Biodiversity publications archive

The effects of artificial sources of water on rangeland biodiversity

Final report
Jill Landsberg, Craig D. James, Stephen R. Morton, Trevor J. Hobbs, Jacqui Stol, Alex Drew and Helen Tongway
CSIRO Division of Wildlife and Ecology
Biodiversity Convention and Strategy Section of the Biodiversity Group, Environment Australia, January 1997
ISBN 0 6422 7010 4

Appendix 4 - Lists of species and response groups (continued)

A4.2 Diverse and abundant animals

Details of all animal species detected in the more diverse and abundant taxa, arranged by response groups for each gradient and classified according to: Response Group (RG) derived from the analyses summarised in Tables 3.3.1.1-6.

INC/inc = Increasers; DEC/dec = Decreasers; ND=Not Determined.
Upper case denotes regressions that were significant at P<0.05.
Lower case denotes 0.05<P<0.10
EXC = species that were excluded from analyses because they were inadequately sampled (birds & reptiles) or super-abundant (ants).

Guild derived from the following classifications for:

Birds (after Reid & Hobbs 1996):
AI = Aerial Insectivore
AN = Nomad
BI = bush bird Insectivore
FI = Finch
GG = Ground Generalist
LB = Larger Bush bird
ME = Honeyeaters, Flowerpeckers etc.
PC = Pigeons, Parrots & Cockatoos
RA = Raptors

Count = total count of animals surveyed along gradient

A4.2.1 Birds

Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Guild Count
1 NT Mu INC Cacatua roseicapilla Galah Cacatuidae PC 52
1 NT Mu INC Barnardius zonarius Australian Ringneck Psittacidae PC 3
1 NT Mu INC Manorina flavigula Yellow-throated Miner Meliphagidae ME 95
1 NT Mu INC Corvus bennetti Little Crow Corvidae LB 17
1 NT Mu ND Psephotus varius Mulga Parrot Psittacidae PC 2
1 NT Mu ND Merops ornatus Rainbow Bee-eater Meropidae AI 4
1 NT Mu ND Acanthiza apicalis Inland Thornbill Pardalotidae BI 52
1 NT Mu ND Acanthiza chrysorrhoa Yellow-rumped Thornbill Pardalotidae BI 6
1 NT Mu ND Malurus splendens Splendid Fairy-wren Maluridae BI 58
1 NT Mu ND Malurus lamberti Variegated Fairy-wren Maluridae BI 9
1 NT Mu ND Cracticus torquatus Grey Butcherbird Artamidae LB 6
1 NT Mu DEC Rhipidura leucophrys Willie Wagtail Dicruridae AI 34
1 NT Mu DEC Petroica goodenovii Red-capped Robin Petroicidae BI 61
1 NT Mu DEC Melanodryas cucullata Hooded Robin Petroicidae BI 5
1 NT Mu DEC Pachycephala rufiventris Rufous Whistler Pachycephalidae BI 11
1 NT Mu DEC Colluricincla harmonica Grey Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae BI 2
1 NT Mu DEC Oreoica gutturalis Crested Bellbird Pachycephalidae BI 8
1 NT Mu DEC Pomatostomus superciliosus White-browed Babbler Pomatostomidae BI 70
1 NT Mu DEC Aphelocephala leucopsis Southern Whiteface Pardalotidae BI 27
1 NT Mu DEC Acanthiza robustirostris Slaty-backed Thornbill Pardalotidae BI 26
1 NT Mu DEC Acanthiza uropygialis Chestnut-rumped Thornbill Pardalotidae BI 48
1 NT Mu DEC Pyrrholaemus brunneus Redthroat Pardalotidae BI 2
1 NT Mu DEC Artamus cinereus Black-faced Woodswallow Artamidae AI 2
1 NT Mu DEC Conopophila whitei Grey Honeyeater Meliphagidae ME 2
1 NT Mu DEC Lichenostomus virescens Singing Honeyeater Meliphagidae ME 25
1 NT Mu DEC Acanthagenys rufogularis Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater Meliphagidae ME 3
1 NT Mu EXC Falco berigora Brown Falcon Falconidae RA 2
1 NT Mu EXC Gerygone fusca Western Gerygone Pardalotidae BI 1
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Guild Count
2 NSW Mu inc Phaps chalcoptera Common Bronzewing Columbidae PC 4
2 NSW Mu inc Ocyphaps lophotes Crested Pigeon Columbidae PC 78
2 NSW Mu inc Cacatua roseicapilla Galah Cacatuidae PC 5
2 NSW Mu inc Barnardius zonarius Australian Ringneck Psittacidae PC 7
2 NSW Mu ND Cacatua leadbeateri Major Mitchell's Cockatoo Cacatuidae PC 2
2 NSW Mu ND Psephotus varius Mulga Parrot Psittacidae PC 11
2 NSW Mu ND Merops ornatus Rainbow Bee-eater Meropidae AI 3
2 NSW Mu ND Rhipidura leucophrys Willie Wagtail Dicruridae AI 14
2 NSW Mu ND Petroica goodenovii Red-capped Robin Petroicidae BI 30
2 NSW Mu ND Pachycephala rufiventris Rufous Whistler Pachycephalidae BI 1
2 NSW Mu ND Oreoica gutturalis Crested Bellbird Pachycephalidae BI 9
2 NSW Mu ND Pomatostomus ruficeps Chestnut-crowned Babbler Pomatostomidae BI 47
2 NSW Mu ND Epthianura tricolor Crimson Chat Meliphagidae AN 33
2 NSW Mu ND Aphelocephala leucopsis Southern Whiteface Pardalotidae BI 4
2 NSW Mu ND Acanthiza uropygialis Chestnut-rumped Thornbill Pardalotidae BI 45
2 NSW Mu ND Acanthiza chrysorrhoa Yellow-rumped Thornbill Pardalotidae BI 6
2 NSW Mu ND Malurus lamberti Variegated Fairy-wren Maluridae BI 6
2 NSW Mu ND Artamus personatus Masked Woodswallow Artamidae AN 1
2 NSW Mu ND Artamus cinereus Black-faced Woodswallow Artamidae AI 16
2 NSW Mu ND Pardalotus rubricatus Red-browed Pardalote Pardalotidae ME 2
2 NSW Mu ND Lichenostomus virescens Singing Honeyeater Meliphagidae ME 32
2 NSW Mu ND Acanthagenys rufogularis Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater Meliphagidae ME 8
2 NSW Mu ND Anthus novaeseelandiae Richard's Pipit Motacillidae GG 1
2 NSW Mu ND Corvus coronoides Australian Raven Corvidae LB 7
2 NSW Mu dec Colluricincla harmonica Grey Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae BI 1
2 NSW Mu dec Manorina flavigula Yellow-throated Miner Meliphagidae ME 326
2 NSW Mu dec Cracticus torquatus Grey Butcherbird Artamidae LB 1
2 NSW Mu dec Gymnorhina tibicen Australian Magpie Artamidae LB 1
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Guild Count
3 Qld Mu INC Phaps chalcoptera Common Bronzewing Columbidae PC 4
3 Qld Mu INC Ocyphaps lophotes Crested Pigeon Columbidae PC 14
3 Qld Mu INC Cacatua roseicapilla Galah Cacatuidae PC 44
3 Qld Mu INC Psephotus varius Mulga Parrot Psittacidae PC 6
3 Qld Mu INC Northiella haematogaster Blue Bonnet Psittacidae PC 20
3 Qld Mu INC Cuculus pallidus Pallid Cuckoo Cuculidae AN 3
3 Qld Mu INC Rhipidura leucophrys Willie Wagtail Dicruridae AI 35
3 Qld Mu INC Myiagra inquieta Restless Flycatcher Dicruridae BI 2
3 Qld Mu INC Microeca fascinans Jacky Winter Petroicidae BI 4
3 Qld Mu INC Melanodryas cucullata Hooded Robin Petroicidae BI 5
3 Qld Mu INC Colluricincla harmonica Grey Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae BI 4
3 Qld Mu INC Oreoica gutturalis Crested Bellbird Pachycephalidae BI 7
3 Qld Mu INC Lalage sueurii White-winged Triller Campephagidae AN 102
3 Qld Mu INC Cinclosoma cinnamomeum Cinnamon Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae BI 3
3 Qld Mu INC Pomatostomus ruficeps Chestnut-crowned Babbler Pomatostomidae BI 61
3 Qld Mu INC Epthianura tricolor Crimson Chat Meliphagidae AN 38
3 Qld Mu INC Aphelocephala leucopsis Southern Whiteface Pardalotidae BI 22
3 Qld Mu INC Acanthiza apicalis Inland Thornbill Pardalotidae BI 8
3 Qld Mu INC Artamus personatus Masked Woodswallow Artamidae AN 155
3 Qld Mu INC Artamus superciliosus White-browed Woodswallow Artamidae AN 1
3 Qld Mu INC Artamus cinereus Black-faced Woodswallow Artamidae AI 13
3 Qld Mu INC Dicaeum hirundinaceum Mistletoebird Dicaeidae ME 2
3 Qld Mu INC Pardalotus rubricatus Red-browed Pardalote Pardalotidae ME 2
3 Qld Mu INC Lichenostomus virescens Singing Honeyeater Meliphagidae ME 37
3 Qld Mu INC Lichenostomus penicillatus White-plumed Honeyeater Meliphagidae ME 21
3 Qld Mu INC Taeniopygia guttata Zebra Finch Passeridae FI 156
3 Qld Mu ND Nymphicus hollandicus Cockatiel Cacatuidae AN 5
3 Qld Mu ND Barnardius zonarius Australian Ringneck Psittacidae PC 9
3 Qld Mu ND Melopsittacus undulatus Budgerigar Psittacidae AN 141
3 Qld Mu ND Grallina cyanoleuca Magpie-lark Dicruridae BI 5
3 Qld Mu ND Coracina novaehollandiae Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike Campephagidae LB 2
3 Qld Mu ND Smicrornis brevirostris Weebill Pardalotidae BI 2
3 Qld Mu ND Malurus lamberti Variegated Fairy-wren Maluridae BI 4
3 Qld Mu ND Manorina flavigula Yellow-throated Miner Meliphagidae ME 73
3 Qld Mu ND Acanthagenys rufogularis Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater Meliphagidae ME 65
3 Qld Mu ND Struthidea cinerea Apostlebird Corcoracidae GG 156
3 Qld Mu ND Pomatostomus halli Hall's Babbler Pomatostomidae BI 18
3 Qld Mu DEC Geopelia cuneata Diamond Dove Columbidae PC 2
3 Qld Mu DEC Petroica goodenovii Red-capped Robin Petroicidae BI 10
3 Qld Mu DEC Pachycephala rufiventris Rufous Whistler Pachycephalidae BI 14
3 Qld Mu DEC Acanthiza uropygialis Chestnut-rumped Thornbill Pardalotidae BI 60
3 Qld Mu DEC Acanthiza chrysorrhoa Yellow-rumped Thornbill Pardalotidae BI 12
3 Qld Mu DEC Cincloramphus mathewsi Rufous Songlark Sylviidae AN 7
3 Qld Mu DEC Daphoenositta chrysoptera Varied Sittella Neosittidae BI 11
3 Qld Mu EXC Turnix velox Little Button-quail Turnicidae GG 1
3 Qld Mu EXC Aquila audax Wedge-tailed Eagle Accipitridae RA 3
3 Qld Mu EXC Falco berigora Brown Falcon Falconidae RA 2
3 Qld Mu EXC Falco cenchroides Nankeen Kestrel Falconidae RA 2
3 Qld Mu EXC Chrysococcyx basalis Horsfield's Bronze-cuckoo Cuculidae AN 1
3 Qld Mu EXC Corvus coronoides Australian Raven Corvidae LB 3
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Guild Count
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Ocyphaps lophotes Crested Pigeon Columbidae PC 71
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Barnardius zonarius Australian Ringneck Psittacidae PC 15
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Psephotus varius Mulga Parrot Psittacidae PC 4
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Northiella haematogaster Blue Bonnet Psittacidae PC 106
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Cuculus pallidus Pallid Cuckoo Cuculidae AN 2
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Rhipidura leucophrys Willie Wagtail Dicruridae AI 7
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Petroica goodenovii Red-capped Robin Petroicidae BI 10
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Melanodryas cucullata Hooded Robin Petroicidae BI 18
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Pachycephala rufiventris Rufous Whistler Pachycephalidae BI 3
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Lalage sueurii White-winged Triller Campephagidae AN 31
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Acanthiza uropygialis Chestnut-rumped Thornbill Pardalotidae BI 65
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Acanthiza chrysorrhoa Yellow-rumped Thornbill Pardalotidae BI 4
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Cincloramphus cruralis Brown Songlark Sylviidae AN 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Malurus lamberti Variegated Fairy-wren Maluridae BI 7
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Manorina flavigula Yellow-throated Miner Meliphagidae ME 28
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Chlamydera maculata Spotted Bowerbird Ptilonorhynchidae LB 3
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Cracticus nigrogularis Pied Butcherbird Artamidae LB 5
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Cracticus torquatus Grey Butcherbird Artamidae LB 7
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Gymnorhina tibicen Australian Magpie Artamidae LB 2
4 Qld Gi/Ch ND Pomatostomus halli Hall's Babbler Pomatostomidae BI 5
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Geopelia cuneata Diamond Dove Columbidae PC 42
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Phaps chalcoptera Common Bronzewing Columbidae PC 7
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Cacatua roseicapilla Galah Cacatuidae PC 2
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Nymphicus hollandicus Cockatiel Cacatuidae AN 4
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Neopsephotus bourkii Bourke's Parrot Psittacidae PC 25
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Melopsittacus undulatus Budgerigar Psittacidae AN 761
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Todiramphus pyrrhopygia Red-backed Kingfisher Halcyonidae RA 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Merops ornatus Rainbow Bee-eater Meropidae AI 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Colluricincla harmonica Grey Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae BI 5
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Oreoica gutturalis Crested Bellbird Pachycephalidae BI 5
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Pomatostomus ruficeps Chestnut-crowned Babbler Pomatostomidae BI 39
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Epthianura tricolor Crimson Chat Meliphagidae AN 124
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Aphelocephala leucopsis Southern Whiteface Pardalotidae BI 21
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Artamus leucorynchus White-breasted Woodswallow Artamidae AI 2
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Artamus personatus Masked Woodswallow Artamidae AN 158
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Artamus superciliosus White-browed Woodswallow Artamidae AN 7
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Artamus cinereus Black-faced Woodswallow Artamidae AI 43
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Artamus minor Little Woodswallow Artamidae AI 4
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Climacteris affinis White-browed Treecreeper Climacteridae BI 10
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Dicaeum hirundinaceum Mistletoebird Dicaeidae ME 5
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Certhionyx variegatus Pied Honeyeater Meliphagidae AN 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Lichenostomus virescens Singing Honeyeater Meliphagidae ME 48
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Acanthagenys rufogularis Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater Meliphagidae ME 66
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Anthus novaeseelandiae Richard's Pipit Motacillidae GG 2
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Psophodes occidentalis Chiming Wedgebill Cinclosomatidae BI 24
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Corvus coronoides Australian Raven Corvidae LB 6
4 Qld Gi/Ch EXC Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Casuariidae GG 1
4 Qld Gi/Ch EXC Turnix velox Little Button-quail Turnicidae GG 2
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Guild Count
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Vanellus tricolor Banded Lapwing Charadriidae GG 14
5 WA Ch/Ac INC Cacatua roseicapilla Galah Cacatuidae PC 444
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Ocyphaps lophotes Crested Pigeon Columbidae PC 128
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Psephotus varius Mulga Parrot Psittacidae PC 2
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Oreoica gutturalis Crested Bellbird Pachycephalidae BI 11
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Coracina novaehollandiae Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike Campephagidae LB 3
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Pomatostomus superciliosus White-browed Babbler Pomatostomidae BI 58
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Pyrrholaemus brunneus Redthroat Pardalotidae BI 25
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Malurus leucopterus White-winged Fairy-wren Maluridae BI 251
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Malurus lamberti Variegated Fairy-wren Maluridae BI 95
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Artamus minor Little Woodswallow Artamidae AI 4
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Lichenostomus virescens Singing Honeyeater Meliphagidae ME 69
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Acanthagenys rufogularis Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater Meliphagidae ME 2
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Taeniopygia guttata Zebra Finch Passeridae FI 2
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Corvus orru Torresian Crow Corvidae LB 7
5 WA Ch/Ac ND Psophodes occidentalis Chiming Wedgebill Cinclosomatidae BI 67
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Ardeotis australis Australian Bustard Otididae GG 3
5 WA Ch/Ac DEC Cracticus torquatus Grey Butcherbird Artamidae LB 5
5 WA Ch/Ac EXC Coturnix pectoralis Stubble Quail Phasianidae PC 1
5 WA Ch/Ac EXC Falco berigora Brown Falcon Falconidae RA 2
5 WA Ch/Ac EXC Falco cenchroides Nankeen Kestrel Falconidae RA 3
5 WA Ch/Ac EXC Melopsittacus undulatus Budgerigar Psittacidae AN 5
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Guild Count
6 SA Ch/My INC Dromaius novaehollandiae Emu Casuariidae GG 1
6 SA Ch/My INC Ocyphaps lophotes Crested Pigeon Columbidae PC 65
6 SA Ch/My INC Psephotus varius Mulga Parrot Psittacidae PC 16
6 SA Ch/My INC Northiella haematogaster Blue Bonnet Psittacidae PC 64
6 SA Ch/My INC Hirundo neoxena Welcome Swallow Hirundinidae AI 2
6 SA Ch/My INC Acanthiza reguloides Buff-rumped Thornbill Pardalotidae BI 3
6 SA Ch/My INC Manorina flavigula Yellow-throated Miner Meliphagidae ME 105
6 SA Ch/My INC Corvus bennetti Little Crow Corvidae LB 36
6 SA Ch/My INC Cracticus torquatus Grey Butcherbird Artamidae LB 24
6 SA Ch/My INC Gymnorhina tibicen Australian Magpie Artamidae LB 22
6 SA Ch/My ND Phaps chalcoptera Common Bronzewing Columbidae PC 16
6 SA Ch/My ND Falco longipennis Australian Hobby Falconidae RA 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Cacatua roseicapilla Galah Cacatuidae PC 43
6 SA Ch/My ND Neophema splendida Scarlet-chested Parrot Psittacidae PC 8
6 SA Ch/My ND Merops ornatus Rainbow Bee-eater Meropidae AI 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Microeca fascinans Jacky Winter Petroicidae BI 4
6 SA Ch/My ND Petroica goodenovii Red-capped Robin Petroicidae BI 34
6 SA Ch/My ND Melanodryas cucullata Hooded Robin Petroicidae BI 1
6 SA Ch/My ND Pachycephala rufiventris Rufous Whistler Pachycephalidae BI 3
6 SA Ch/My ND Colluricincla harmonica Grey Shrike-thrush Pachycephalidae BI 4
6 SA Ch/My ND Oreoica gutturalis Crested Bellbird Pachycephalidae BI 6
6 SA Ch/My ND Coracina novaehollandiae Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike Campephagidae LB 4
6 SA Ch/My ND Pomatostomus superciliosus White-browed Babbler Pomatostomidae BI 39
6 SA Ch/My ND Aphelocephala leucopsis Southern Whiteface Pardalotidae BI 60
6 SA Ch/My ND Acanthiza uropygialis Chestnut-rumped Thornbill Pardalotidae BI 89
6 SA Ch/My ND Acanthiza iredalei Slender-billed Thornbill Pardalotidae BI 3
6 SA Ch/My ND Acanthiza chrysorrhoa Yellow-rumped Thornbill Pardalotidae BI 36
6 SA Ch/My ND Pyrrholaemus brunneus Redthroat Pardalotidae BI 2
6 SA Ch/My ND Malurus splendens Splendid Fairy-wren Maluridae BI 46
6 SA Ch/My ND Malurus lamberti Variegated Fairy-wren Maluridae BI 6
6 SA Ch/My ND Artamus personatus Masked Woodswallow Artamidae AN 168
6 SA Ch/My ND Artamus superciliosus White-browed Woodswallow Artamidae AN 2
6 SA Ch/My ND Artamus cyanopterus Dusky Woodswallow Artamidae AI 13
6 SA Ch/My ND Daphoenositta chrysoptera Varied Sittella Neosittidae BI 7
6 SA Ch/My ND Dicaeum hirundinaceum Mistletoebird Dicaeidae ME 28
6 SA Ch/My ND Lichenostomus virescens Singing Honeyeater Meliphagidae ME 11
6 SA Ch/My ND Acanthagenys rufogularis Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater Meliphagidae ME 136
6 SA Ch/My DEC Elanus axillaris Black-shouldered Kite Accipitridae RA 1
6 SA Ch/My DEC Falco berigora Brown Falcon Falconidae RA 2
6 SA Ch/My DEC Neopsephotus bourkii Bourke's Parrot Psittacidae PC 19
6 SA Ch/My DEC Rhipidura leucophrys Willie Wagtail Dicruridae AI 6
6 SA Ch/My DEC Epthianura tricolor Crimson Chat Meliphagidae AN 7
6 SA Ch/My DEC Acanthiza apicalis Inland Thornbill Pardalotidae BI 6
6 SA Ch/My DEC Cincloramphus cruralis Brown Songlark Sylviidae AN 20
6 SA Ch/My DEC Malurus leucopterus White-winged Fairy-wren Maluridae BI 18
6 SA Ch/My DEC Artamus cinereus Black-faced Woodswallow Artamidae AI 28
6 SA Ch/My DEC Anthus novaeseelandiae Richard's Pipit Motacillidae GG 1
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Guild Count
7 SA Ch INC Phaps chalcoptera Common Bronzewing Columbidae PC 4
7 SA Ch INC Ocyphaps lophotes Crested Pigeon Columbidae PC 11
7 SA Ch INC Cacatua roseicapilla Galah Cacatuidae PC 16
7 SA Ch INC Rhipidura leucophrys Willie Wagtail Dicruridae AI 1
7 SA Ch INC Epthianura aurifrons Orange Chat Meliphagidae BI 13
7 SA Ch ND Falco cenchroides Nankeen Kestrel Falconidae RA 13
7 SA Ch ND Nymphicus hollandicus Cockatiel Cacatuidae AN 2
7 SA Ch ND Northiella haematogaster Blue Bonnet Psittacidae PC 2
7 SA Ch ND Calamanthus fuliginosus Striated Fieldwren Pardalotidae BI 58
7 SA Ch ND Malurus leucopterus White-winged Fairy-wren Maluridae BI 75
7 SA Ch ND Artamus cinereus Black-faced Woodswallow Artamidae AI 21
7 SA Ch ND Gymnorhina tibicen Australian Magpie Artamidae LB 6
7 SA Ch DEC Coturnix pectoralis Stubble Quail Phasianidae PC 4
7 SA Ch DEC Apus pacificus Fork-tailed Swift Apodidae AI 1
7 SA Ch DEC Cinclosoma cinnamomeum Cinnamon Quail-thrush Cinclosomatidae BI 38
7 SA Ch DEC Anthus novaeseelandiae Richard's Pipit Motacillidae GG 6
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Guild Count
8 WA Ch ND Turnix velox Little Button-quail Turnicidae GG 10
8 WA Ch ND Vanellus tricolor Banded Lapwing Charadriidae GG 38
8 WA Ch ND Falco cenchroides Nankeen Kestrel Falconidae RA 26
8 WA Ch ND Hirundo neoxena Welcome Swallow Hirundinidae AI 28
8 WA Ch ND Epthianura albifrons White-fronted Chat Meliphagidae BI 7
8 WA Ch ND Epthianura tricolor Crimson Chat Meliphagidae AN 12
8 WA Ch ND Aphelocephala leucopsis Southern Whiteface Pardalotidae BI 7
8 WA Ch ND Acanthiza uropygialis Chestnut-rumped Thornbill Pardalotidae BI 20
8 WA Ch ND Acanthiza iredalei Slender-billed Thornbill Pardalotidae BI 22
8 WA Ch ND Calamanthus campestris Rufous Fieldwren Pardalotidae BI 45
8 WA Ch ND Cincloramphus cruralis Brown Songlark Sylviidae AN 15
8 WA Ch ND Malurus leucopterus White-winged Fairy-wren Maluridae BI 19
8 WA Ch ND Artamus cinereus Black-faced Woodswallow Artamidae AI 7
8 WA Ch ND Anthus novaeseelandiae Richard's Pipit Motacillidae GG 82
8 WA Ch ND Corvus bennetti Little Crow Corvidae LB 12
8 WA Ch EXC Falco berigora Brown Falcon Falconidae RA 1
8 WA Ch EXC Corvus coronoides Australian Raven Corvidae LB 1

Before you download

Some documents are available as PDF files. You will need a PDF reader to view PDF files.
List of PDF readers 

If you are unable to access a publication, please contact us to organise a suitable alternative format.