Biodiversity publications archive

Reimbursing the future: an evaluation of motivational, voluntary, price-based, property-right, and regulatory incentives for the conservation of biodiversity

Biodiversity Series, Paper No. 9
M.D. Young, N. Gunningham, J. Elix, J. Lambert, B. Howard, P. Grabosky and E. McCrone
CSIRO Division of Wildlife and Ecology, the Australian Centre for Environmental Law, and Community Solutions
Biodiversity Unit, Department of the Environment, Sport and Territories, 1996
ISBN 0 642 24429 4

Appendix 3.3A People who contributed a submission

Organisation Name Street Suburb & State Postcode
  Mr Bob Burton 96 Marlyn Road South Hobart TAS 7004
  Mr Tom Tietenberg 5242 Mayflower Hill Drv, Colby College Waterville ME 04901-8852
  Mrs Biz Nicolson "Bonneys Plains" Coonara TAS 7211
  Mr Charles Hammond PO Box 2050 Cairns QLD 4870
  Mr Gus McGown Jhelum Plains Bollon QLD 4488
  Mr Harold Ehmann PO Box 9 Blackwood SA 5051
  Mr Ivan Phillis Carlo Creek Ding QLD 4702
  Mr Jeremy Prince PO Box 209 Leederville SA 6903
  Mr Jock Douglas "Wyoming" Roma QLD 4455
  Ms Judy Clark PO Box 140 Candelo NSW 2550
  Ms Margaret Blakers 20 Heller St Brunswick VIC 3056
  Mr Nick Shepperd 17 Hawaiian Gardens/95 Ocean Parade Coffs Harbour NSW 2450
  Ms Pam Robinson "The Elms" RMB 1040 Baddaginnie VIC 3670
  Ms Sheila Donaldson "Karinya" Gunnedah NSW 2380
  Mr Stan Pelczynski PO Box 749 Bendigo VIC 3550
  Prof Stuard Hill 5 Maple Ste-Anne de Bellevue QC Canada H9X 2E3
  Mr Tony Phillips Mt Playfair Tambo QLD 4478
  Ms Wendy Howell PO Box 2023 Darwin NT 0801
ABARE Brian Fisher GPO Box 1563 Canberra ACT 2601
ABARE Drew Collins GPO Box 1563 Canberra ACT 2601
ABARE Tony Battaglene GPO BOX 1563 Canberra ACT 2601
ABARE Dr Padma Lal GPO Box 1563 Canberra ACT 2601
ACT Dept of Environment Land and Planning Mr Richard Phelps PO Box 1119 Tuggeranong ACT 2901
ADFA, Dept Of Econ. and Business Mgt Dr Jeff Bennett Northcote Drive Campbell ACT 2600
AFMA The Director PO Box 7051 Canberra Mail Centre ACT 2610
AFMA Gerry Green PO Box 7051 Canberra Mail Centre ACT 2610
AFMA Nick Rayne PO Box 7051 Canberra Mail Centre ACT 2610
AFMA Lindsay Chapman PO Box 7051 Canberra Mail Centre ACT 2610
AFMA Chris Grieve PO Box 7051 Canberra Mail Centre ACT 2610
AFMA Ros Preist PO Box 7051 Canberra Mail Centre ACT 2610
AFMA Steve Bolton PO Box 7051 Canberra Mail Centre ACT 2610
AFMA Katrina Maguire PO Box 7051 Canberra Mail Centre ACT 2610
AFMA Bruce Phillips PO Box 7051 Canberra Mail Centre ACT 2610
Alberta Forest Products Association Mr Bill Rugg #200 11738 Kingsway Avenue Edmonton Alberta Canada T5G 0X5
Arid Lands Coalition c/- Karen Alexander PO Box 309 Emerald VIC 3782
Arid Lands Environment Centre Inc Geoff Harris PO Box 2796 Alice Springs NT 0871
Aust Road Research Board Ltd Quentin Farmar-Bowers PO Box 156 Nunawading VIC 3131
Aust. Ass. of Veterinary Conservation Biologists Dr A.W. English Private Mail Bag 3 Camden NSW 2570
Australian Bush Heritage Fund Janice Bird 102 Bathurst Street Hobart TAS 7000
Australian Bush Heritage Fund Robert Rosen Hon Treasurer PO Box 178 St Pauls NSW 2031
Australian Conservation Foundation Mr Jason Alexandra GPO Box 2699 Canberra ACT 2601
Australian Conservation Foundation Mr Mike Krockenberger GPO Box 2699 Canberra ACT 2601
Australian Conservation Foundation Ms Jacquie Shannon Uluru National Park PO Box 119 Yulara NT 0872
Australian Heritage Commission Ric Bland GPO Box 1567 Canberra ACT 2601
Australian Heritage Commission The Director 39 Brisbane Avenue Barton ACT 2600
Australian Institute of Criminology Dr Peter Grabosky GPO Box 2944 Canberra ACT 0200
Australian Institute of Marine Science Dr Joe Baker Private Mail Box No 3 Townsville Mail Centre QLD 4810
Australian Local Government Association Mr Graham Sansom CEO 8 Geils Court Deakin ACT 2600
Australian National Parks Council Nicky Esau GPO Box 2227 Canberra ACT 2601
Australian Nature Conservation Agency The Director GPO Box 636 Canberra ACT 2601
Australian Nature Conservation Agency Ms Kathryn Maxwell GPO Box 636 Canberra ACT 2601
Australian Nature Conservation Agency Ms Kathy Colgan GPO Box 636 Canberra ACT 2601
Australian Nature Conservation Agency Ms Maureen Travis GPO Box 636 Canberra ACT 2601
Australian Nature Conservation Agency Alison Shepherd GPO Box 636 Canberra ACT 2601
Biodiversity Coalition Alistair Graham Rocky Bay Road Cygnet TAS 7112
Biodiversity Convention Office The Director 5th Floor 351 St Joseph Boulevard Hull Quebec Canada K1A 0H3
Biodiversity Program, IUCN Martha Rojas Rue Mauverney 28 Gland Switzerland CH-1196
Bureau for Research and Development USAID The Director 2102 Wilson Blve Arlington VA USA 22201
Bureau of Resource Sciences Derek Staples PO Box E11 Queen Victoria Terrace ACT 2600
Bureau of Resource Sciences Richard Tilzey PO Box E11 Queen Victoria Terrace ACT 2600
Bureau of Resource Sciences The Director PO Box E11 Queen Victoria Terrace ACT 2600
CALM Ms Penny Hussey PO Box 104 Como WA 6152
CaLM Bruce Thompson GPO Box 39 Sydney NSW 2001
CaLM NSW Western Division Simon Cover PO Box 363 Buronga NSW 2739
CALM WA Angela Sanders PO Box 280 Ravensthorpe WA 6346
CALM Wildlife Branch Dr Ken Atkins Hacket Drive Crawley WA 6009
Canadian Wildlife Service Dr Lee Harding PO Box 340 Delta Brit. Columbia Canada V4K 3N2
Canadian Wildlife Service Mr Michael Dunn RR# 1 5421 Robertson Road Delta Brit. Columbia Canada V4K 3N2
Centre for Coastal Mgt Southern Cross Uni Derrin Davis PO Box 157 Lismore NSW 2480
Centre for Coastal Mgt Southern Cross Uni Dr Alison Specht PO Box 157 Lismore NSW 2480
Centre for Ecotourism Research Griffith Uni Prof Ralf Buckley PMB 50 Gold Coast Mail Centre QLD 4002
Centre for International Environmental Law Dana Clark Suite 300 1621 Connecticut Ave NW Washington DC USA 20009
Chief Executive Officer Greening Australia Ltd Ms Winsome McCaughey GPO Box 9868 Canberra ACT 2601
Chief Forest Practices Forest Practices Board Mr Bert Witte 30 Patrick St Hobart TAS 7000
Christobel Chamarette Christobel Chamarette Senate, Parliament House Canberra ACT 2600
Community Solutions Judy Lambert 179 Sydney Road Fairlight NSW 2094
Conservation Commission of the NT The Director PO Box 496 Palmerston NT 0831
Conservation Commission of the NT Mike Butler PO Box 496 Palmerston NT 0831
Conservation Commission of the NT Dr Mike Fleming GPO Box 1046 Alice Springs NT 0871
Conservation Commission of the NT Mr Bill Panton PO Box 496 Palmerston NT 0831
Conservation Commission SA Vicky Jo Russell 120 Wakefield Street Adelaide SA 5000
Conservation Commission SA Marcus Beresford 120 Wakefield Street Adelaide SA 5000
Conservation Council SE Region and Canberra Mr Craig Darlington GPO Box 1875 Canberra ACT 6201
Conservation Council of WA Rachel Siewart 79 Stirling Street Perth WA 6000
Convention on Biological Diversity Manab Chakraborty 15 chemin des Anemones Chatelane Geneva Switzerland CD-1219
Convention on Biological Diversity Kalemani Mulongoy 15 chemin des Anemones Chatelane Geneva Switzerland CD-1219
Cranbrook Forest District Cranbrook Forest District 1902 Theatre Road Cranbrook BC Canada V1C 4H4
CRES, Australian National University Dr Neil Gunningham Australian National University Canberra ACT 0200
CRES, Australian National University Dr Tony Norton Australian National University Canberra ACT 0200
CRES, Australian National University Professor Henry Nix Australian National University Canberra ACT 0200
CRES, Australian National University Mick Common Australian National University Canberra ACT 0200
CSERGE University College London Raffaello Cervigni Gower Street London UK WC1E 6BT
CSERGE University of East Anglia Professor Tim O'Riordan University of East Anglia Norwich Norfolk UK NR4 7TJ
CSERGE University of London Professor David Pearce University of Londown Gower Street London UK WC1E 6BT
CSIRO Division of Wildlife and Ecology Steve Morton PO Box 84 Lyneham ACT 2602
CSIRO Division of Wildlife and Ecology Mr Michael Young PO Box 84 Lyneham ACT 2602
CSIRO Division of Wildlife and Ecology Dr Brian Walker PO Box 84 Lyneham ACT 2602
Department Environment Sport Territories Michelle Smith GPO Box 787 Canberra ACT 2601
Department Environment Sport Territories Mathew Maliel GPO Box 787 Canberra ACT 2601
Department of Environment and Planning Dr R.G. Delforce GPO Box 667 Adelaide SA 5001
Department of Environment and Planning Dr Andrew Lothian GPO Box 667 Adelaide SA 5001
Department of Fish and Game, California Marc Hoshovsky 1220 S Street Sacremento California 95814
Department of Lands The Director-General PO Box 168 North Quay QLD 4002
Department of Law University of Adelaide John Bradsen GPO Box 498 Adelaide SA 5001
Department of Primary Industries and Energy Mr Charles Wilcox GPO Box 858 Canberra ACT 2601
Department of Primary Industries and Energy Mr Geoff Gorrie GPO Box 858 Canberra ACT 2601
Dept Agricultural Economics Uni of Sydney Mr David Godden University of Sydney Sydney NSW 2006
Dept Conservation and Natural Resources Mr Stephen Platt 240 Victoria Parade East Melbourne VIC 3002
Dept Conservation and Natural Resources Mr Alan Thompson 240 Victoria Parade East Melbourne VIC 3002
Dept Conservation and Natural Resources Vic Mr Jim Crosthwaite 240 Victoria Parade East Melbourne VIC 3002
Dept Environment and Natural Resources Ms Sue Bellette GP Box 1047 Adelaide SA 5001
Dept Environment, Sport and Territories Barry Reville PO Box 787 Canberra City ACT 2601
Dept Environment, Sport and Territories Dr Carl Binning PO Box 787 Canberra City ACT 2601
Dept of Agriculture Mr Michael Rowe Baron-Hay Court South Perth WA 6151
Dept of Biology, University of Pennsylvania Mr Daniel Janzen University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia PA USA 19104
Dept of Conservation and Land Management The Director-General PO Box 104 Como WA 6152
Dept of Conservation and Natural Resources Ms Athena Andriotis 240 Victoria Parade East Melbourne VIC 3002
Dept of Conservation and Natural Resources Andrew Bennett 123 Brown St Heidelberg VIC 3084
Dept of Conservation and Natural Resources The Director-General PO Box 41 East Melbourne VIC 3002
Dept of Conservation and Natural Resources Ms Maryanne Newton PO Box 41 East Melbourne VIC 3002