submission         
                                                    number             

Wescott, Dr Geoff, Deakin University                76, 176, 530       

West Australian Surfing Producers                   285                

West, Associate Professor Errol                     720                

West, Mrs Elizabeth                                 482, 233           

Western Australian Fishing Industry Council         332                

Western Australian Municipal Association *          272, 606           

Western Australian Museum                           449, 472           

Western Port Region Port Authority                  595                

Westernport Port Philip Coastal Watch Association   104                

Westernport Regional Planning and Co-ordination     458, 668           
Committee                                                              

White Eagle Aboriginal Corporation                  400                

Wide Bay Burnett Conservation Council               597, 710           

Wildlife Preservation Society, Capricorn Branch *   196, 396           

Wildlife Preservation Society of Queensland,        37                 
Ingham Branch                                                          

Wildlife Preservation Society of Queensland,        167                
Prosperine Branch                                                      

Wildlife Preservation Society of Queensland,        556                
Cairns Branch                                                          

Wilson, Mr Bruce                                    84, 114            

Woodside Petroleum Ltd                              341, 529, 707      

World Wide Fund For Nature                          500, 672           

Wright, Mr Keith, Federal Member for Capricornia *  237                

Wright, Ms Lorraine *                               386, 520           

Yidindji Aboriginal Corporation                     385                

Zann, Dr Leon                                       499                



Table E.2 Hearing dates and locations

Date Location Date Location

14 May 1992       Canberra, ACT      9 October 1992    Cairns, Qld        

1 September 1992  Canberra, ACT      14 October 1992   Newcastle, NSW     

3 September 1992  Hobart, Tas        15-16 October     Sydney, NSW        
                                     1992                                 

4 September 1992  Devonport, Tas     20 October 1992   Ballina, NSW       

7-8 September     Melbourne, Vic     21 October 1992   Brisbane, Qld      
1992                                                                      

9 September 1992  Torquay, Vic       22 October 1992   Rockhampton, Qld   

17-18 September   Adelaide, SA       26 October 1992   Townsville, Qld    
1992                                                                      

24-25 September   Perth, WA          29 October 1992   Merimbula, NSW     
1992                                                                      

5 October 1992    Darwin, NT         4-5 November      Canberra, ACT      
                                     1992