Biodiversity publications archive

Biodiversity and Fire: The effects and effectiveness of fire management

Proceedings of the conference held 8-9 October 1994, Footscray, Melbourne
Biodiversity Series, Paper No. 8

Biodiversity Unit
Department of the Environment, Sport and Territories, 1996

Appendix 2: List of conference participants

Aberton, John, Biological & Chemical Sciences, Deakin University

Adams, Robyn, Deakin University

Aitkin, Donna, Department Geographical & Environmental Science, Monash University

Alcorn, Judith, Ballarat University

Ambrose, Graeme, University of Ballarat, School of Biology & Chemistry Sciences

Andreana, Vince, Merri Creek Management Committee

Andrewartha, David

Arens, Natascha, NSW National Parks & Wildlife

Assman, Coral, Student: VCAH

Ata, Pembe, Melbourne University

Avery, Melissa

Baird, Ian, CSIRO Wildlife & Ecology

Barbetti, Bernard, CNR: Port Phillip Area

Barclay, John, Victorian Rural Fire Brigades Association

Barnett, Jenny, VNPA

Barnett, Rupert, VNPA

Barrow, Geoff, CNR

Bartley, Max, Botany: LaTrobe University

Batt, Dave, Queensland Department of Environment & Heritage

Batten, Ross, Department of Defence

Beasley, Ken

Beckingsale, David, Country Fire Authority: Risk Management

Beecham, Brett , DCNR: Portland

Bellette, Sue, Save The Bush; Environment & Natural Resources

Belvedere , Maria

Bennett, Lauren, Southern Cross University

Bennett, Mary, Maroondah Bushwalking Club

Benshemesh, Joe

Berezy, David

Biggs, Ellena, Upper Yarra Shire

Black, Dennis, School of Zoology: La Trobe University

Blood, Kate, CNR

Blythman, Paul, C.F.A

Boamwell, Mick, CNR: Bairnsdale

Boekel, Richard, CNR

Boura, Jon, Country Fire Authority: Risk Management

Box, Graham, CNR

Bramwells, Hugh, CNR

Brown, Malcolm, Melbourne Water

Bruechert, Tim, Country Fire Authority

Brunskill, Sue, Victoria Conservation Trust

Bush, Judy, Merri Creek Management Committee

Caddle, Catherine

Campbell, Elaine

Cane, David, East Gippsland Tafe

Cane, Jenny, East Gippsland Tafe

Carmen, Darren, CNR

Carmichael, Maryanne, Bush Fire Services NSW

Cheal, David, Botany Department: Melbourne University

Cheney, Phil, CSIRO: Division of Forestry

Chladil, Mark, Tasmania Fire Service

Christie, Ian, CNR: Parks & Reserves

Clark, Michael, ACF

Clark, Tracy

Cohen, Bernice, CNR

Cohn, Shelley, Conservation Officer: City of Greater Bendigo

Collins, David, Melbourne Parks & Waterways

Collocot, Rod, CNR

Costermans, Leon

Coulter, Max, CNR Fire Management Branch

Coveney, Janet

Cowcher, Chrissie, Merri Creek Management Committee

Coy, Robyn, Museum of Victoria

Craig, Steve, CNR-Woori Yallock

Crohn, Phillip, VNPA

Crouch, Alan, CNR

Cummings, Bruce, Australia Heritage Commission

Cunningham, Scott

Curry, Charles, Melbourne Water

Daniell, Adrian, La Trobe University: Genetics & Human Variation

Davies, Ron, Bendigo: TAFE

Davis, Graeme, CNR

Daziel, Lesley

De Moel, Mark, Shire of Maffra

Denby, Simon

Dickson, Karl, Merri Creek Management Committee

Doery, Elizabeth, Federation of Victorian Walking Clubs

Dovey, Stephen, NSW National Parks & Wildlife Service

Drohan, John, CNR

Duggan, Darcy, Yarra Bend Park Trust

Duncan, Peter, CNR

Duncan, Susie, CNR: Flora & Fauna Branch

Dunford, Mark, ACT Parks & Conservation Service

Durham, Geoff, VNPA

Dzedins, Arnis, VNPA FNCV

Earl, Jill, CNR

Eason, Gary, Bushfires Council of the N.T.

Eggleston, Kristie

Enright, N.J. Melbourne University: Geography Department

Esnouf, Greg, CNR

Fairbridge, David, Roadsides Conservation Committee

Faithfull, Tony, Merri Creek Management Committee

Ferrier, John, SMB (Ballarat TAFE)

Fisher, John, CNR: Flora Fauna Fisheries Officer

Flanders, Neville, VNPA

Fontana, Denise, Department of Agriculture

Foreman, Paul, CNR

Fraser, Eugenie

Freeman, Nicole

French, Garry

Friend, Gordon, Wildlife Research Centre, C.A.L.M. - W.A.

Garvey, Mark, Country Fire Authority: Risk Management

Gilbert, Maree

Gill, Malcolm, CSIRO: Plant Industries

Gledhill, John, Tasmanian Fire Service

Gleeson, Lee, CNR

Goldblum, David

Golgerth, Norman, Shire of Diamond Valley

Good, Roger, NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service

Goode, Mark, Country Fire Authority

Gorman, Jo, NSW National Parks & Wildlife

Gott, Beth, Monash University: Ecology Department

Graham, Kate

Graham, Susan

Graham-Higgs, Nick, Environmental Consultant

Green, Carol, CNR

Greenslade, Penelope, CSIRO: Entomology

Hall, Ross, VCAH

Hamilton, Steve, VCAH: Dookie

Hammersley, Lesley, Royal Botanic Gardens

Hammett, Mark, CNR, Organ Pipes National Park

Harding, Alan, Seymour Bushland Park Committee

Hardy, Neal, DEST: Biodiversity Unit

Harris, John, CNR

Harrison, Richard, VNPA

Heislers, Arnis, VNPA

Henry, Stephen, CNR: Orbost,

Henshaw, Delys, Geelong Environment Council

Hills, Amanda, CNR

Himmelreich, Val

Hocking, Colin, VUT: Department Environment Management

Hogan, Elvyne

Holmes, Dave, CNR

Hood, Vicki, Department of Defence

Horner, Bob, Victoria Rural Fire Brigades Association

Horner, Gillis John, University of Melbourne

Houston, Craig, Shire of Mornington

Humann, Doug, Director, VNPA

Incoll, Rod, CNR Fire Management Branch, Chief Fire Officer

Ingeme, Yvonne, CNR

Ireland, Jenni, Frankston College of TAFE

Jelbart, John, SMB, Ballarat: TAFE

Jenkins, Mark, Royal Botanic Gardens

Johnson, Kevin, Fire Prevention Officer - Upper Yarra

Johnson, Peter, CNR

Jones, Bob, CNR

Jones, David, RMIT: Landscape Architecture

Keehan, Sean, CNR

Kendell, Garry

Kerferd, Louise, Porticall Pty.Ltd.

Kermode, Lisa, R.E Gray Reserve: Comm. Sec.

Kern, Lincoln, Indigenous Flora & Fauna Association

Knowles, Helen

Lasham, Les, Upper Yarra Shire

Lau, Alex, CNR: Forest Services

Lawless, Frank, Melbourne Water

Lawrence, Peter, CNR: Sale

Leavesley, Barbara, Goulbourn Valley Environment Group

Leavesley, Dennis, Goulbourn Valley Environment Group

Lee, Raymond, City of Frankston

Lee, Tony, Australis

Legge, Rachel, Kalimna Park Preservation Committee

Leonard, Mike, CNR

Lindros, Joan, VNPA: Geelong Environment Council

Lodarchzyk, Peter

Lord, Brian, Charles Sturt University

Lumb, Mick, VNPA

Lunt, Ian, LaTrobe University

Lynch, Peter, Yarra Bend Park Trust

Macfarlane, Keiran, La Trobe University: School of Botany

Mackey, Ray, Healesville Sanctuary

Mailer, Alistair

Malcolm, Iain, Department of Housing & Urban Development

Mares, Robin, CNR: East Gippsland

Mason, Sharon

Mathews, Stephen, Green and Practical

Matthews, Dennis, CNR: Bairnsdale

Mattingly, Greg

Maughan, Duncan, Country Fire Authority: Risk Management

McCarthy, Greg, CNR

McDonald, David, BOCA Conservation Officer

McGoldrick, Adam

McGoldrick, Joshua

McKenzie, Bill

McKenzie, Merna, Monash University Geography & Environmental Science

McLean, John

McLean, John, Merri Creek Management Committee

McMahon, Andrew, Ecology Australia

McPhee, Carmel, VCAH Burnley

McPherson, Peter

Mead, Genevieve, Melbourne University: Geography Department

Meredith, Charles, Biosis

Meulman, Eddie, Charles Sturt University

Miles, Barb, Merri Creek Management Committee

Miller, Jonathon, Merri Creek Management Committee

Millington, Steve, VCAH: Dookie

Mitchell, Louise, Department of Housing & Urban Development

Mitchell, Peter, TAFE: East Gippsland

Moorrees, Adrian, CNR

Murphy, Anna, CNR

Myroniuk, Peter, Melbourne Zoo

Newell, Graeme, Deakin University: Biological Sciences

Newnham, Rod, CNR

Newton, Sean

Neyland, Mark, Tasmania: Parks and Wildlife

Nicholls, Felicity, CNR: Land For Wildlife

Nichols, Dwayne

Noble, Wendy, NSW: National Parks & Wildlife Service

Nyland, Angie, VNPA,

O'Grady, Carey, Merri Creek Management Committee

O'Hara, Tim, President VNPA

Oakley, Kerryn

Ough, Keely, CNR: Heidelberg

Oulton, Roger, Merri Creek Management Committee

Overman, Tony, CNR: Horsham

Pammer, Jane, City of Doncaster & Temp.

Papworth, Elwyne, Victorian Apiarists Association Inc.

Paris, Vicki, CNR

Parkes, David, CNR

Parks, Graham, CNR, Grampians National Park

Pascoe, Charlie, CNR

Pastalatzis, Nick

Peters, Franz, NSW National Parks & Wildlife

Peterson, Gitta, Upper Yarra Shire

Petris, Stephen, Country Fire Authority: Risk Management

Playne, Richard

Pope, Stewart, VNPA

Possingham, Hugh, University of Adelaide: Department Applied Mathematics

Price, Cameron, CNR

Puig-Neri, Cristina, Merri Creek Management Committee

Pullen, Lyn, University of Queensland: Management Studies

Putting, Dean, Panton Hill Fire Brigade

Pyrke, Adrian, Hobart Parks & Wildlife

Rajic, Tania, CNR: Mildura

Ramsey, Caird, CSIRO: Building Construction and Engineering

Raymond, Oliver, APM Forests Pty. Ltd.,

Rayner, Gerry

Riggs, John, SA Department Environmental & Natural Resources

Rimmer, David, Federation of Victorian Walking Clubs

Robertson, Darren

Rodeck, Peter, Environdata

Rollason, Tamzin, City of Sandringham

Rowe, Kris, Serendip Sanctuary

Rowe, Tim, City of Doncaster & Temp.

Rumba, Karl, CNR

Ryan, Kate, VNPA

Sapbaper, Manuel, Melbourne University: Architecture and Environment Planning

Scott, Keith, Shire of Flinders

Sharp, Margo, ACT Parks & Conservation Service

Sharp, Rodney

Sharp, Sarah, ACT Parks & Conservation Service

Shears, Ian, VCAH Burnley

Sherwin, Charlie, VNPA

Showers, Jennifer

Silberbauer, Letitia, LaTrobe University: Zoology

Simmons, Dianne, Deakin University: Aquatic & Nat Resources

Slinger, Paul, Healesville Sanctuary

Smith, Bruce, LaTrobe University: Wildlife Reserves,

Smith, Lynlee, La Trobe University: Botany

Stewart, David, City of Frankston

Stricker, Jay, Sydney Water Board: Environment Branch

Symons, Ian, Country Fire Authority

Talbot, Matthew

Taylor, Graham, Yarra Bend Park Trust

Thackway, Richard, Australia Nature Conservation Agency

Thomas, Elaine

Thomas, Michael, Qld DPI Forest Service

Tolhurst, Kevin, CNR Creswick Research Station

Tonkin, Jenny, VCAH Burnley

Trengove, Mark, Geelong Indigenous Nursery

Sislov, Alex, Melbourne Parks and Waterways

Tucker, Peter, Yarra Bend Park Trust

Turner, Vivienne, Monash University: Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Underwood, Geoff, Zoo Board of Victoria

Uniacke, Terry, Shire of Glenelg

Valcanis, Fay, CNR Fire Management Branch

Vanderree, Rodney, Deakin University

Vaskess, Ian, Friends of Wright Forest

Wadham, Jim, South Australian Nature Conservation Society; South Australian Farmers Federation

Walker, Andrew, Department of Defence

Walker, Bruce, CNR: Ranger Angahook

Walker, Don, Kalimna Park Preservation Committee

Walker, Ian, CNR: Mildura

Walton, Stuart, Deakin University

Ward, Brian, CNR

Ward, Rosemary

Watson, Neale, CNR: Kerang

Wauchhope, J.A., South Australian Department Environment & Natural Resources

Waymouth, Kate

Weber, Rolf, CNR

West, Peter, CNR: Portland

Weston, Mal, University of Ballarat

Whitehead, Adrian, Environment Victoria

Willetts, Major Mark, Army Fire Services

Williams, Peter

Williamson, Ross, CNR-Yarrum

Wilson, Andrew, CNR Fire Management Branch

Wilson, Barbara, Deakin University: School of Biology

Wilson, Jenny, Field Naturalists Club

Winn, Tanya

Wouters, Michael, CNR: Fire Management Officer

York, Alan, NSW State Forests Service

York, Juliet, University of NSW

Young, Richard, CNR Olinda

Young, Sarah

Zakharov, Richard, VNPA