Biodiversity publications archive

The effects of artificial sources of water on rangeland biodiversity

Final report
Jill Landsberg, Craig D. James, Stephen R. Morton, Trevor J. Hobbs, Jacqui Stol, Alex Drew and Helen Tongway
CSIRO Division of Wildlife and Ecology
Biodiversity Convention and Strategy Section of the Biodiversity Group, Environment Australia, January 1997
ISBN 0 6422 7010 4

Appendix 4 - Lists of species and response groups (continued)

A4.3 Animals in less diverse or abundant taxa

Details about all animal species detected in less diverse or abundant taxa, arranged by response types for each gradient and classified according to: Response Type (RT) for individual species with a total count of> 5 animals across a gradient, derived from the analyses summarised in Section 3.3.5.

INC/inc=Increaser; DEC/dec=Decreaser; INT/int=Intermediate; INV/inv=Inverted
Upper case denotes regressions that were significant at P<0.05.
Lower case denotes 0.05<P<0.10
ND=Not determined (no significant regression or total count < 5 animals per gradient).

Guild in the following classes for:

Small mammals:
DI AR IN = Diurnal Arboreal Insectivore
DI SS IN = Diurnal Sub-surface Insectivore
DI TE CA = Diurnal Terrestrial Carnivore
DI TE HE = Diurnal Terrestrial Herbivore
DI TE IN = Diurnal Terrestrial Insectivore
NO AR IN = Nocturnal Arboreal Insectivore
NO SS IN = Nocturnal Sub-surface Insectivore
NO TE CA = Nocturnal Terrestrial Carnivore
NO TE HE = Nocturnal Terrestrial Herbivore
NO TE IN = Nocturnal Terrestrial Insectivore

Count = total count of all animals sampled along gradient

* = exotic species

A4.3.1 Small mammals

Gradient RT Genus and species Common name Family Guild Count
1 NT Mu ND Pseudomys hermannsburgensis Sandy Inland Mouse Muridae NO TE HE 12
1 NT Mu ND Sminthopsis ooldea Ooldea Dunnart Dasyuridae NO TE CA 24
2 NSW Mu   No mammals captured        
3 Qld Mu ND *Mus musculus House Mouse Muridae NO TE HE 1
3 Qld Mu ND Sminthopsis macroura Stripe-faced Dunnart Dasyuridae NO TE CA 26
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND *Mus musculus House Mouse Muridae NO TE HE 2
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Sminthopsis macroura Stripe-faced Dunnart Dasyuridae NO TE CA 12
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Notomys alexis Spinifex Hopping-mouse Muridae NO TE HE 1
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Pseudomys hermannsburgensis Sandy Inland Mouse Muridae NO TE HE 6
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Sminthopsis macroura Stripe-faced Dunnart Dasyuridae NO TE CA 5
6 SA Ch/My ND *Mus musculus House Mouse Muridae NO TE HE 2
6 SA Ch/My ND Pseudomys bolami Bolam's Mouse Muridae NO TE HE 6
7 SA Ch ND Leggadina forresti Forrest's Mouse Muridae NO TE HE 4
7 SA Ch ND Planigale tenuirostris Narrow-nosed Planigale Dasyuridae NO TE CA 4
7 SA Ch ND Pseudomys australis Plain's Rat Muridae NO TE HE 1
7 SA Ch ND Sminthopsis crassicaudata Fat-tailed Dunnart Dasyuridae NO TE CA 1
7 SA Ch ND Sminthopsis macroura Stripe-faced Dunnart Dasyuridae NO TE CA 2
7 SA Ch ND Sminthopsis murina Common Dunnart Dasyuridae NO TE CA 19
8 WA Ch ND *Mus musculus House Mouse Muridae NO TE HE 11

A4.3.2 Springtails (Collembola)

Gradient RT Genus and species Family Count
1 NT Mu ND Acanthurella spD Entomobryidae 85
1 NT Mu ND Corynephoria spA Sminthuridae 9
1 NT Mu ND Corynephoria spB Sminthuridae 2
1 NT Mu ND Corynephoria spC Sminthuridae 4
1 NT Mu ND Corynephoria spD Sminthuridae 5
1 NT Mu ND Drepanura cinquilineata Entomobryidae 611
1 NT Mu ND Drepanura cobaltina Entomobryidae 2
2 NSW Mu ND Acanthurella spB Entomobryidae 4
2 NSW Mu ND Corynephoria spG Sminthuridae 8
2 NSW Mu ND Corynephoria spI Sminthuridae 19
2 NSW Mu ND Drepanosta spA Entomobryidae 9
2 NSW Mu ND Drepanosta spB Entomobryidae 1
2 NSW Mu ND Drepanura spA Entomobryidae 67
2 NSW Mu dec Drepanura cinquilineata Entomobryidae 23
2 NSW Mu dec Genus UCbB sp8 "Immature ents"   13
6 SA Ch/My ND Acanthurella spA Entomobryidae 82
6 SA Ch/My ND Corynephoria spA Sminthuridae 9
6 SA Ch/My ND Corynephoria spD Sminthuridae 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Corynephoria spF Sminthuridae 2
6 SA Ch/My ND Corynephoria spH Sminthuridae 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Drepanura cinquilineata Entomobryidae 388
6 SA Ch/My ND Drepanura cobaltina Entomobryidae 58
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus UCbA sp9   14
6 SA Ch/My ND Rastriopes spA Sminthuridae 2
7 SA Ch inc Acanthurella spC Entomobryidae 2
7 SA Ch ND Corynephoria spJ Sminthuridae 3
7 SA Ch ND Corynephoria spK Sminthuridae 1
7 SA Ch ND Drepanura spB Entomobryidae 13

A4.3.3 Beetles (Coleoptera)

Gradient RT Genus and species Family Count
1 NT Mu ND Anthrenus spA Dermestidae 1
1 NT Mu ND Corticaria subtilissima Lathridiidae 1
1 NT Mu ND Dicranolaius spB Melyridae 1
1 NT Mu ND Genus UCpD spB Curculionidae 2
1 NT Mu ND Genus UCpD spC Curculionidae 1
1 NT Mu ND Genus UCpG spA Curculionidae 1
1 NT Mu ND Meliboeithon spA Buprestidae 1
1 NT Mu ND Polyplocotes spB Anobiidae 2
1 NT Mu ND Sobas spA Tenebrionidae 1
1 NT Mu ND Sobas spB Tenebrionidae 2
Gradient RT Genus and species Family Count
2 NSW Mu ND Agrypnus spA Elateridae 3
2 NSW Mu ND Agrypnus spB Elateridae 1
2 NSW Mu ND Anomotarus spA Carabidae 1
2 NSW Mu ND Anthicus spA Anthicidae 1
2 NSW Mu ND Bruchidius spA Chrysomelidae 5
2 NSW Mu ND Carenum spC Carabidae 1
2 NSW Mu ND Conoderus spC Elateridae 1
2 NSW Mu ND Corticaria subtilissima Lathridiidae 17
2 NSW Mu ND Cubicorhynchus spA Curculionidae 1
2 NSW Mu ND Cubicorhynchus spB Curculionidae 1
2 NSW Mu ND Dasytes spA Melyridae 4
2 NSW Mu ND Dicranolaius spC Melyridae 3
2 NSW Mu ND Diplocotes cuneiformis Anobiidae 6
2 NSW Mu ND Diplocotes spB Anobiidae 4
2 NSW Mu ND Formicomus spA Anthicidae 1
2 NSW Mu ND Genus UCpB spA Lathridiidae 1
2 NSW Mu ND Genus UCpE spA Curculionidae 2
2 NSW Mu ND Genus UCpH spA Aderidae 2
2 NSW Mu ND Gigadema spA Carabidae 1
2 NSW Mu ND Heteronyx spB Scarabaeidae 1
2 NSW Mu ND Heteronyx spC Scarabaeidae 2
2 NSW Mu ND Liparetrus spA Scarabaeidae 1
2 NSW Mu ND Meliboeithon spA Buprestidae 1
2 NSW Mu ND Parroa spA Carabidae 2
2 NSW Mu ND Polyplocotes ovipennis Anobiidae 2
2 NSW Mu ND Polyplocotes spA Anobiidae 1
2 NSW Mu ND Thorictosoma spA Tenebrionidae 5
Gradient RT Genus and species Family Count
3 Qld Mu ND Anthicus spE Anthicidae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Anthicus spF Anthicidae 19
3 Qld Mu ND Anthicus spG Anthicidae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Anthicus spH Anthicidae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Anthicus spI Anthicidae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Aphodopsammobius spA Scarabaeidae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Apion spB Brentidae 2
3 Qld Mu ND Carenum spD Carabidae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Carphurini spB Melyridae 2
3 Qld Mu ND Carphurini spD Melyridae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Carpophilus spB Nitildulidae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Chaetocnema spB Chrysomelidae 25
3 Qld Mu ND Chlaenius australis Carabidae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Cisseis spA Buprestidae 2
3 Qld Mu ND Cisseis spB Buprestidae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Cisseis spC Buprestidae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Corticaria subtilissima Lathridiidae 625
3 Qld Mu ND Dicranolaius spD Melyridae 31
3 Qld Mu ND Dicranolaius spE Melyridae 3
3 Qld Mu ND Dicranolaius spI Melyridae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Diplocotes spC Anobiidae 4
3 Qld Mu ND Ditropidus spB Chrysomelidae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Ethemaia spA Curculionidae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Euconnus spB Scydmaenidae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Genus UCpJ spA Staphylinidae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Genus UCpK spA Elateridae 8
3 Qld Mu ND Genus UCpM spA Corylophidae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Genus UCpO spA Chrysomelidae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Genus UCpQ spA Curculionidae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Genus UCpR spA Curculionidae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Heteronyx spD Scarabaeidae 2
3 Qld Mu ND Microlestodes spA Carabidae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Paramordellistena spB Mordellidae 4
3 Qld Mu ND Parroa spB Carabidae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Philonthus subcingulatus Staphylinidae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Phorticosomus spB Carabidae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Phorticosomus spC Carabidae 2
3 Qld Mu ND Phorticosomus spD Carabidae 3
3 Qld Mu ND Polyplocotes spC Anobiidae 2
3 Qld Mu ND Scraptia spA Scraptiidae 1
3 Qld Mu ND Sericoderus spA Corylophidae 1
Gradient RT Genus and species Family Count
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Anotylus spA Staphylinidae 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Anthicus spD Anthicidae 4
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Carpophilus spA Nitildulidae 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Carpophilus spC Nitildulidae 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Chaetocnema spA Chrysomelidae 2
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Corticaria subtilissima Lathridiidae 357
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Cybocephalus spB Nitildulidae 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Dicranolaius spF Melyridae 10
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Dicranolaius spH Melyridae 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Diomus spB Coccinellidae 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Diplocotes spC Anobiidae 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Eleale spA Cleridae 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Euconnus spA Scydmaenidae 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Genus UCpI spA Staphylinidae 2
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Genus UCpK spA Elateridae 4
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Genus UCpO spA Chrysomelidae 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Genus UCpP spA Curculionidae 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Gigadema spB Carabidae 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Heteronyx spE Scarabaeidae 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Paracardiophorus spA Elateridae 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Philonthus subcingulatus Staphylinidae 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Pseudanilara spA Buprestidae 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Sericoderus spA Corylophidae 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Thallis spA Erotylidae 3
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Typhaea stercorea Mycetophagidae 1
Gradient RT Genus and species Family Count
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Acantholophus spA Curculionidae 1
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Aparete spA Curculionidae 1
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Cybocephalus spA Nitildulidae 1
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Diplocotes kingi Anobiidae 1
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Eleagna spA Curculionidae 1
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Genus UCpL spA Elateridae 1
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Mordella spA Mordellidae 2
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Odantophlogistus spA Cleridae 7
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Parroa spB Carabidae 1
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Polyplocotes spD Anobiidae 1
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Saprinus spA Histeridae 2
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Simoderus spA Melyridae 3
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Thorictosoma spB Tenebrionidae 3
Gradient RT Genus and species Family Count
6 SA Ch/My ND Apion spA Brentidae 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Carenum spA Carabidae 3
6 SA Ch/My ND Carenum spB Carabidae 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Conoderus spA Elateridae 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Conoderus spB Elateridae 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Cubicorhynchus spA Curculionidae 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Diomus spA Coccinellidae 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Diplocotes kingi Anobiidae 5
6 SA Ch/My ND Diplocotes spA Anobiidae 3
6 SA Ch/My ND Ditropidus spA Chrysomelidae 3
6 SA Ch/My ND Euryscaphus spA Carabidae 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Formicomus spA Anthicidae 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus UCpA spA Bothrideridae 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus UCpC spA Lathridiidae 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus UCpD spA Curculionidae 2
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus UCpD spE Curculionidae 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus UCpF spA Curculionidae 2
6 SA Ch/My ND Heteronyx spA Scarabaeidae 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Myrabolia spA Phloeostichidae 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Pepila spA Chrysomelidae 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Phorticosomus spA Carabidae 2
6 SA Ch/My ND Scymnus spA Coccinellidae 3
6 SA Ch/My ND Sobas spA Tenebrionidae 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Thorictosoma spA Tenebrionidae 2
Gradient RT Genus and species Family Count
7 SA Ch inc Micranthicus spA Anthicidae 6
7 SA Ch ND Agrypnus spC Elateridae 2
7 SA Ch ND Anthicus spB Anthicidae 1
7 SA Ch ND Anthicus spC Anthicidae 1
7 SA Ch ND Anthrenorerus spA Dermestidae 1
7 SA Ch ND Dicranolaius spA Melyridae 1
7 SA Ch ND Opilo spA Cleridae 2
Gradient RT Genus and species Family Count
8 WA Ch ND Anthicus spJ Anthicidae 2
8 WA Ch ND Apthona spA Chrysomelidae 4
8 WA Ch ND Carphurini spA Melyridae 2
8 WA Ch ND Carphurini spC Melyridae 1
8 WA Ch ND Carphurini spE Melyridae 5
8 WA Ch ND Dicranolaius spG Melyridae 1
8 WA Ch ND Ditropidus spC Chrysomelidae 1
8 WA Ch ND Formicomus spB Anthicidae 1
8 WA Ch ND Genus UCpN spA Corylophidae 1
8 WA Ch ND Helea spA Tenebrionidae 1
8 WA Ch ND Helea spB Tenebrionidae 1
8 WA Ch ND Heteronyx spF Scarabaeidae 5
8 WA Ch ND Liparetrus ascius Scarabaeidae 3
8 WA Ch ND Liparochrus spA Hybosoridae 2
8 WA Ch ND Metistete spA Tenebrionidae 1
8 WA Ch ND Nephus spA Coccinellidae 1
8 WA Ch ND Paramordellistena spA Mordellidae 1
8 WA Ch ND Symbothinus spA Curculionidae 1

A4.3.4 Grasshoppers and crickets (Orthoptera)

Gradient RT Genus and species Family Count
1 NT Mu ND Endocusta spA Gryllidae 152
1 NT Mu ND Genus OrAA spA   2
1 NT Mu ND Genus OrAB spA   4
1 NT Mu ND Genus OrAE spA   3
1 NT Mu ND Genus OrAF spA   4
1 NT Mu ND Genus OrAG spA   3
1 NT Mu ND Genus OrAL spA   4
1 NT Mu ND Genus OrAP spA   2
1 NT Mu ND Genus OrAQ spA   1
1 NT Mu ND Genus OrAR spA   2
1 NT Mu ND Genus OrBD spA   1
1 NT Mu ND Genus UOr54 sp19   1
1 NT Mu ND Myara spA Gryllidae 1
1 NT Mu ND Urnisa guttulosa Acrididae 2
1 NT Mu ND Urnisella rubropunctata Acrididae 35
Gradient RT Genus and species Family Count
2 NSW Mu ND Cyrtoprosopus straminaea Tettigoniidae 1
2 NSW Mu ND Endocusta spA Gryllidae 173
2 NSW Mu ND Genus OrAO spA   4
2 NSW Mu ND Genus OrAT spA   2
2 NSW Mu ND Genus OrAX spA   2
2 NSW Mu ND Genus UOr50 sp9   3
2 NSW Mu ND Myara spA Gryllidae 11
2 NSW Mu ND Teipandrus splendidus Tettigoniidae 2
Gradient RT Genus and species Family Count
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus OrAA spA   6
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus OrAC spA   3
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus OrAD spA   2
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus OrAE spA   3
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus OrAH spA   3
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus OrAK spA   4
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus OrAL spA   2
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus OrAM spA   5
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus OrAN spA   3
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus OrAP spA   1
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus OrAQ spA   1
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus OrAS spA   3
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus OrAU spA   2
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus OrAV spA   2
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus OrAZ spA   1
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus OrBA spA   1
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus OrBB spA   1
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus OrBC spA   1
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus OrBE spA   1
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus OrBF spA   1
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus UOr49 sp11   4
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus UOr51 sp18   2
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus UOr52 sp39   1
6 SA Ch/My ND Genus UOr53 sp38   1
6 SA Ch/My ND Myara spA Gryllidae 6
6 SA Ch/My ND Urnisa guttulosa Acrididae 28
6 SA Ch/My ND Urnisella rubropunctata Acrididae 20
Gradient RT Genus and species Family Count
7 SA Ch ND Aritella spA   11
7 SA Ch ND Aritella spB   5
7 SA Ch ND Endocusta spA Gryllidae 11
7 SA Ch ND Genus OrAI spA   25
7 SA Ch ND Genus OrAJ spA   8
7 SA Ch ND Genus OrAW spA   1
7 SA Ch ND Genus OrAY spA   1
7 SA Ch ND Genus UOr55 sp201   9