Biodiversity publications archive

The effects of artificial sources of water on rangeland biodiversity

Final report
Jill Landsberg, Craig D. James, Stephen R. Morton, Trevor J. Hobbs, Jacqui Stol, Alex Drew and Helen Tongway
CSIRO Division of Wildlife and Ecology
Biodiversity Convention and Strategy Section of the Biodiversity Group, Environment Australia, January 1997
ISBN 0 6422 7010 4

Appendix 4 - Lists of species and response groups

A4.1 Plants

Details about all plant species detected, arranged alphabetically within response groups for each gradient and classified according to: Response Group (RG) derived from the analyses summarised in Tables 3.3.1.1-6.

INC/inc = Increasers; DEC/dec = Decreasers; ND = Not Determined.

Upper case denotes regressions that were significant at P<0.05.

Lower case denotes 0.05<P<0.10

Life-form in the following categories:

Identitity status (ID) classified as:
0 = unconfirmed (poor specimen)
1 = identified by a field expert, poor or no voucher specimen collected
2 = identified by a herbarium parataxonomist
3 = identified by a field parataxonomist and voucher specimen confirmed by a herbarium parataxonomist
4 = identified by a field expert and voucher specimen confirmed by a herbarium parataxonomist
5 = confirmation or identification of voucher specimen by an expert herbarium taxonomist

Freq (for understorey and overstorey plants) = mean frequency (%) of occurrence in the field
Count (for plants detected in the seedbank) = total count of germinants in warm and cool season trials combined

* = exotic species

A4.1.1 Plants detected in the understorey

Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Life-form ID Freq
1 NT Mu INC Aristida contorta Bunched Kerosene Grass Poaceae Grass 5 10.25
1 NT Mu INC Calotis hispidula Bogan Flea Asteraceae Forb 1 1.67
1 NT Mu INC Chenopodium melanocarpum Black Crumbweed Chenopodiaceae Forb 4 2.29
1 NT Mu INC Eremophila latrobei Native Fuchsia Myoporaceae Shrub 4 4.38
1 NT Mu INC Sclerolaena johnsonii Johnson's Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 4 6.48
1 NT Mu INC Senna artemisioides artemisioides Silver Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 5 1.5
1 NT Mu INC Solanum esuriale Quena Solanaceae Subshrb 4 0.83
1 NT Mu INC Solanum quadriloculatum Wild Tomato Solanaceae Subshrb 4 2.42
1 NT Mu INC Tragus australianus Small Burr Grass Poaceae Grass 4 1.69
1 NT Mu ND Abutilon cf. otocarpum Desert Chinese Lantern Malvaceae Forb 5 0.04
1 NT Mu ND Aristida inaequiglumis Unequal Threeawn Poaceae Grass 4 2.35
1 NT Mu ND Brachycome ciliaris Variable Daisy Asteraceae Forb 4 13.33
1 NT Mu ND Calocephalus platycephalus Yellow Billy-buttons Asteraceae Forb 1 15
1 NT Mu ND Calotis latiuscula Leafy Burr Daisy Asteraceae Forb 1 0.85
1 NT Mu ND Chamaesyce drummondii Caustic Weed Euphorbiaceae Forb 1 0.23
1 NT Mu ND Chenopodium desertorum Desert Goosefoot Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 4 2.71
1 NT Mu ND Chrysocephalum apiculatum Yellow Button Daisy Asteraceae Forb 1 15.63
1 NT Mu ND Chrysocephalum ?eremaeum a daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 0.23
1 NT Mu ND Digitaria brownii Cotton Panic Grass Poaceae Grass 4 12.92
1 NT Mu ND Einadia nutans eremaea Climbing Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 1 13.75
1 NT Mu ND Enchylaena tomentosa Ruby Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 5.42
1 NT Mu ND Enneapogon polyphyllus Limestone Bottlewashers Poaceae Grass 4 0.27
1 NT Mu ND Eragrostis eriopoda Woollybutt Grass Poaceae Grass 4 41.67
1 NT Mu ND Eriachne helmsii Woollybutt Wanderrie Poaceae Grass 4 2.73
1 NT Mu ND Gnephosis arachnoidea Erect Yellow-heads Asteraceae Forb 1 1.69
1 NT Mu ND Lepidium phlebopetalum Veined Peppercress Brassicaceae Forb 4 6.04
1 NT Mu ND Monachather paradoxa Bandicoot Grass Poaceae Grass 4 62.71
1 NT Mu ND Panicum decompositum Native Millet Poaceae Grass 4 0.02
1 NT Mu ND Ptilotus macrocephalus Large Green Pussytail Amaranthaceae Forb 1 7.31
1 NT Mu ND Rhagodia eremaea Desert Spiny Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 5.23
1 NT Mu ND Rhodanthe floribunda White Paper Daisy/ Common White Sunray Asteraceae Forb 4 0.65
1 NT Mu ND Rutidosis helichrysoides Grey Wrinklewort Asteraceae Forb 4 4.58
1 NT Mu ND Salsola kali Prickly Saltwort/ Buckbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 1 5.04
1 NT Mu ND Sclerolaena convexula Tall Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 4 18.17
1 NT Mu ND Solanum centrale Desert Raisin Solanaceae Subshrb 1 1.71
1 NT Mu ND Solanum ellipticum Potato Bush Solanaceae Subshrb 1 0.85
1 NT Mu ND Stenopetalum lineare Narrow Thread-petal Brassicaceae Forb 1 21.46
1 NT Mu ND Thyridolepis mitchelliana Mulga Grass Poaceae Grass 4 32.08
1 NT Mu DEC Acacia aneura Mulga Mimosaceae Tree 1 0.42
1 NT Mu DEC Acacia tetragonophylla Dead Finish/ Kurara Mimosaceae Shrub 1 0.42
1 NT Mu DEC Aristida obscura Brush Threeawn/ Small Brush Wiregrass Poaceae Grass 1 0.23
1 NT Mu DEC Bracteantha viscosa Sticky Everlasting Asteraceae Forb 1 0.04
1 NT Mu DEC Eremophila gilesii Desert Fuchsia/ Green Turkey-bush Myoporaceae Shrub 4 8.75
1 NT Mu DEC Euphorbia eremophila Desert Spurge Euphorbiaceae Subshrb 1 0.08
1 NT Mu DEC Leucochrysum stipitata a daisy Asteraceae Forb 1 0.63
1 NT Mu DEC Maireana tomentosa a bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 0.21
1 NT Mu DEC Maireana villosa Silky Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 4 18.75
1 NT Mu DEC Minuria leptophylla Minnie Daisy Asteraceae Forb 1 0.23
1 NT Mu DEC Portulaca filifolia Slender Pigweed Portulacaceae Forb 1 0.02
1 NT Mu DEC Ptilotus obovatus Silver-tails Amaranthaceae Subshrb 4 0.04
1 NT Mu DEC Rhyncharrhena linearis Climbing Purple Star Asclepiadaceae Forb 1 0.44
1 NT Mu DEC Spartothamnella teucriiflora Stick-plant Chloanthaceae Shrub 1 2.1
1 NT Mu DEC Tripogon loliiformis Five-minute Grass Poaceae Grass 1 4.19
1 NT Mu DEC Vittadinia sp113 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 1 0.02
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Life-form ID Freq
2 NSW Mu INC Acacia aneura Mulga Mimosaceae Tree 1 5
2 NSW Mu INC Aristida contorta Bunched Kerosene Grass Poaceae Grass 3 2.31
2 NSW Mu INC Chenopodium cristatum Crested Goosefoot Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 0.42
2 NSW Mu INC Digitaria brownii Cotton Panic Grass Poaceae Grass 3 2.38
2 NSW Mu INC Eremophila bowmanii bowmanii Silver Turkey-bush Myoporaceae Shrub 4 0.42
2 NSW Mu INC Hakea ivoryi a corkwood Proteaceae Tree 3 0.21
2 NSW Mu INC Pimelea trichostachya Spiked Rice flower Thymelaeaceae Forb 3 1.27
2 NSW Mu INC Senna artemisioides artemisioides Silver Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 1 1.25
2 NSW Mu INC Senna artemisioides filifolia Punty Bush Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 1 0.63
2 NSW Mu INC Wahlenbergia ?tumidifructa a native bluebell Campanulaceae Forb 1 0.21
2 NSW Mu ND Actinobole uliginosum Flannel Cudweed Asteraceae Forb 3 2.71
2 NSW Mu ND Amphipogon caricinus Long Greybeard Grass Poaceae Grass 5 0.02
2 NSW Mu ND *Bidens sp+15 a cobbler's pegs Asteraceae Forb 1 0.02
2 NSW Mu ND Cheilanthes sieberi Mulga Fern Sinopteridaceae Forb 3 6.29
2 NSW Mu ND Chrysocephalum sp192 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 0.65
2 NSW Mu ND ?Chrysocephalum sp208 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 2.08
2 NSW Mu ND Chthonocephalus pseudevax Ground-heads Asteraceae Forb 3 29.58
2 NSW Mu ND Crassula sieberiana Australian Stonecrop Asteraceae Forb 1 2.29
2 NSW Mu ND Cymbopogon obtectus Silky-heads Poaceae Grass 3 0.52
2 NSW Mu ND Daucus glochidiatus Australian Carrot Apiaceae Forb 3 2.1
2 NSW Mu ND Eragrostis eriopoda Woollybutt Grass Poaceae Grass 1 63.75
2 NSW Mu ND Eremophila longifolia Weeping Emu Bush Myoporaceae Shrub 5 0.21
2 NSW Mu ND Eriachne helmsii Woollybutt Wanderrie Poaceae Grass 3 4.27
2 NSW Mu ND Fimbristylis dichotoma Eight Day Grass/ Common Fringe-rush Cyperaceae Grass 3 4.58
2 NSW Mu ND Glycine canescens Wooly/Silky Glycine Fabaceae Forb 0 0.21
2 NSW Mu ND Plantago debilis Shade Plantain Plantaginaceae Forb 2 1.88
2 NSW Mu ND Sclerolaena birchii Galvinised Burr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 2 0.23
2 NSW Mu ND Sclerolaena convexula Tall Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 3 9.19
2 NSW Mu ND Senna artemisioides Silver Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 1 0.42
2 NSW Mu ND Solanum coactiliferum Felted/Western Nightshade Solanaceae Forb 3 1.04
2 NSW Mu ND Stipa ?variabilis Variable Speargrass Poaceae Grass 0 0.02
2 NSW Mu ND Stuartina muelleri Spoon Cudweed Asteraceae Forb 5 27.92
2 NSW Mu ND Themeda australis Kangaroo Grass Poaceae Grass 1 0.02
2 NSW Mu ND Thyridolepis mitchelliana Mulga Grass Poaceae Grass 1 5.44
2 NSW Mu ND Tripogon loliiformis Five-minute Grass Poaceae Grass 1 72.71
2 NSW Mu ND Vittadinia sp171 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 0.9
2 NSW Mu ND unidentified sp212 a forb ? Forb 0 0.02
2 NSW Mu DEC Aristida calycina Dark Wiregrass Poaceae Grass 1 14.63
2 NSW Mu DEC Aristida obscura Brush Threeawn/ Small Brush Wiregrass Poaceae Grass 5 3.38
2 NSW Mu DEC Atriplex sp220 a saltbush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 0 0.21
2 NSW Mu DEC Calotis cuneifolia Purple Burr Daisy Asteraceae Forb 3 6.9
2 NSW Mu DEC Centipeda thespidioides Desert Sneezeweed Asteraceae Forb 2 1.04
2 NSW Mu DEC Chloris ?pectinata Comb Chloris Poaceae Grass 1 0.21
2 NSW Mu DEC Digitaria coenicola Finger Panic Grass Poaceae Grass 3 0.04
2 NSW Mu DEC Einadia nutans Climbing Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 3 4.48
2 NSW Mu DEC Enchylaena tomentosa Ruby Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 1.06
2 NSW Mu DEC Eragrostis lacunaria Purple Lovegrass Poaceae Grass 0 0.63
2 NSW Mu DEC Maireana ?pyramidata Black Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 0 0.65
2 NSW Mu DEC Monachather paradoxa Bandicoot Grass Poaceae Grass 1 2.15
2 NSW Mu DEC Oxalis ?radicosa a wood sorrel Oxalidaceae Forb 0 0.02
2 NSW Mu DEC Pterocaulon sphacelatum Apple Bush/ Fruit Salad Bush Asteraceae Forb 3 0.21
2 NSW Mu DEC Rhagodia ?spinescens Spiny Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 3 0.02
2 NSW Mu DEC Sida fibulifera Silver Sida Malvaceae Subshrb 5 1.94
2 NSW Mu DEC Solanum ellipticum Potato Bush Solanaceae Subshrb 3 1.31
2 NSW Mu DEC Solanum quadriloculatum Wild Tomato Solanaceae Subshrb 3 1.75
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Life-form ID Freq
3 Qld Mu INC Abutilon otocarpum Desert Chinese Lantern Malvaceae Subshrb 5 3.79
3 Qld Mu INC Acacia aneura Mulga Mimosaceae Tree 1 3.33
3 Qld Mu INC Acacia ?brachystachya Umbrella Wattle Mimosaceae Tree 0 0.21
3 Qld Mu INC Calandrinia ptychosperma Creeping Parakeelya Portulacaceae Forb 2 3.79
3 Qld Mu INC Calotis plumulifera Woolly-headed Burr Daisy Asteraceae Forb 3 47.71
3 Qld Mu INC Chenopodium cristatum Crested Goosefoot Chenopodiaceae Forb 3 0.85
3 Qld Mu INC Chloris pectinata Comb Chloris Poaceae Grass 5 9.58
3 Qld Mu INC Chrysocephalum sp167 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 5 13.13
3 Qld Mu INC Chthonocephalus pseudovax Ground-heads Asteraceae Forb 1 1.04
3 Qld Mu INC Corchorus sp005 a small shrub Tiliaceae Subshrb 0 0.83
3 Qld Mu INC Crassula colorata Dense Stonecrop Crassulaceae Forb 2 0.21
3 Qld Mu INC Dysphania glomulifera a crumbweed Chenopodiaceae Forb 3 0.23
3 Qld Mu INC Enchylaena tomentosa Ruby Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 1 0.04
3 Qld Mu INC Enteropogon acicularis Curly Windmill Grass Poaceae Grass 5 0.23
3 Qld Mu INC Eragrostis dielsii Mulka Grass/ Mallee Lovegrass Poaceae Grass 1 11.46
3 Qld Mu INC Eragrostis microcarpa Dainty Lovegrass Poaceae Grass 5 12.5
3 Qld Mu INC Eragrostis xerophila Knottybutt Neverfail Poaceae Grass 5 6.29
3 Qld Mu INC Eremophila gilesii Desert Fuchsia/ Green Turkey-bush Myoporaceae Shrub 3 0.44
3 Qld Mu INC Eriachne pulchella Pretty Wanderrie Poaceae Grass 5 20
3 Qld Mu INC Fimbristylis dichotoma Eight Day Grass/ Common Fringe-rush Cyperaceae Grass 3 66.88
3 Qld Mu INC Gnephosis arachnoidea Erect Yellow-heads Asteraceae Forb 4 9.42
3 Qld Mu INC Goodenia lunata Hairy Goodenia Goodeniaceae Forb 2 3.58
3 Qld Mu INC Goodenia pinnatifida Cut-leaf Goodenia Goodeniaceae Forb 2 32.08
3 Qld Mu INC Hyalosperma semisterile Orange Sunray Asteraceae Forb 5 3.96
3 Qld Mu INC Lepidium ?muelleri-ferdinandii Mueller's Peppercress Brassicaceae Forb 3 36.46
3 Qld Mu INC *Oxalis corniculata Yellow Wood Sorrel Oxalidaceae Forb 2 2.31
3 Qld Mu INC Ptilotus gaudichaudii Paper Foxtail Amaranthaceae Forb 2 8.13
3 Qld Mu INC Ptilotus helipteroides var. helipteroides Hairy Mulla Mulla Amaranthaceae Forb 3 5.21
3 Qld Mu INC Rhodanthe floribunda White Paper Daisy/ Common White Sunray Asteraceae Forb 3 63.33
3 Qld Mu INC Salsola kali Prickly Saltwort/ Buckbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 1 0.42
3 Qld Mu INC Sarcostemma australe Caustic Vine Asclepiadaceae Shrub 1 0.08
3 Qld Mu INC Sclerolaena cornishiana Cartwheel Burr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 5 6.06
3 Qld Mu INC Sclerolaena diacantha Grey Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 2 0.63
3 Qld Mu INC Sida fibulifera Silver Sida Malvaceae Subshrb 5 1.46
3 Qld Mu INC Sida platycalyx Lifesaver Bush Malvaceae Subshrb 5 12.5
3 Qld Mu INC Solanum ellipticum Potato Bush Solanaceae Subshrb 2 0.21
3 Qld Mu INC Solanum esuriale Quena Solanaceae Subshrb 3 2.33
3 Qld Mu INC Tripogon loliiformis Five-minute Grass Poaceae Grass 5 78.54
3 Qld Mu ND Alternanthera angustifolia Narrow-leaf Joyweed Amaranthaceae Forb 2 10.65
3 Qld Mu ND Aristida contorta Bunched Kerosene Grass Poaceae Grass 5 54.38
3 Qld Mu ND Brunonia australis Blue Pincushion Brunoniaceae Forb 3 0.02
3 Qld Mu ND Calotis hispidula Bogan Flea Asteraceae Forb 3 50
3 Qld Mu ND Centipeda thespidioides Desert Sneezeweed Asteraceae Forb 1 21.88
3 Qld Mu ND Cheilanthes sieberi sieberi Mulga Fern Sinopteridaceae Forb 3 16.04
3 Qld Mu ND Convolvulus erubescens Australian Bindweed Convolvulaceae Forb 3 6.5
3 Qld Mu ND Enneapogon polyphyllus Leafy Nineawn/ Limestone Bottlewashers Poaceae Grass 5 36.46
3 Qld Mu ND Eragrostis triquetra a lovegrass Poaceae Grass 5 0.02
3 Qld Mu ND Eriachne mucronata Mountain Wanderrie Poaceae Grass 5 0.9
3 Qld Mu ND Evolvulus alsinoides Tropical Speedwell Convolvulaceae Forb 3 42.29
3 Qld Mu ND Plantago turrifera Small Sago Weed Plantaginaceae Forb 2 21.67
3 Qld Mu ND Podolepis canescens Grey Podolepis Asteraceae Forb 5 0.23
3 Qld Mu ND Ptilotus leucocoma a mulla mulla Amaranthaceae Forb 3 0.06
3 Qld Mu ND Ptilotus polystachyus Long-tails Amaranthaceae Forb 3 0.23
3 Qld Mu ND Sclerolaena birchii Galvinised Burr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 5 0.23
3 Qld Mu ND Solanum quadriloculatum Wild Tomato Solanaceae Subshrb 2 1.4
3 Qld Mu ND Thyridolepis mitchelliana Mulga Grass Poaceae Grass 5 2.5
3 Qld Mu ND Tribulus terrestris Caltrop Zygophyllaceae Forb 0 1.31
3 Qld Mu ND Vittadinia constricta a daisy Asteraceae Forb 5 16.25
3 Qld Mu ND Wahlenbergia sp+21 a bluebell Campanulaceae Forb 1 9.38
3 Qld Mu DEC Abutilon ?fraseri Dwarf Lantern Flower Malvaceae Subshrb 5 0.42
3 Qld Mu DEC Abutilon leucopetalum Desert Lantern Flower Malvaceae Subshrb 5 0.02
3 Qld Mu DEC Abutilon macrum Slender Lantern Bush Malvaceae Subshrb 5 6.27
3 Qld Mu DEC Abutilon malvifolium Bastard Marshmallow Malvaceae Subshrb 5 0.44
3 Qld Mu DEC Amphipogon caricinus Long Greybeard Grass Poaceae Grass 5 0.44
3 Qld Mu DEC Aristida latifolia Feathertop Wiregrass Poaceae Grass 5 13.17
3 Qld Mu DEC Austrochloris dicanthioides a grass Poaceae Grass 5 2.08
3 Qld Mu DEC *Bidens bipinnata Cobbler's Pegs Asteraceae Forb 2 0.46
3 Qld Mu DEC Boerhavia repleta a tar vine Nyctaginaceae Forb 2 8.15
3 Qld Mu DEC Brachiaria gilesii Hairy-edged Armgrass Poaceae Grass 5 0.63
3 Qld Mu DEC Bulbine alata a leek lily Asphodelaceae Forb 2 7.29
3 Qld Mu DEC Calandrinia eremaea Small Purslane Portulacaceae Forb 2 3.33
3 Qld Mu DEC Calocephalus knappi a daisy Asteraceae Forb 5 1.48
3 Qld Mu DEC Calotis cuneifolia Purple Burr Daisy Asteraceae Forb 3 0.21
3 Qld Mu DEC Calotis inermis Fluffy Burr Daisy Asteraceae Forb 3 6.06
3 Qld Mu DEC Chamaesyce drummondii Caustic Weed Euphorbiaceae Forb 1 5.21
3 Qld Mu DEC Chenopodium melanocarpum Black Crumbweed Chenopodiaceae Forb 3 6.92
3 Qld Mu DEC Crinum flaccidum Darling Lily Amaryllidaceae Forb 3 1.69
3 Qld Mu DEC Dactyloctenium radulans Button Grass Poaceae Grass 5 3.96
3 Qld Mu DEC Daucus glochidiatus Australian Carrot Apiaceae Forb 3 6.88
3 Qld Mu DEC Dianella longifolia var. porracea Long-leaf Flax Lily Phormiaceae Forb 2 0.21
3 Qld Mu DEC Dichanthium sericeum polystachyum Queensland Bluegrass Poaceae Grass 5 1.27
3 Qld Mu DEC Digitaria ammophila Silky Umbrella Grass Poaceae Grass 5 2.6
3 Qld Mu DEC Digitaria brownii Cotton Panic Grass Poaceae Grass 5 20.25
3 Qld Mu DEC Dysphania rhadinostachya inflata Rat Tails/ Green Crumbweed Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 0.02
3 Qld Mu DEC Eragrostis basedownii Neat Lovegrass Poaceae Grass 5 0.65
3 Qld Mu DEC Eragrostis eriopoda Woollybutt Grass Poaceae Grass   0.08
3 Qld Mu DEC Eragrostis lacunaria Purple Lovegrass Poaceae Grass 5 0.04
3 Qld Mu DEC Eremophila bowmanii Silver Turkey-bush Myoporaceae Shrub 4 0.04
3 Qld Mu DEC Eremophila longifolia Weeping Emu Bush Myoporaceae Shrub 2 0.83
3 Qld Mu DEC Eriochloa creba Tall Cupgrass Poaceae Grass 5 1.25
3 Qld Mu DEC Erodium crinitum Native Crowfoot Geraniaceae Forb 3 1.29
3 Qld Mu DEC Glycine canescens Wooly/Silky Glycine Fabaceae Forb 2 2.52
3 Qld Mu DEC Goodenia berardiana a handflower Goodeniaceae Forb 2 2.08
3 Qld Mu DEC Goodenia cycloptera Serrated Goodenia Goodeniaceae Forb 2 1.67
3 Qld Mu DEC Goodenia glauca a handflower Goodeniaceae Forb 2 2.5
3 Qld Mu DEC Heliotropium tenuifolium Native Heliotrope Boraginaceae Forb 2 4.38
3 Qld Mu DEC Lepidium oxytrichum Green Peppercress Brassicaceae Forb 3 4.4
3 Qld Mu DEC Lepidium phlebopetalum Veined Peppercress Brassicaceae Forb 3 1.25
3 Qld Mu DEC Maireana villosa Silky Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 3 1.06
3 Qld Mu DEC *Malvastrum americanum Spiked Malvastrum Malvaceae Subshrb 5 0.94
3 Qld Mu DEC Marsilea drummondii Common Nardoo Marsileaceae Forb 2 2.52
3 Qld Mu DEC Monachather paradoxa Bandicoot Grass Poaceae Grass 1 0.69
3 Qld Mu DEC Nicotiana velutina Velvet Tobacco Solanaceae Forb 2 0.02
3 Qld Mu DEC Panicum effusum a panic grass Poaceae Grass 5 5.63
3 Qld Mu DEC Phyllanthus lacunellus a spurge Euphorbiaceae Forb 2 11.48
3 Qld Mu DEC Pimelea elongata a rice flower Thymelaeaceae Forb 3 0.48
3 Qld Mu DEC Pimelea simplex Simple Rice flower Thymelaeaceae Forb 2 0.02
3 Qld Mu DEC Portulaca filifolia Slender Pigweed Portulacaceae Forb 3 2.73
3 Qld Mu DEC Portulaca oleracea Munyeroo/ Common Pigweed Portulacaceae Forb 1 10.21
3 Qld Mu DEC Ptilotus macrocephalus macrocephalus Large Green Pussytail Amaranthaceae Forb 3 3.54
3 Qld Mu DEC Rhagodia spinescens Spiny Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 3 0.02
3 Qld Mu DEC Rhynchosia ?australis Native Rock Trefoil Fabaceae Subshrb 2 0.02
3 Qld Mu DEC Rutidosis helichrysoides Grey Wrinklewort Asteraceae Forb 5 0.02
3 Qld Mu DEC Senna artemisioides artemisioides Silver Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 5 0.83
3 Qld Mu DEC Senna artemisioides aff.helmsii x aff.oligophylla a cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 5 1.46
3 Qld Mu DEC Senna artemisioides oligophylla Oval-leaf Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 5 1.04
3 Qld Mu DEC Sida cunninghamii Ridge Sida Malvaceae Subshrb 5 4.58
3 Qld Mu DEC Sida species nov. "q" aff. trichopoda a sida Malvaceae Subshrb 5 0.63
3 Qld Mu DEC Sida species nov. aff. filiformis a sida Malvaceae Subshrb 5 1.92
3 Qld Mu DEC Spergularia sp276 a spurry Caryophyllaceae Forb 0 0.21
3 Qld Mu DEC Sporobolus actinocladus Katoora Poaceae Grass 5 1.04
3 Qld Mu DEC Stenopetalum nutans Stinking Thread-petal Brassicaceae Forb 3 13.13
3 Qld Mu DEC Themeda australis Kangaroo Grass Poaceae Grass 5 6.25
3 Qld Mu DEC Trachymene ochracea White Parsnip Apiaceae Forb 3 10.23
3 Qld Mu DEC Tragus australianus Small Burr Grass Poaceae Grass 5 3.56
3 Qld Mu DEC Tricoryne elatior Yellow Rush-lily Anthericaceae Forb 2 0.21
3 Qld Mu DEC unidentified sp236 a chenopod Chenopodiaceae Forb 0 0.23
Gradient RG Genus and species Common name Family Life-form ID Freq
4 Qld Gi/Ch INC Atriplex fissivalvis Gibber Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 4.6
4 Qld Gi/Ch INC Atriplex lindleyi conduplicata Dwarf/Eastern Flat-top Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 5 7.77
4 Qld Gi/Ch INC Chamaesyce drummondii Caustic Weed Euphorbiaceae Forb 1 0.48
4 Qld Gi/Ch INC Enteropogon acicularis Curly Windmill Grass Poaceae Grass 5 0.44
4 Qld Gi/Ch INC Hibiscus sp322 a native hibiscus Malvaceae Forb 5 0.23
4 Qld Gi/Ch INC Ixiolaena chloroleuca a plover daisy Asteraceae Forb 5 0.08
4 Qld Gi/Ch INC Neobassia proceriflora Soda Bush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 3 10.06
4 Qld Gi/Ch INC Osteocarpum dipterocarpum Water Weed Chenopodiaceae Forb 3 3.75
4 Qld Gi/Ch INC Osteocarpum pentapterum a chenopod Chenopodiaceae Forb 2 6.67
4 Qld Gi/Ch INC Pimelea simplex Simple Rice flower Thymelaeaceae Forb 3 0.67
4 Qld Gi/Ch INC Psoralea australasica Tall Verbine Fabaceae Forb 2 0.02
4 Qld Gi/Ch INC Rhodanthe microglossa a paper daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 4.58
4 Qld Gi/Ch INC Sclerolaena calcarata Red Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Forb 3 5.25
4 Qld Gi/Ch INC Sclerolaena glabra a copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 5 6.69
4 Qld Gi/Ch INC Sclerolaena parallelicuspis Western Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 3 3.75
4 Qld Gi/Ch INC Sida species nov. "q" a sida Malvaceae Forb 5 0.71
4 Qld Gi/Ch INC Sporobolus actinocladus Katoora Poaceae Grass 5 6.52
4 Qld Gi/Ch INC Swainsona murrayana Slender Darling Pea Fabaceae Forb 0 0.23
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Abutilon fraseri Dwarf Lantern Flower Malvaceae Subshrb 5 0.65
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Abutilon malvifolium Bastard Marshmallow Malvaceae Subshrb 5 1.29
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Abutilon otocarpum Desert Chinese Lantern Malvaceae Subshrb 5 0.9
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Acacia cambagei Gidgee Mimosaceae Tree 1 0.21
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Alternanthera denticulata Lesser Joyweed Amaranthaceae Forb 1 0.04
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Amaranthus mitchellii Boggabri Weed Amaranthaceae Forb 2 0.21
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Atriplex angulata Fan Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 3 16.04
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Atriplex holocarpa Pop Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 5 31.25
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Atriplex vesicaria macrocystidia Bladder Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 5 3.4
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Boerhavia dominii a tar vine Nyctaginaceae Forb 2 0.88
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Brachiaria gilesii Hairy-edged Armgrass Poaceae Grass 5 0.21
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Brachycome ciliaris Variable Daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 0.44
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Bulbine alata a leek lily Asphodelaceae Forb 2 56.88
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Calandrinia eremaea Small Purslane Portulacaceae Forb 3 25.63
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Calotis hispidula Bogan Flea Asteraceae Forb 3 31.46
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Calotis inermis Fluffy Burr Daisy Asteraceae Forb 3 0.02
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Calotis plumulifera Woolly-headed Burr Daisy Asteraceae Forb 3 18.96
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Centipeda thespidioides Desert Sneezeweed Asteraceae Forb 3 0.65
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Chamaesyce sp372 a spurge Euphorbiaceae Forb 0 0.23
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Chenopodium cristatum Crested Goosefoot Chenopodiaceae Forb 3 1.69
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Chenopodium melanocarpum Black Crumbweed Chenopodiaceae Forb 1 0.23
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC ?Convolvulus sp334 a small shrub Convolvulaceae Subshrb 0 0.21
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Crassula colorata Dense Stonecrop Crassulaceae Forb 3 4.38
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Crassula sieberiana Australian Stonecrop Crassulaceae Forb 1 0.21
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Cyperus ?rigidellus a sedge Cyperaceae Grass 2 0.21
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Dactyloctenium radulans Button Grass Poaceae Grass 1 0.21
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Daucus glochidiatus Australian Carrot Apiaceae Forb 3 0.42
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Dichromochlamys dentatifolia a daisy Asteraceae Forb 5 0.63
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Enchylaena tomentosa Ruby Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 3 25.44
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Enneapogon polyphyllus Leafy Nineawn/ Limestone Bottlewashers Poaceae Grass 1 0.88
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Eremophila ?goodwinii a native fuchsia Myoporaceae Shrub 0 0.21
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Eremophila oppositifolia rubra Weeooka Myoporaceae Shrub 2 0.21
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Erodium crinitum Native Crowfoot Geraniaceae Forb 3 1.25
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Fimbristylis dichotoma Eight Day Grass/ Common Fringe-rush Cyperaceae Grass 1 1.25
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Gnephosis arachnoidea Erect Yellow-heads Asteraceae Forb 5 14.38
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Goodenia berardiana a handflower Goodeniaceae Forb 0 0.42
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Goodenia fascicularis Silky Goodenia Goodeniaceae Forb 0 0.23
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Hyalosperma semisterile Orange Sunray Asteraceae Forb 5 3.96
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC ?Hydrocotyle sp346 a forb Apiaceae Forb 0 0.23
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Ixiochlamys nana Small Fuzzweed Asteraceae Forb 5 17.92
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Lepidium oxytrichum Green Peppercress Brassicaceae Forb 3 23.13
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Maireana coronata Crown Fissure Weed Chenopodiaceae Forb 3 5.42
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Maireana georgei Satiny Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 3 0.85
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Maireana cf. integra a bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 5 10.02
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Maireana pyramidata Black Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 5 0.96
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Maireana schistocarpa a bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 3 32.1
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Maireana triptera Three-wing Bluebush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 3 1.31
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Malacocera tricornis Soft Horns Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 3 0.44
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC *Malvastrum americanum Spiked Malvastrum Malvaceae Subshrb 5 0.04
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Marsdenia australis Native Pear/ Doubah Asclepiadaceae Subshrb 3 1.73
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Nicotiana occidentalis Western Tobacco Solanaceae Forb 3 0.21
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Paspalidium gracile Slender Panic Poaceae Grass 5 3.13
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Plantago turrifera Small Sago Weed Plantaginaceae Forb 2 8.33
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Portulaca oleracea Munyeroo/ Common Pigweed Portulacaceae Forb 3 23.75
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Ptilotus gaudichaudii Paper Foxtail Amaranthaceae Forb 3 0.23
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Ptilotus helipteroides var. helipteroides Hairy Mulla Mulla Amaranthaceae Forb 2 0.21
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Ptilotus nobilis var. nobilis Yellow-tails Amaranthaceae Forb 2 0.06
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Ptilotus obovatus Silver-tails Amaranthaceae Subshrb 3 2.33
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Rhagodia spinescens Spiny Saltbush Chenopodiaceae Shrub 3 20.23
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Rhodanthe floribunda White Paper Daisy/ Common White Sunray Asteraceae Forb 3 35
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Rhodanthe stricta Slender Sunray Asteraceae Forb 2 2.77
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Rostellularia adscendens a small shrub Acanthaceae Subshrb 5 3.35
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Salsola kali Prickly Saltwort/ Buckbush Chenopodiaceae Forb 3 7.08
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Santalum lanceolatum Plumbush Santalaceae Tree 3 0.21
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Sclerolaena articulata Jointed Poverty-bush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 5 41.88
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Sclerolaena bicornis var. horrida Goathead Burr Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 5 4.85
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Sclerolaena lanicuspis Woolly Copperburr Chenopodiaceae Forb 3 32.08
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Sclerolaena longcuspis Long-spined Poverty Bush Chenopodiaceae Subshrb 3 1.69
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Sclerostegia tenuis a succulent chenopod Chenopodiaceae Shrub 5 0.02
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Senna artemisioides cf. helmsii Blunt-leaf Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 5 0.21
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Senna artemisioides zygophylla Desert Cassia Caesalpiniaceae Shrub 5 0.21
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Sida everistiana a sida Malvaceae Forb 5 0.9
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Sida fibulifera Silver Sida Malvaceae Subshrb 5 2.29
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Sida goniocarpa a sida Malvaceae Forb 5 0.5
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Solanum ellipticum Potato Bush Solanaceae Subshrb 2 0.02
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Solanum quadriloculatum Wild Tomato Solanaceae Subshrb 2 0.54
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Spartothamnella puberula Red-berried Stick-plant Chloanthaceae Shrub 3 0.9
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Sporobolus caroli Fairy Grass Poaceae Grass 5 2.15
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Stenopetalum sp343 a thread-petal Brassicaceae Forb 0 2.5
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Stenopetalum ?velutinum Downy Thread-petal Brassicaceae Forb 0 3.13
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Streptoglossa adscendens Desert Daisy Asteraceae Forb 2 14.17
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Swainsona campylantha a swainsona Fabaceae Forb 2 0.02
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Tetragonia tetragonioides New Zealand Spinach Aizoaceae Forb 1 2.71
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Trianthema triquetra Red Spinach Aizoaceae Forb 3 7.73
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Triglochin calcitrapum Spurred Arrowgrass Juncaginaceae Grass 2 0.21
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Tripogon loliiformis Five-minute Grass Poaceae Grass 1 37.5
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Vittadinia dissecta var. hirta a daisy Asteraceae Forb 5 0.02
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Vittadinia eremaea a daisy Asteraceae Forb 5 1.25
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Vittadinia sp328 a daisy Asteraceae Forb 0 0.83
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Wahlenbergia sp+13 a bluebell Campanulaceae Forb 1 0.92
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Zygophyllum humillimum Small-fruit Twinleaf Zygophyllaceae Forb 3 0.21
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Zygophyllum iodocarpum Violet Twinleaf Zygophyllaceae Forb 3 16.46
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Zygophyllum simile Square-fruit Twinleaf Zygophyllaceae Forb 3 31.25
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC Zygophyllum sp+14 a twinleaf Zygophyllaceae Forb 1 17.08
4 Qld Gi/Ch DEC unidentified sp314 a forb Malvaceae Forb 0 0.23

This table is continued on the next page.